Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House, Incorporated, 1996
ISBN 10: 087156355X ISBN 13: 9780871563552
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Longmans, Green & Co., London, Great Britain, 1967
Da: Lucky Panther Books, Leonia, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Part of the British Council and the National Book League's series, Writers and Their Work. This booklet was first published in 1951, then reprinted in '57, '61, '65, and '67 with several additions. Scott-James wrote on Hardy's Novels and the Dynasts, and C. Day Lewis added The Lyrical Poetry in 1965. Includes a select bibliography and an index of short stories. Booklet has tiny pieces missing from front cover corners, otherwise in excellent shape - clean, undamaged, unmarked.
paperback. Condizione: Good. tight, uncreased spine, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, highlighting, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. LONGMAN GROUP LTD. Paperback. Very Good.
Editore: Miramax 0001-01-01 00:00:00
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
dvd. Condizione: Used - Good.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Longman Group, 1970
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 1,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHeft; Condizione: Gut. 56 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Heft stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Einband leicht staubschmutzig, Seiten alters-/papierbedingt angebräunt; ansonsten ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand; Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 80.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State of California, Department of Fish and Game, 1998
Da: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: VG+. Slight edge wear, clean copy.
Editore: University of North Carolina Department of Romance Languages, Chapel Hill, 1986
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Articles primarily in English with one in French and nother in Spanish. Contents: Pinto, Peircean semiotic and narrative time: Lêdo Ivo's Ninho de Cobras. Lyday, Inversion in the absurdist plays of Jorge Díaz. Rodrígues and Gurule, The birth of Fortunata's child: Galdosian optimism? Christensen, Three concealments: Jean Cocteau's adaptation of The Picture of Dorian Gray. Williams, Color imagery in Gide's La Symphonie pastorale. Lane, The view from Saint-Hilaire. Veignes, De Monelle aux épouses masquées: le thème féminin dans l'oeuvre de Marcel Schwob. Dendle, The Estreno of Galdós' Zaragoza: its political ramifications. Seybolt, The function of moisture in La Regenta. Carpenter, Metaphor and madness in Mérimée's La Vénus d'Ille. Galanes, Las estrofas 15/24 a 19/28, y su descodificación autorial, en Canciones entre el Alma y el Esposo de San Juan de la Cruz. T. A. Perry, Juan Manuel's ystoria dest exienplo. John L. Grigsby, Le Voyage de Charlemagne: a(n un)likely source for Joufroi de Poitiers. ; 9.0" tall; 102 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort, Ky, 2015
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. Address printed on back. Contents: Etcheson, Introduction. Crane, The demise of slavry on the border: federal policy and the Union Army in Henderson, Kentucky. Tarnowieckyi, "Branded by the Lincolnites as guerrillas": Adam Rankin Johnson, guerrilla identity, and irregular warfare in the lower Green River Valley in 1862. Lai, "On the frontier.of integration and desegregation": white ministeres and the 1956 school desegregation crisis in Henderson, Kentucky. Curtis, Lewis, and Smith, Selected documents from Henderson in the Civil War Governors of Kentucky Digital Documentary Edition. Reviews. 9.0" tall; 208 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Perseus Books Group, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 2001
ISBN 10: 1586480839 ISBN 13: 9781586480837
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. PublicAffairs. xxii, 540 pp. LCC: 2001048469 Very good condition; black ink mark on bottom edges of papers; previous owner's name on inside of front cover.
Editore: Pepperdine University, Malibu, California, 2009
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. 183 pp. Volume 59, Issue 1 (Autumn 2009). Softcover. Very good condition; touches of wear on covers and on edges of papers.
