mass_market. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Unknown. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 3,49
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Springtime: The New Student Rebellions This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. In this trio of love stories set in Regency England, a rich merchant's daughter and an impoverished aristocrat are led to the altar in Blair's "The Rebellious Bride"; a dutiful daughter ponders fleeing town with her forbidden groom in Clare's "The Impossible Bride"; and two noble brothers change partners with their lovely ladies in Solomon's "The Brambleberry Bride." Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: D.A.P./San Francisco Museum of M, 2018
ISBN 10: 1942884230 ISBN 13: 9781942884231
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
EUR 3,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1779262355. 5/20/2026 7:32:35 AM.
Condizione: Good. shelf wear, Paperback Used - Good 2011 Illustrated All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.
EUR 3,31
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Verso, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2011
ISBN 10: 1844677400 ISBN 13: 9781844677405
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. clean, unmarked copy.
EUR 10,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1535229004 ISBN 13: 9781535229005
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 13,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The autumn and winter of 2010 saw an unprecedented wave of student protests across the UK, in response to the coalition government's savage cuts in state funding for higher education, cuts which formed the basis for an ideological attack on the nature of education itself. Involving universities and schools, occupations, sit-ins and demonstrations, these protests spread with remarkable speed. Rather than a series of isolated incidents, they formed part of a growing movement that spans much of the Western world and is now spreading into North Africa. Ever since the Wall Street crash of 2008 there has been increasing social and political turbulence in the heartlands of capital.From the US to Europe, students have been in the vanguard of protest against their governments' harsh austerity measures. Tracing these worldwide protests, this new book explores how the protests spread and how they were organized, through the unprecedented use of social networking media such as Facebook and Twitter. It looks, too, at events on the ground, the demonstrations, and the police tactics: kettling, cavalry charges and violent assault.From Athens to Rome, San Francisco to London and, most recently, Tunis, this new book looks at how the new student protests developed into a strong and challenging movement that demands another way to run the world. Consisting largely of the voices that participated in the struggle, Springtime will become an essential point of reference as the uprising continues. The first account of the momentous student demonstrations that shook Britain and Europe in 2010 - in the voices of the students themselves. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condizione: New.
EUR 1,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 14,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 14,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
EUR 13,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: New. The autumn and winter of 2010 saw an unprecedented wave of student protests across the UK, in response to the coalition government's savage cuts in state funding for higher education, cuts which formed the basis for an ideological attack on the nature of education itself. Involving universities and schools, occupations, sit-ins and demonstrations, these protests spread with remarkable speed. Rather than a series of isolated incidents, they formed part of a growing movement that spans much of the Western world and is now spreading into North Africa. Ever since the Wall Street crash of 2008 there has been increasing social and political turbulence in the heartlands of capital.From the US to Europe, students have been in the vanguard of protest against their governments' harsh austerity measures. Tracing these worldwide protests, this new book explores how the protests spread and how they were organized, through the unprecedented use of social networking media such as Facebook and Twitter. It looks, too, at events on the ground, the demonstrations, and the police tactics: kettling, cavalry charges and violent assault.From Athens to Rome, San Francisco to London and, most recently, Tunis, this new book looks at how the new student protests developed into a strong and challenging movement that demands another way to run the world. Consisting largely of the voices that participated in the struggle, Springtime will become an essential point of reference as the uprising continues.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton Architectural Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1568985444 ISBN 13: 9781568985442
Da: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Unmarked, Clean, Bright And Tight Copy. Slight Shelf Wear Only.
Condizione: New. pp. 296.
EUR 20,60
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. The autumn and winter of 2010 saw an unprecedented wave of student protests across the UK, in response to the coalition government's savage cuts in state funding for higher education, cuts which formed the basis for an ideological attack on the nature of education itself. Involving universities and schools, occupations, sit-ins and demonstrations, these protests spread with remarkable speed. Rather than a series of isolated incidents, they formed part of a growing movement that spans much of the Western world and is now spreading into North Africa. Ever since the Wall Street crash of 2008 there has been increasing social and political turbulence in the heartlands of capital.From the US to Europe, students have been in the vanguard of protest against their governments' harsh austerity measures. Tracing these worldwide protests, this new book explores how the protests spread and how they were organized, through the unprecedented use of social networking media such as Facebook and Twitter. It looks, too, at events on the ground, the demonstrations, and the police tactics: kettling, cavalry charges and violent assault.From Athens to Rome, San Francisco to London and, most recently, Tunis, this new book looks at how the new student protests developed into a strong and challenging movement that demands another way to run the world. Consisting largely of the voices that participated in the struggle, Springtime will become an essential point of reference as the uprising continues.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 12,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 14,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 9,87
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 18,65
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. The first account of the momentous student demonstrations that shook Britain and Europe in 2010 - in the voices of the students themselves. Editor(s): Penny, Laurie; Palmieri, Tania. Num Pages: 296 pages, Black and white photographs and maps. BIC Classification: 1DBK; 3JMC; JFFE; JNM; JPW. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 199 x 199 x 20. Weight in Grams: 546. . 2011. Paperback. . . . .
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 12,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 20,17
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 296.
Condizione: New. The first account of the momentous student demonstrations that shook Britain and Europe in 2010 - in the voices of the students themselves. Editor(s): Penny, Laurie; Palmieri, Tania. Num Pages: 296 pages, Black and white photographs and maps. BIC Classification: 1DBK; 3JMC; JFFE; JNM; JPW. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 199 x 199 x 20. Weight in Grams: 546. . 2011. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.