Da: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. Rubbing, bumping, curling, edge wear, minor pencil markings, name in front, binding intact.
Da: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition and shows signs of wear. Book may also include underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Da: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Trade softcover clean square tight unmarked.
EUR 4,82
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Underlining in pencil to a few pages. ; Despite the rousing stories of male heroism in battles, the Trojan War transcended the activities of its human participants. For Homer, it was the gods who conducted and accounted for what happened. In the first part of this book, the authors find in Homer s Iliad material for exploring the everyday life of the Greek gods: what their bodies were made of and how they were nourished, the organization of their society, and the sort of life they led both in Olympus and in the human world. The gods are divided in their human nature: at once a fantasized model of infinite joys and an edifying example of engagement in the world, they have loves, festivities, and quarrels. In the second part, the authors show how citizens carried on everyday relations with the gods and those who would become the Olympians, inviting them to reside with humans organized in cities. At the heart of rituals and of social life, the gods were omnipresent: in sacrifices, at meals, in political assemblies, in war, in sexuality. In brief, the authors show how the gods were indispensable to the everyday social organization of Greek cities. ; Mestizo Spaces; 0.71 x 8.5 x 5.56 Inches; 287 pages.
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Very light corner creasing to first few pages. ; Despite the rousing stories of male heroism in battles, the Trojan War transcended the activities of its human participants. For Homer, it was the gods who conducted and accounted for what happened. In the first part of this book, the authors find in Homer s Iliad material for exploring the everyday life of the Greek gods: what their bodies were made of and how they were nourished, the organization of their society, and the sort of life they led both in Olympus and in the human world. The gods are divided in their human nature: at once a fantasized model of infinite joys and an edifying example of engagement in the world, they have loves, festivities, and quarrels. In the second part, the authors show how citizens carried on everyday relations with the gods and those who would become the Olympians, inviting them to reside with humans organized in cities. At the heart of rituals and of social life, the gods were omnipresent: in sacrifices, at meals, in political assemblies, in war, in sexuality. In brief, the authors show how the gods were indispensable to the everyday social organization of Greek cities. ; Mestizo Spaces; 0.71 x 8.5 x 5.56 Inches; 287 pages.
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Light Foxing to textblock. ; Despite the rousing stories of male heroism in battles, the Trojan War transcended the activities of its human participants. For Homer, it was the gods who conducted and accounted for what happened. In the first part of this book, the authors find in Homer s Iliad material for exploring the everyday life of the Greek gods: what their bodies were made of and how they were nourished, the organization of their society, and the sort of life they led both in Olympus and in the human world. The gods are divided in their human nature: at once a fantasized model of infinite joys and an edifying example of engagement in the world, they have loves, festivities, and quarrels. In the second part, the authors show how citizens carried on everyday relations with the gods and those who would become the Olympians, inviting them to reside with humans organized in cities. At the heart of rituals and of social life, the gods were omnipresent: in sacrifices, at meals, in political assemblies, in war, in sexuality. In brief, the authors show how the gods were indispensable to the everyday social organization of Greek cities. ; Mestizo Spaces; 0.71 x 8.5 x 5.56 Inches; 287 pages.
2000. Europe, Classical studies. Stanford University Press. Very good - fine wrappers/paperback 286p.
EUR 10,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroché. Condizione: D'occasion - Très bon état. ===ENVOI LE JOUR MÊME===.
EUR 25,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 29,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford, California, United States of America: Stanford University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0804736146 ISBN 13: 9780804736145
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. a volume in the series entitled Mestizo Spaces / Espaces Metisses. touches of wear on covers.
EUR 13,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroché. Condizione: D'occasion - Comme neuf. ===ENVOI LE JOUR MEME===.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press, US, 2000
ISBN 10: 0804736146 ISBN 13: 9780804736145
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 30,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Despite the rousing stories of male heroism in battles, the Trojan War transcended the activities of its human participants. For Homer, it was the gods who conducted and accounted for what happened. In the first part of this book, the authors find in Homer's Iliad material for exploring the everyday life of the Greek gods: what their bodies were made of and how they were nourished, the organization of their society, and the sort of life they led both in Olympus and in the human world. The gods are divided in their human nature: at once a fantasized model of infinite joys and an edifying example of engagement in the world, they have loves, festivities, and quarrels. In the second part, the authors show how citizens carried on everyday relations with the gods and those who would become the Olympians, inviting them to reside with humans organized in cities. At the heart of rituals and of social life, the gods were omnipresent: in sacrifices, at meals, in political assemblies, in war, in sexuality. In brief, the authors show how the gods were indispensable to the everyday social organization of Greek cities. To set on stage a number of gods implicated in the world of human beings, the authors give precedence to the feminine over the masculine, choosing to show how such great powers as Hera and Athena wielded their sovereignty over cities, reigning over not only the activities of women but also the moulding of future citizens. Equally important, the authors turn to Dionysus and follow the evolution of one of his forms, that of the phallus paraded in processions. Under this god, so attentive to all things feminine, the authors explore the typically civic ways of thinking about the relations between natural fecundity and the sexuality of daily life.
EUR 29,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press, Stanford, 2000
Da: Library of Religious Thought, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 287pp.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Editore: EUROCLUB, 1991
Da: Libreria antiquaria Pagine Scolpite, Catania, Italia
EUR 4,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCON IMMAGINI 259 RILEGATO SOVRACCOPERTA ILLUSTRATA.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 35,46
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 312.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: Temas de Hoy; No consta edición (16 mayo 1990), 1990
ISBN 10: 8478800298 ISBN 13: 9788478800292
Da: Librería Oeste, MADRID, M, Spagna
EUR 12,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bueno. La vida cotidiana de los dioses griegos Giulia Sissa y Marcel Detienne Temas de hoy (1990)330pp rústica con solapa 21x13. Español.
Da: Campbell & Buccleuch, By Muir of Ord, HIGHL, Regno Unito
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Library stamp to title page with card holder to cover verso; bookseller's stamp to ffep; otherwise unmarked and clean throughout showing very little use; 302pp + 16pls.
EUR 33,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 33,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Bert Bakker 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 9035109775 ISBN 13: 9789035109773
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 5,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal publisher's light-green paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: 282pp. Fine copy.
Editore: Bert bakker 1990, 1990
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 5,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback, nette staat, 282 pagina's.
EUR 29,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 312.
Editore: Amsterdam, Bert Bakker 1991, 1991
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 6,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello282 p. Paperback, nette staat.
EUR 37,93
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 287 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 33,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.