Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crime Line / Bantam Books [1993], New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0553296310 ISBN 13: 9780553296310
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Thus. New York: Crime Line / Bantam Books 1993. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. 0553296310 Collects 20 stories plus the editors' foreword. 427 pages. Good or better copy with spine creased, light cover creasing, paper tanning. See photos sr 4/6.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10: 0712355626 ISBN 13: 9780712355629
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 11,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library Publishing, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 071235509X ISBN 13: 9780712355094
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 13,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Step right up to see the enchanted Ferris wheel whose magical gifts are to die for! Marvel at the man-eating menagerie and dreadful secrets of 'Satan's Circus'! Behold the nightmare waxworks of Mrs. Groby's Chamber of Horrors!Carnivals and sideshows are settings closely entwined with the history of horror cinema, but in the realms of literature, there is a strain of uncanny fairground fiction with even deeper roots. Home to a sinister troupe of conjurers, puppeteers, beast tamers and crowds baying for blood beneath the Big Top, the performance spaces of these classic weird tales are borderlands where the unearthly meets the darker cravings of the human heart.Presenting sixteen sensational short stories, hailing from Edgar Allan Poe's 1840s through to Robert Aickman's 1960s, Edward Parnell invites you to enjoy a cavalcade of uneasy thrills courtesy of Gerald Kersh, Ray Bradbury, Margery Lawrence and many more.
Editore: Berkley Medallion, NY, 1966
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. [1st printing] Aug. 1966; #S1272. Cover art by Schoenherrs. Includes "Preface"; "Unreal Estates" by C. S. Lewis, Brian W. Aldiss, Kingsley Amis; "The Marching Morons" by C. M. Kornbuth; "Gadget vs. Trend" by Christopher Anvil; "Such Stuff" by John Brunner; "The Sellers of the Dream" by John Jakes; "The Large Ant" by Howard Fast; "Barrier" by Anthony Boucher; "The Great Nebraska Sea" by Allan Danzig; "Compassion Circuit" by John Wyndham; "A Planet Named Shayol" by Cordwainer Smith; "Into the Shop" by Ron Goulart; "The Secret Songs" by Fritz Leiber; "Stranger Station" by Damon Knight; "Hot Planet' by Hal Clement; "The Choice" by Wayland Young. Creasing; tanning; razor slices to spine. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library Publishing, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 071235509X ISBN 13: 9780712355094
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Step right up to see the enchanted Ferris wheel whose magical gifts are to die for! Marvel at the man-eating menagerie and dreadful secrets of 'Satan's Circus'! Behold the nightmare waxworks of Mrs. Groby's Chamber of Horrors!Carnivals and sideshows are settings closely entwined with the history of horror cinema, but in the realms of literature, there is a strain of uncanny fairground fiction with even deeper roots. Home to a sinister troupe of conjurers, puppeteers, beast tamers and crowds baying for blood beneath the Big Top, the performance spaces of these classic weird tales are borderlands where the unearthly meets the darker cravings of the human heart.Presenting sixteen sensational short stories, hailing from Edgar Allan Poe's 1840s through to Robert Aickman's 1960s, Edward Parnell invites you to enjoy a cavalcade of uneasy thrills courtesy of Gerald Kersh, Ray Bradbury, Margery Lawrence and many more.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lomond Books, Edinburgh, Scotland, 2000
ISBN 10: 0947782753 ISBN 13: 9780947782757
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Later Printing. 194 pp. Trade paperback format. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. In honour of the editor, this includes a dropped-in crest from the Gordon clan; the crest is also an unused sticker. This anthology contains: Holiday by Forbes Bramble; Beliah by George MacKay Brown; The Foothold by Elspeth Davie; A Kind of Possession by James Allan Ford; Who's Been Sitting in My Car by Antonia Fraser; The Haunted Chimley by Clifford Hanley; The Curator by Dorothy K. Haynes; The Curse of Mathair Nan Uisgeachan by Angus Wolfe Murray; Randal by Robert Nye; The Brothers by Iain Crichton Smith; Proud Lady in a Cage by Fred Urquhart; and The Horseshoe Inn by Gordon Williams. Size: 8vo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Perfect Crime / Doubleday Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0385422350 ISBN 13: 9780385422352
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of short stories by various authors. Featured are Easy Go by Lia Matera, A Little Missionary Work by Sue Grafton, A Good Judge of Character by Susan Dunlap, Sex and Violence by Nancy Pickard, Mary, Mary, Shut the Door by Benjamin M. Schutz, Role Model by Michael Collins, Invitation by Sarah Andrews, Nothing Ventured by Carolyn G. Hart, Whatever Has to Be Done by Jan Grape, Louise by Max Allan Collins, Strung Out by Sara Paretsky, Like Father, Like Daughter by Sandra Scoppettone, Turnabout by Robert J. Randisi, Before You Leap by John Lutz, Hangnail by Margaret Maron, Silk Strands by Julie Smith, Safe House by Loren D. Estleman, Unfinished Business by Rob Kantner, Reunion by Marilyn Walker. Slight sun fading to the spine. In fine / near fine condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10: 0712355626 ISBN 13: 9780712355629
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 15,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10: 0712355626 ISBN 13: 9780712355629
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 13,79
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Used items may contain, highlighting, writing, and other previous signs of use. Used items may not contain CD's. access codes and other accompanying items when applicable. **MAY BE AN EX LIBRARY COPY**.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10: 0712355626 ISBN 13: 9780712355629
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 14,64
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Seagull Books, Hove, Regno Unito
EUR 10,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK. Book.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 10,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 232 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.53 inches. In Stock.
