Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Dust jacket shows mild shelf wear.Pages are clean and intact. Has some mild dirtiness on the outside from handling. Cover and edges show wear.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 11,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 15,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Printing. 305pp. red cloth spine with gray cloth boards, DJ VG, First Printing, owner name on front end page, index, glossary, bibliography, b&w photos, maps, A Lyrical Account of an American Scientist's Sojourn in Japan After the Atomic Bomb,
Editore: The University of Michigan Press, 1962
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Wear and tear to dust jacket. Foxing to inside cover. Hardback, 248 pages, no highlighting or underlining.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1990
ISBN 10: 0674820428 ISBN 13: 9780674820425
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Printing. A lyrical account of an American scientist's sojourn in Japan after the atomic bomb. Previous owner bookplate (hunting dog) on front pastedown endpaper. 305 pages, with Notes, Bibliography, Glossary, and Index. Illustrated with photos and maps.
Editore: Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1963., 1963
Da: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. x, 355 pp. Original cloth. Ink stamps on title page and vertical fore edge. Upper margin dampstained over last 150pp. First Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1982
ISBN 10: 077159609X ISBN 13: 9780771596094
Da: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
EUR 4,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good ++. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, xvi + 421 pages including many black-and-white illustrations throughout; DJ has just a hint of gentle bumping along edges. [this copy priced low, priced to go to a good home as bookseller is nearing retirement, but extra S & H at cost will be requested].
Editore: US Department of Health, Education and Welfard, Washington, DC, 1965
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good -. No Jacket. Original Edition. Proceedings of the symposium held June, 1963 in Ann Arbor, MI, sponsored byt he US Public Health Service, Univ. of Michigan Medical School and the Univ. of Michigan School of Public Health. 395 pages. Light soils and wear to cover; spine wrinkled. Book.
Editore: National Academy of Sciences, 1956
Da: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
Hard Bound Volume. Condizione: Very Good. First. Former library book with the usual markings.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1982
ISBN 10: 077159609X ISBN 13: 9780771596094
Da: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
EUR 6,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, second (1983) printing, xvi + 421 pages including many black-and-white illustrations throughout. [this copy priced low, priced to go to a good home as bookseller is nearing retirement, but extra S & H at cost will be requested].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, Washington D.C., 1965
Da: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Public Health Service Publication No.1163. Covers exhibit small chips, soiling and wear on edges, corners, hinges and spine ends. Light soiling and shelf wear to covers and spine. Light soiling and yellowing to page ends. Previous owners stamp on upper edge of the front cover. Small tear on the lower hinge of the front cover. Pg. 59 has a small check mark in the margin and small check marks in the Table of Contents. Rest of text is clean and unmarked. Inside hinges are weak but still firmly attached. Details problems in the experimental design of epidemiological studies, the evaluation of genetic factors in selected illustrative diseases, malignant diseases and much more. All books are individually examined and described. Never ex-lib unless stated.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 11,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Sophia University (Jochi Daigaku), Tokyo, Japan, 1959
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Article topics include : in memoriam Fr. Johannes Laures S.J.; japanese art lacquers part 2, die japanische arbeter bewegung; consanguineous marriages in feudal japan' la primera biblioteca de los jesuitas en el japon 1556; die kirche von chikugo; roei the medieval court songs of japan part 4; and more. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Journal.
hardcover. Condizione: New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Trafford Publishing 2006-06-30, 2006
ISBN 10: 1553954424 ISBN 13: 9781553954422
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 8,43
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 305 pages, illustrated with b&w photos. "Four years after these tragic events the author set out under the auspices of the newly created Atomic Bomb Casualty Commission, genetic damage among children of survivors of the atomic bomb." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge and London, 1990
ISBN 10: 0674820428 ISBN 13: 9780674820425
Da: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. (First Edition, First Printing) Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 11,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 13,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 6,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. fine, unread private library liquidated.
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, 1954
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: UsedGood. Hardcover; fading and shelf wear to exterior; corners bumped; otherwise in good condition with clean text and tight binding. Dust jacket shows fading, light soiling, and edge tears.
Data di pubblicazione: 1962
Da: G. L. Green Ltd, Radlett, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 156 Pages. 13 x 20cms. good In frayed D/W Abridged edition for children of FAR DISTANT SHIPS. 12 sketches.
1990. Asia, warfare. Harvard University Press. Ex-library very good cloth, but dust jacket has been glued to inside of boards. 305p.
Editore: National Academy of Sciences,National Research Council, Washington, D.C., 1956
Da: THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, ON, Canada
EUR 12,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Good copy.(see picture) 241 pages including index. All clean and tight. Book has edgewear and aging as the picture shows.Name on the inside cover and mark where a stamp has been removed. All information inside is in very good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Toronto Macmillan of Canada A Division of Gage Publishing Reprinted, 1983
ISBN 10: 077159609X ISBN 13: 9780771596094
Da: Handsworth Books PBFA, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 17,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 26cm x 21cm, xv, 421pp, Illustrated, some staining to edges, Hardback Good+). Dust Jacket (some creasing, minor wear o/w Good).
Editore: Ann Arbor: University of Michigan 1963., 1963
Da: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
VG, clean HB; no DJ; strip of flyleaf clipped. x + 355 pp.