Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
EUR 6,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Country House, Dublin Ireland, 1995
ISBN 10: 0946172455 ISBN 13: 9780946172450
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: fine. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2" 48 pages. "He (the author) provides a succinct and a accessible account of the circles and the monuments that accompany them. He describes the layout of the circles and their contents, explores their purpose and touches on the lives of the builders. The text is beautifully illustrated with stone circles from Meath, Wicklow, Tyrone, Limerick, Tipperary, Mayo, Cork and Kerry.".
Condizione: Very Good. 1995. Paperback. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 10,41
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1995. Paperback. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear. . . . .
Condizione: Good. Good copy in original printed wrappers.Illustrated.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Good copy in original printed wrappers.Illustrated.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Hardcover book in As New condition. We ship promptly from the United States and in a box.
Da: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition.
EUR 11,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good condition, publishers price inked out on rear cover.
Condizione: Very Good. 1984. Paperback. 4to. Illustrated. Original printed wrappers. Early Ireland.Offprint. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: JRSAI, 1984
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1984. Paperback. 4to. Illustrated. Original printed wrappers. Early Ireland.Offprint. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge Scholars Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1443849650 ISBN 13: 9781443849654
Da: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Irish Academy, Dublin, 1988
Da: LeeMan Books, Dublin, DUBL, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy Volume 88, C, Number 7. In addition to an analysis, the study contains a catalogue of all sites with scale plans of each. A light item. Postage will be reduced to 5 Euro at the time of dispatch.
EUR 28,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 45,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
EUR 48,52
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. The degree to which Cognitive Science can aspire to be the Science of the Mind is an ongoing debate. This highly influential book, published as a Second Edition, proposes a new approach to issues of the mind and of consciousness, drawing together themes from Philosophy right through to Artificial Intelligence.Proposing an integrated approach to the science of mind, the book has been revised to meet the newest developments of its rapidly changing field. The author incorporates ideas from across the board into a new theory of consciousness, selfhood and cognitive development.The first part presents clear introductions to the disciplines that are traditionally seen to constitute Cognitive Science - Philosophy, Psychology, Linguistics, Neuroscience, Artificial Intelligence and Ethnology. The second section focuses on the nature of symbol systems, detailing theories of consciousness and selfhood.The two strands are woven together into a new theory of cognition and its development, and the author concludes that a science that fully attempts to treat cognition must remain au fait with the findings from all other approaches to the study of the mind, from the purely behaviourist to the purely experiential. As the Second Edition is published, The Search for Mind is unquestionably among the most acclaimed accounts of the area written by a single author.
EUR 42,65
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 42,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 47,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Royal Irish Academy, 1988
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1988. printed wrappers. Irish Archaeology. 4to. Illustrated. Pamphlet. Not a first edition copy. . . .
EUR 55,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This feels like a time of environmental and moral crisis without parallel. Not only do human beings seem not to believe in anything but, despite exponential advances in information production, we do not appear to know much either. This book is a guide for everyone who feels understandably perplexed.The book considers issues as diverse as:the lure of alternative religions and belief systemsthe use of the rhetoric of economics to justify amoral decisionmakingGreen politics and genetically-modifies cropsNew technology's power to preserve the status quo, andthe true impetus behind the Human Genome Project.Presenting an explanation of recent findings in science and their relationship with society and politics, this book seeks to give guidance towards responsible political action. Starting from themes developed in the companion volume The Search for Mind, the author attempts to provide intellectual roots for the 'anti-capitalist' or 'anti-globalization' movement and, in particular, treats social protest as a form of knowledge-seeking.The author brings to very topical and controversial concerns some much-needed clarity. Complete with reader-friendly summaries of current thought in the biological, physical, and social sciences, this book is designed primarily for the popular market but will also appeal to those working or studying in these fields.