Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,18
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421410486 ISBN 13: 9781421410487
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Aurora Publishers January 1970, Nashville / London, 1970
ISBN 10: 0876951000 ISBN 13: 9780876951002
Da: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: Fair. Octavo. Sunned spine. Heavy bump top of spine affecting entire one-quarter inch segment of top edge. Previous owner's name inked first inside page.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421410486 ISBN 13: 9781421410487
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Rudrum casts a wide net that Cavell scholars as well as people interested in the philosophy of tragedy, aesthetics, and literary skepticism will find compelling. Num Pages: 304 pages. BIC Classification: DSA; HPCF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 158 x 236 x 24. Weight in Grams: 542. . 2013. hardcover. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Wales Press, 1981
Da: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Writers of Wales Serie.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Modern Judgements, Selections of critical essays. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421410486 ISBN 13: 9781421410487
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 6,19
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Rudrum casts a wide net that Cavell scholars as well as people interested in the philosophy of tragedy, aesthetics, and literary skepticism will find compelling. Num Pages: 304 pages. BIC Classification: DSA; HPCF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 158 x 236 x 24. Weight in Grams: 542. . 2013. hardcover. Not a first edition copy. . . .
Condizione: very_good.
Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 12,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condizione: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Paperback. almost near fine, cover price sticker trade paperback,
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: MacMillan & Co. Ltd, 1968
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 7,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1968. No edition remarks. 320 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over green cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Mild water staining to pages throughout. Notable tearing to p.61. Notable scuffing to front endpaper. Boards are assumed in good condition as are covered with taped on jacket. Book has forward lean. Clipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Library number to spine.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Editore: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC, 1970
Da: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First American Edition. Paper binding with green spine and 3/4 of front cover green. White and black print on covers and spine. Spine of book has creases. Color of binding is rubbed next to spine on back cover. Previous owner's signature of title page in black ink. Otherwise tight, sound, and unmarked. 146 pages.
Da: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, India
EUR 6,53
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: New. For more than a decade now a steadily growing chorus of voices has announced that the 'postmodern' literature, art, thought and culture of the late 20th century have come to an end. At the same time as this, the early years of the 21st century have seen a stream of critical formulations proclaiming a successor to postmodernism. Intriguing and exciting new terms such as 'remodernism', 'performatism', 'hypermodernism', 'automodernism", 'renewalism', 'altermodernism', 'digimodernism' and 'metamodernism' have been coined, proposed and debated as terms for what comes after the postmodern. Supplanting the Postmodern is the first anthology to collect the key writings in these debates in one place. The book is divided into two parts: the first, 'The Sense of an Ending', presents a range of positions in the debate around the demise of the postmodern; the second, 'Coming to Terms with the New', presents representative writings from the new '-isms' mentioned above. Each of the entries is prefaced by a brief introduction by the editors, in which they outline its central ideas, point out the similarities and/or differences from other positions found in the anthology, and suggest possible strengths and limitations to the insights presented in each piece.
Editore: Macmillan, 1968
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1968. No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Editore: Edward Arnold, 1965
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1965. First Edition. 146 pages. Green and white paper covers. Light foxing and tanning to pages, text block edges and reverse of covers. Annotations, underlining and marginalia in pen throughout; text remains unaffected. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have light edge-wear and corner curling with minor tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has minor rolling and creasing.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, New York, 2024
ISBN 10: 1501391534 ISBN 13: 9781501391538
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Trolling began long before the internet. This accessible history traces the ancestry of its textual and rhetorical strategies, by looking at literature from ancient Greece to the 1980s. Trolling is the most controversial genre of writing to have risen to prominence in the 21st century, with far-reaching consequences for its writers and readers alike. But it is too often regarded as a technological problem, confined to the internet. This book takes a very different approach: it regards trolling as a cultural problem with a long and venerable literary history.Taking in the contrarianism of Lord Byron, the wit of Oscar Wilde, insult trading in Shakespeare, Jonathan Swifts disaster trolling, Martin Luthers dissemination of heresy through a public discussion forum, the grotesquely misogynistic abuse hurled in Archilochuss poetry, the taunting provocations of avant-garde manifestos, and not forgetting public humiliations in Beowulf, David Rudrum demonstrates that trolls rhetorical shenanigans are neither new nor unvanquishable. Traces the literary and rhetorical ancestry of trolling. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condizione: Good. Meets or exceeds the good condition guidelines. Nice copy. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421410486 ISBN 13: 9781421410487
Da: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. A very good hardcover in a very good dust jacket. No markings.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421410486 ISBN 13: 9781421410487
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Text clean and tight; 9 X 6 X 1.20 inches; 304 pages.