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,150grams, ISBN:
EUR 5,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,150grams, ISBN:
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Loma Linda University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1594100233 ISBN 13: 9781594100239
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 6,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,150grams, ISBN:
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Loma Linda University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1594100209 ISBN 13: 9781594100208
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: The Poetry Review, London, 1959
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 59pp. Rubbing, edgewear, and a long tear on the rear panel, good. This issue features Hugh MacDiarmid, Sydney Goodsir Smith, Sir Compton Mackenzie, Naomi Mitchison, Douglas Young, A.V. Stuart, Alexander Buist, William Kean Seymour, David Low, C. Day Lewis, Sir Francis Meynell, Canon Adam Fox, John Smith, Lady Margaret Sackville, Vernon Scannell, and Margaret Stanley-Wrench. Additional contributors include Gilbert Thomas, Paul Selver, Ilko Iliev, Paula Nelson, Phyllis M. Scott, Canon Adam Fox, Mary Field, Rita Spurr, M. Shand Smith, Evelyn D. Bangay, Stephen Graham, Kathleen Valmai Richardson, Joan Forman, Geoffrey Johnson, Geoggrey Dearmer, Herbert Palmer, Robert Armstrong, and Kennedy Williamson.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Loma Linda University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1594100209 ISBN 13: 9781594100208
Da: Cycle Books LA, South el monte, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: like_new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Foundation Press, 1942
Da: BookFarm, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used: Like New. Used: Like New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Loma Linda University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1594100209 ISBN 13: 9781594100208
Da: Goodbooks Company, Springdale, AR, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. This copy has a ripped dust jacket.
Editore: The Poetry Review, London, 1961
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 195-256pp. Small pen mark in margin of last page, faint age-toning on wrappers, near fine. Laid in is a typed and Signed letter from Honor Carr, Cultural assistant for The Poetry Society addressed to fellow poet Daniel Hoffman. This issue features "Portrait of Sir Compton Mackenzie." Contributions by C. Day Lewis, Clive Sansom, John Smith, Philip Larkin, Elizabeth Jennings, Peter Redgrove, Celia Randall, Kenneth Hare, A.O. Field, Francis Engleheart, Herbert Palmer, Phoebe Hesketh, Robert Armstrong, Jennifer McConnachie, Gilbert Thomas, Terence Thompson, John Stuart Anderson, Margaret Sackville, Kenneth Wood, Margaret Stanley-Wrench, Stanton Coblentz, Paul Scott, Geoffrey Dearmer, Mabel Parker, Griselda Scott, Dorothea Ramsey, Charles T. Parish, Ruth Duffin, Jill Tyler, and David Holbrook.
Editore: Oxford University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0195669665 ISBN 13: 9780195669664
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Second printing. Trade paperback. 618pp. Edges rubbed, paperclip impression topedge of front wrapper and preliminary pages, very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Taplinger Pub. Co, New York, NY, 1974
ISBN 10: 0800880633 ISBN 13: 9780800880637
Da: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. EX-high school library book; light rubbing on spine ends and tips; Pictorial dust jacket, covered in stick on plastic, has an indention mark aprox 3/4 of the way down the middle of the back from top toward bottom, does not tear jacket. Edited by Hugh Lamb.
Editore: The Foundation Press, Inc., Chicago, 1942
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: London: Longman Group Limited, 1970, London, 1970
Da: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, Regno Unito
EUR 4,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Writers and their Work No.21. 56 pages. Reprint (first published 1951) with additions to bibliography and a new chapter by C.Day Lewis. Published for The British Council.
Editore: The British Council and the National Book League with Longmans, Green &Co,, 1965
Da: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 8,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very good copy. Paperback. 58pp. No. 21 in the Writers & Their Work series. Black and white frontis. Chapter on the Novels and The Dynast with additionals chapter on the lyrical poetry by Cecil DAy-Lewis. Occasional pencil margin lines. Slightly faded. Very clean and neat. Very good copy.
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1935
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Good. First edition. Quarto wrappers. viii, 128pp., ix-xvi. Scattered foxing, yapped edges worn and torn, good only. Contributions by Walter Wilson, Eugene A. Kelly, Jan Spiess, Grace Adams, Bruce Winton Knight, Walter Schoenstedt, Jonathan F. Scott, Ernest Sutherland Bates, Meridel Le Sueur, Eugene Joffe, James M. Shields, Joseph N. Ulman, Alice Mulhern, Oswald Garrison Villard, Luis A. Hustana, Charles Fitzhugh Talman, Theodore Pratt, Kenneth Stewart, Charles Angoff, Samuel Grafton, Thomas Steep, Lewis Corey, Mildred Adams.