Steven alpert (26 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , Regno UnitoMusicMagpie
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,15
EUR 6,36 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: 47945548. 1780596548. 6/4/2026 6:09:08 PM.

- Brossura
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,96
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 336.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,73
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,63
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. "Simply the best book ever published on this subject." -Sir David Attenborough Lavish photography and groundbreaking texts unlock the magic of the island cultures of Indonesia, Malaysia, and East Timor through examples of textiles, sculpture, and metalwork from this prestigious collection.…Eyes of the Ancestors takes an in-depth look at the Dallas Museum of Art's world-renowned collection of artworks from Island Southeast Asia. Beautiful photography and essays by distinguished international scholars unlock the magic of the island cultures of this region. Leading cultural anthropologist Reimar Schefold introduces these texts, which investigate various indigenous art forms from a fresh, art history perspective. They describe the contexts, purposes, and aesthetic influences of a range of objects, from intricately woven sacred and ceremonial textiles to carved ancestral figures. Also featured are gold and metalwork designs as well as weaponry and jewelry-most dating back more than a hundred years. A 19th-century mouth mask in the collection, from the Leti Islands, is one of only our known to be in existence. Carved in the shape of a bird's head, this wooden mask was used in ritual dances. Other spectacular examples from the collection also reflect the beliefs and practices of these island cultures. Lavish photography and groundbreaking texts unlock the magic of the island cultures of Indonesia, Malaysia, and East Timor through examples of textiles, sculpture, and metalwork from this prestigious collection. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Eyes of the Ancestors: The Arts of Island Southeast Asia at the Dallas Museum of Art
Alpert, Steven; Ellis, George; De Jonge, Nico; Kedit, Vernon; Sibeth, Achim; Waterson, Roxana
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.Snowden's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,15
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Large, heavy hardcover in jacket, 334 pages, index, historical color and b + w photographs and illustrations throughout. Book is solid and bright with mild, average reading wear. Slight slant of spine; jacket has light wear along edges and corner…s; mild reading wear. Overall, very nice.

Eyes of the Ancestors: The Arts of Island Southeast Asia at the Dallas Museum of Art
Alpert, Steven,Ellis, George,de Jonge, Nico,Kedit, Vernon,Sibeth, Achim,Waterson, Roxana
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 35,60
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. As New in Shrinkwrap. Clean interior. 334 pp. Please note due to the size and weight (6 lbs) of this book it will require extra shipping charges.

- Rilegato
Da: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 35,60
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine. Hardcover edition. 334pp, quarto HC in dust jacket. Near Fine condition; boards clean and sharp, tight binding, interior clean throughout. DJ clean and sharp, no tears.

- Rilegato
Da: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 35,60
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARDCOVER. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Hardcover edition. 334pp, quarto HC in dust jacket. As New condition, still in shrinkwrapper.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 30,33
EUR 12,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,14
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2019. Reprint. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,04
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2019. Reprint. Paperback. . . . . .

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,53
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 334 pages. 12.00x9.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,50
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 336.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 47,95
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 336.

Introduction to Psychiatry : Preclinical Foundations and Clinical Essentials
Walker, Audrey M. (EDT); Schlozman, Steven C. (EDT); Alpert, Jonathan E. (EDT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 62,71
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno UnitoCitiRetail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,86
EUR 42,86 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. "Simply the best book ever published on this subject." -Sir David Attenborough Lavish photography and groundbreaking texts unlock the magic of the island cultures of Indonesia, Malaysia, and East Timor through examples of textiles, sculpture, and metalwork from this prestigious collection.…Eyes of the Ancestors takes an in-depth look at the Dallas Museum of Art's world-renowned collection of artworks from Island Southeast Asia. Beautiful photography and essays by distinguished international scholars unlock the magic of the island cultures of this region. Leading cultural anthropologist Reimar Schefold introduces these texts, which investigate various indigenous art forms from a fresh, art history perspective. They describe the contexts, purposes, and aesthetic influences of a range of objects, from intricately woven sacred and ceremonial textiles to carved ancestral figures. Also featured are gold and metalwork designs as well as weaponry and jewelry-most dating back more than a hundred years. A 19th-century mouth mask in the collection, from the Leti Islands, is one of only our known to be in existence. Carved in the shape of a bird's head, this wooden mask was used in ritual dances. Other spectacular examples from the collection also reflect the beliefs and practices of these island cultures. Lavish photography and groundbreaking texts unlock the magic of the island cultures of Indonesia, Malaysia, and East Timor through examples of textiles, sculpture, and metalwork from this prestigious collection. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

