Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Herschfield, Leo (illustratore). Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Herschfield, Leo (illustratore). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Herschfield, Leo (illustratore). Illustrated. Used - Very Good.
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Herschfield, Leo (illustratore). very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. light wear to edges of wraps.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Three Men on Third: A Second Book of Baseball Anecdotes, Oddities, and Curiosities (1951) by H. Allen Smith and Ira L. Smith is a humorous collection of baseball stories, following the success of their earlier work, Low and Inside (1949). While the first book focused on pre-World War I material, this sequel expands its scope to cover a broader range of baseball history, including the 1930s and 1940s. The book is filled with quirky anecdotes, unusual occurrences, and offbeat trivia from the world of baseball. It features tales of bizarre plays, eccentric players, and strange superstitions that have colored the sport's rich history. The authors' witty writing style and keen eye for the game's oddities make this volume a delightful read for baseball enthusiasts and casual fans alike. Illustrated by Leo Herschfield, the book adds a visual flair to its entertaining content. Published by Doubleday in 1951, it offers a lighthearted look at the quirks and curiosities that make baseball a beloved pastime.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company inc., New york, 1951
Da: Bear Street Books and Records, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Front and back hinges well connected. DJ inner flaps all clipped. DJ chipped, torn and sunned. Inscription on cover and first page. The rest of the Interior Text Body is bright, with no inscription, no foxing, and no torn pages in fine condition.
Editore: DOUBLEDAY, 1951
Da: forest primeval, Cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
GOOD. 1ST. BASEBALL WAS MORE FUN.
Editore: Doubleday & Company/Garden City, NY, 1951
Da: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good-. Leo Hershfield, illus. General wear to book. Prev. owner's name, in pencil, front endpaper. Some pages have top corner folds. DJ spine faded. Many chips, short tears.
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, 1951
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Illustrated by Leo Hershfield (illustratore). First Edition. DJ spine has faded. DJ has some chipping around the edges.
Editore: Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1949
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Illustrated by Leo Hershfield. Modest soiling to the boards, very good lacking the dust jacket.
Editore: DOUBLEDAY, NY, 1951
Da: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HARDCOVER BLUE. Condizione: GOOD. JACKET: GOOD DJ. HERSHFIELD, LEO (illustratore). FIRST ED. price clipped, sunfaded spine, ex library, slightly wracked, sunfaded DJ spine DATE PUBLISHED: 1951 EDITION: FIRST ED 250.
Editore: Doubleday, 1949
Da: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Hershfield, Leo (illustratore). First Edition. 243pp. Illus. Collection of anecdotes. Unlike most, this one's funny. Wear to top and bottom of backstrip.
Editore: Doubleday, New York, 1951
Da: The Book Lovers, Philo, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Leo Hirscfield (illustratore). First Edition, First Printing. "A new book of baseball anecdotes and oddities." Very funny witers. DJ has edge wear.
Condizione: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. Small tear on top edge of dust jacket. (baseball, anecdotes).
Editore: Doubleday, 1951
Da: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Chipped DJ. Hershfield, Leo (illustratore). First Edition. 250pp Illus Sequel to "Low and Inside" Slight wear to covers.
Editore: Doubleday & Company Inc., New York, 1951
Da: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 16,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Hershfield, Leo. (illustratore). 1st Edition. A Very Clean Solid Book. Ffep White On Orange Cartoons Which Are Mirrored On The Paste Down, This Time Orange On White. Blue Cloth Covered Boards With Black Title On Spine. Dj Is Price Clipped And Although Present , Has Seen Better Days! , Small Tears, Chipping And Rubbing But Still Protecting The Book!
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, NY, 1951
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Hershfield, Leo (illustratore). 250 p. 20 cm. Illustrations. Good in fair dust jacket. DJ has some wear and soiling, edge tears and chips. DJ is more fair to good condition. First edition. Stated. Presumed first printing.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. Herschfield, Leo (illustratore). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday, 1949
Da: bmyguest books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 58,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. No Remarks Or Highlights Inside. 243 Pages. This Book Is Not Signed, Hardcover, Green Cover Boards. Fist Edition Stated At The Copy Right Page, Creased Dust Jacket With Some Small Tears. Not Price Clipped.We will state signed at the description section. we confirm they are signed via email or stated in the description box. - Specializing in academic, collectiblle and historically significant, providing the utmost quality and customer service satisfaction. For any questions feel free to email us.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 61,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Herschfield, Leo (illustratore). 256 pages. 7.50x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Herschfield, Leo (illustratore). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, 1949
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 46,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG+. Hershfield, Leo (illustratore). 243 pages, with black and white illustrations. Green cloth covers with black titling, decorated endpapers lightly yellowed, binding is tight, covers and text are clean, Near Fine. Green dust jacket with white and red titles, light wear at corners, top of spine, some light rubbing, VG+. Book.
Editore: DOUBLEDAY., NY, 1949
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Near Fine. Illustrated by Hershfield, Leo. (Illustrations) (illustratore). First Edition. INSCRIBED by H. Allen Smith to veteran film director Arthur Lubin on the inside blank. Another individual known to both men has inscribed opposite Smith. Lubin directed the film "Rhubarb" which was a tremendous hit, adapted from Smith's novel of the same name. A splendid association. Near fine in a priceclipped very good dj. (Trace of light soiling at mid-spine on cloth. Edge tears & shallow chipping at spine extremities) Like "Rhubarb" the present title is also a baseball book comprised largely of anecdotal stories.
Editore: Gnaoua, Tangier, Morocco, 1964
Da: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Number One, Spring 1964. 103 pp. Illustrated magenta wraps. Very Good with sunned and faintly stained wraps, creased spine, old price written on front free endpaper. The first and only issue of a mostly expatriate literary journal compiled in Tangier, Morocco. It features the photos of Jack Smith (stills from his film Flaming Creatures), as well as work from famous Beats Allen Ginsberg, Michael McClure, and William S. Burroughs. The latter's influence on Bob Dylan was profound. This literary magazine was featured on Dylan's mantelpiece on the front cover of the album Bringing It All Back Home as per Dylan's request, which is a testament to that influence that also made this one-off production an instant cult favorite.