EUR 11,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 252 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.57 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10: 0712355626 ISBN 13: 9780712355629
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 19,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Editore: Fawcett Gold Medal, Greenwich, Connecticut, 1970
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Jeff Jones; (illustratore). First Edition. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Jeff Jones. This anthology contains: The Vampyre by John Polidori; The Bleeding Nun by Matthew Gregory Lewis; For the Blood is the Life by F. Marion Crawford; Blood by Fredric Brown; The Bogey Man Will Get You by Robert Bloch; Softly While You're Sleeping by Evelyn E. Smith; Vanishing Breed by Niel Straum; Morella by Edgar Allan Poe; Justine (excerpts) by The Marquis de Sade; Carmilla (excerpts) by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Dracula (excerpts) by Bram Stoker; followed by a bibliography and a chronology. Book.
Editore: Fawcett Gold Medal, Greenwich, Connecticut, 1970
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Jeff Jones; (illustratore). First Edition. Fawcett Gold Medal Book T2276. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Jeff Jones. This anthology contains: The Vampyre by John Polidori; The Bleeding Nun by Matthew Gregory Lewis; For the Blood is the Life by F. Marion Crawford; Blood by Fredric Brown; The Bogey Man Will Get You by Robert Bloch; Softly While You're Sleeping by Evelyn E. Smith; Vanishing Breed by Niel Straum; Morella by Edgar Allan Poe; Justine (excerpts) by The Marquis de Sade; Carmilla (excerpts) by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Dracula (excerpts) by Bram Stoker; followed by a bibliography and a chronology. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10: 0712355626 ISBN 13: 9780712355629
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 14,54
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10: 0712355626 ISBN 13: 9780712355629
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 10,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10: 0712355626 ISBN 13: 9780712355629
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 12,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10: 0712355626 ISBN 13: 9780712355629
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10: 0712355626 ISBN 13: 9780712355629
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 20,31
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521293146 ISBN 13: 9780521293143
Da: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback. Cover and spine in good condition. Spine is tight. Some pencil markings. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10: 0712355626 ISBN 13: 9780712355629
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 14,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: John Hopkins University Press for the North American Patristics Society, Baltimore, Maryland, 1997
ISBN 10: 0010676341 ISBN 13: 9780010676341
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. 473-626 pp. Volume 5, Number 4 (Winter 1997). Softcover. Very good condition; touches of wear on covers.
Da: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Like New. First Edition. An exceptional hardcover with a crisp dust jacket, a tight binding and an unmarked text. First edition, with a full number line. From a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours, tracking number and delivery Confirmation.
Editore: John Hopkins University Press for the North American Patristics Society, Baltimore, Maryland, 1997
ISBN 10: 0010676341 ISBN 13: 9780010676341
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. 473-626 pp. Volume 5, Number 4 (Winter 1997). Softcover. Very good condition; touches of wear on covers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Paulist Press, New York, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0809133253 ISBN 13: 9780809133253
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. viii, 741 pp. Integration Books: Studies in Pastoral Psychology, Theology and Spirituality. Softcover. LCC: 8462559 Good condition; touches of wear on covers, including light creasing on spine; pen marking on initial page, and highlighting in yellow markers on some pages; scattered light water marks on edges of papers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0521293146 ISBN 13: 9780521293143
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 24,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:0521293146.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521293146 ISBN 13: 9780521293143
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 24,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:0521293146.