Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Da: New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Library of America (edition First Edition), 2013
ISBN 10: 1598532170 ISBN 13: 9781598532173
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Da: Ezekial Books, LLC, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,44
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Library of America, New York, 2013
ISBN 10: 1598532170 ISBN 13: 9781598532173
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 560 pp., Edited by Daniel Okrent.
Da: EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in Dust Jacket with only minor reading wear; book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Library of America May 2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1598532170 ISBN 13: 9781598532173
Da: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: USED Good.
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 22,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Library of America, New York, 2013
ISBN 10: 1598532170 ISBN 13: 9781598532173
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Spanning nearly fifty years and featuring hard-to-find pieces, this anthology collects the most essential writings on American baseball, boxing, and more, from the Pulitzer Prize-winning sports journalistWalter Wellesley "Red" Smith was the most widely read sports writer of the last century and the first to win the Pulitzer Prize for commentary. From the 1940s to the 1980s, his nationally syndicated columns for the New York Herald Tribune and later for The New York Times traversed the world of sports with literary panache and wry humor. "I've always had the notion," Smith once said, "that people go to spectator sports to have fun and then they grab the paper to read about it and have fun again." Now, writer and editor (and inventor of Rotisserie League Baseball) Daniel Okrent presents the best of Smith's inimitable columns-miniature masterpieces that remain the gold standard in sports writing.Here are Smith's indelible profiles of sports luminaries, which show his gift for distilling a career's essence in a single column. Unforgettable accounts of historic occasions-Bobby Thompson's Shot Heard 'Round the World, Don Larsen's perfect game in the 1956 World Series, the first Ali-Frazier fight-are joined by more offbeat stories that display Smith's unmistakable wit, intelligence, and breadth of feeling. Here, too, are more personal glimpses into Smith's life and work, revealed in stories about his lifelong passion for fishing and in "My Press-Box Memoirs," a 1975 reminiscence for Esquire collected here for the first time. A presentation of the best of Smith's inimitable columnsNminiature masterpieces that remain the gold standard in sportswriting. Includes Smith's indelible profiles of sports luminaries and unforgettable accounts of historic occasions, which show his gift for distilling a career's essence in a single column. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 22,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
EUR 20,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 20,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Library of America, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 1598532170 ISBN 13: 9781598532173
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 26,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New.
Da: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Library of America May 2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1598532170 ISBN 13: 9781598532173
Da: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 480 First Edition.