Introduction to Psychiatry : Preclinical Foundations and Clinical Essentials
Walker, Audrey M. (EDT); Schlozman, Steven C. (EDT); Alpert, Jonathan E. (EDT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 71,97
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Introduction to Psychiatry : Preclinical Foundations and Clinical Essentials
Walker, Audrey M. (EDT); Schlozman, Steven C. (EDT); Alpert, Jonathan E. (EDT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 62,47
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 58,36
EUR 31,97 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. "Simply the best book ever published on this subject." -Sir David Attenborough Lavish photography and groundbreaking texts unlock the magic of the island cultures of Indonesia, Malaysia, and East Timor through examples of textiles, sculpture, and metalwork from this prestigious collection.…Eyes of the Ancestors takes an in-depth look at the Dallas Museum of Art's world-renowned collection of artworks from Island Southeast Asia. Beautiful photography and essays by distinguished international scholars unlock the magic of the island cultures of this region. Leading cultural anthropologist Reimar Schefold introduces these texts, which investigate various indigenous art forms from a fresh, art history perspective. They describe the contexts, purposes, and aesthetic influences of a range of objects, from intricately woven sacred and ceremonial textiles to carved ancestral figures. Also featured are gold and metalwork designs as well as weaponry and jewelry-most dating back more than a hundred years. A 19th-century mouth mask in the collection, from the Leti Islands, is one of only our known to be in existence. Carved in the shape of a bird's head, this wooden mask was used in ritual dances. Other spectacular examples from the collection also reflect the beliefs and practices of these island cultures. Lavish photography and groundbreaking texts unlock the magic of the island cultures of Indonesia, Malaysia, and East Timor through examples of textiles, sculpture, and metalwork from this prestigious collection. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

Introduction to Psychiatry : Preclinical Foundations and Clinical Essentials
Walker, Audrey M. (EDT); Schlozman, Steven C. (EDT); Alpert, Jonathan E. (EDT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 74,66
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Introduction to Psychiatry: Preclinical Foundations and Clinical Essentials
Walker, Audrey (Editor)/ Schlozman, Steven (Editor)/ Alpert, Jonathan (Editor)
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 101,11
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 512 pages. 9.50x7.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.

Eyes of the Ancestors: The Arts of Island Southeast Asia at the Dallas Museum of Art
Jonge, Nico De; Ellis, George; Waterson, Roxana; Sibeth, Achim
- Brossura
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 165,61
EUR 17,87 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Eyes of the Ancestors; The Arts of Island Southeast Asia At the Dallas Museum of Art
Jonge, Nico De & George Ellis & Roxana Waterson & Achim Sibeth & Reimar Schefold & Steven G. Alpert
- Brossura
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 1758,60
EUR 2,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 1758,60
EUR 2,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Altre immaginiWar Art Ritual. Shields from the Pacific
Edited by Bill Evans With contributions by Steven G. Alpert Robyn Maxwell Andrew Tavarelli
- Rilegato
Da: Vasco & Co / Emilia da Paz, Brussels, , BelgioVasco & Co / Emilia da Paz
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 300,00
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Belgio a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 2019 , 2 volumes Edited by Bill Evans With contributions by Steven G. Alpert Robyn Maxwell Andrew Tavarelli Lots of Photos with Artifacts in it Volume 1 Island Southeast Asia Acknowledgements Contributors Introduction Bill Evans Maps Shields an appreciation Andrew Tavarelli Dayak Shields Courting and… Defying Death Steven G. Alpert Dance Shields of Bali A Legacy of Majapahit Robyn Maxwell Index 236 pp Volume 2 Melanesia Contributors Maps Why Paint Shields Harry Beran Subsistence Strategies, Settlement Patterns, and the Form and use of War Shields in the Sepik, Madang, and Highlands regions of Papua New Guinea Barry Craig Ol Samting Bilong Pait Igat Ai The Weapons of War Haye Eyes Modern Shields of the Wahgi Valley Natalie Wilson Thoughts upon Elema Shields Crispin Howarth Eyes that Watch Shields from Island Melanesia Kevin Conru Index 484 pp 2 volumes in a box Used Book.

Introduction to Psychiatry: Preclinical Foundations and Clinical Essentials
Walker, Audrey (Editor)/ Schlozman, Steven (Editor)/ Alpert, Jonathan (Editor)
- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,53
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 512 pages. 9.50x7.25x1.25 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.