Stober michael (51 risultati)

Plough Quarterly No. 17- The Soul of Medicine Format: Paperback
Sadaña, Stephanie ; Perkins, John M ; Williams, Sarah ; Schloneger, Mark ; Franks, Angela ; Stober, Clare ; Way, Daniel ; Egnor, Michael ; Zimmerman, Reuben ; Austriaco, Nicanor ; Hippo, Augustine of ; de Cartagena, Teresa ; Harlan Heyd, Suzanne ; Mommsen
- Brossura
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 11,08
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

Plough Quarterly No. 17- The Soul of Medicine Format: Paperback
Sadaña, Stephanie ; Perkins, John M ; Williams, Sarah ; Schloneger, Mark ; Franks, Angela ; Stober, Clare ; Way, Daniel ; Egnor, Michael ; Zimmerman, Reuben ; Austriaco, Nicanor ; Hippo, Augustine of ; de Cartagena, Teresa ; Harlan Heyd, Suzanne ; Mommsen
- Brossura
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 11,17
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 11,55
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. We need a vision of how medicine might serve the good of the whole human person: the body's health, but also the health of that "piece of divinity in us."Medicine, so long as you don't need it, is a tangential part of life, just one more profession among others. Until that is, a loved one suffers an a…ccident or falls sick. Then, suddenly, medicine is quite literally, a matter of life or death. Medicine is also big business. Doctors have been reclassified as "service providers," and patients are "clients." Such commercialism breeds false incentives and inequalities, even in nations.We need a vision of how medicine might serve the good of the whole human person: the body's health, but also the health of that "piece of divinity in us." We need love and reverence for humans as they are, not humans as technology may someday engineer them to be. Jesus, the healer from Nazareth, showed what it means to love the imperfect, the frail, the average. The glory of the medical profession is that it is dedicated to these works of mercy. In today's money-driven healthcare industry, such tasks are often poorly rewarded. Yet they're at the heart of medicine's original mission.Also in this issue: original poetry by Suzanne Harlan Heyd; reviews of new books by Barbara Ehrenreich, Ryan T. Anderson, Beth Macy, and David R. Montgomery and Anne Biklé; and art by Tim Lowly, Michelangelo, Julian Peters, Wanjin Gim, Scott Goldsmith, Jan Mostaert, Suleiman Mansour, Cécile Massie, Peter Doig, Erin Hanson, and Jason Landsel.Plough Quarterly features stories, ideas, and culture for people eager to put their faith into action. Each issue brings you in-depth articles, interviews, poetry, book reviews, and art to help you put Jesus' message into practice and find common cause with others.

Lingua: Tedesco
- Rilegato
Da: medimops, Berlin, , Germaniamedimops
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,82
EUR 10,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Dieter Finke: Bilder - Zeichnungen - Skulpturen. (Künstler der Gegenwart Band 9)
Finke, Dieter ; Ronte, Dieter ; Schauer, Lucie ; Stöber, Michael ; Stübler, MIchael
Editore: Edition Stübler, Hannover 1992
Da: Antiquariat >Im Autorenregister<, Köln, NRW, GermaniaAntiquariat >Im Autorenregister<
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,30
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Auflage: 999 numerierte Exemplare, hier Nr. 109. Mwst.: 7%. Wir verschicken keine Bestellbestätigung, Versand wenn möglich am Tag des Bestelleingangs. Gewicht in Gramm: 900 Lexikon Oktav, 203 S. Deutschsprachige Ausgabe OKlappbroschur Guter Zustand.

- Rilegato
Da: Book Dispensary, Concord, ON, CanadaBook Dispensary
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 53,40
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. VERY GOOD hardcover, no marks in text, strong square spine, clean exterior. Book.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,40
EUR 43,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. We need a vision of how medicine might serve the good of the whole human person: the body's health, but also the health of that "piece of divinity in us."Medicine, so long as you don't need it, is a tangential part of life, just one more profession among others. Until that is, a loved one suffers an a…ccident or falls sick. Then, suddenly, medicine is quite literally, a matter of life or death. Medicine is also big business. Doctors have been reclassified as "service providers," and patients are "clients." Such commercialism breeds false incentives and inequalities, even in nations.We need a vision of how medicine might serve the good of the whole human person: the body's health, but also the health of that "piece of divinity in us." We need love and reverence for humans as they are, not humans as technology may someday engineer them to be. Jesus, the healer from Nazareth, showed what it means to love the imperfect, the frail, the average. The glory of the medical profession is that it is dedicated to these works of mercy. In today's money-driven healthcare industry, such tasks are often poorly rewarded. Yet they're at the heart of medicine's original mission.Also in this issue: original poetry by Suzanne Harlan Heyd; reviews of new books by Barbara Ehrenreich, Ryan T. Anderson, Beth Macy, and David R. Montgomery and Anne Biklé; and art by Tim Lowly, Michelangelo, Julian Peters, Wanjin Gim, Scott Goldsmith, Jan Mostaert, Suleiman Mansour, Cécile Massie, Peter Doig, Erin Hanson, and Jason Landsel.Plough Quarterly features stories, ideas, and culture for people eager to put their faith into action. Each issue brings you in-depth articles, interviews, poetry, book reviews, and art to help you put Jesus' message into practice and find common cause with others.

- Brossura
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermaniaBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 27,00
EUR 40,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Originalbroschur. Condizione: Gut. 295 Seiten : Illustrationen. Umschlag leicht berieben, sonst gutes Exemplar. - Inhalt: National overviews -- Introduction: Energy landscape and landscape quality -- Landscape potential and vulnerability to renewable energy development -- Socio-cultural aspects of renewable energy production --…Outreach of cost rely and reflection on further strategies. ISBN 9783868595246 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1190.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 84,55
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No DJ. First Edition. This is a fine, as new, hardcover first edition copy, gray cloth binding with a pasted plate on the cover, no DJ. MEDIA SHIPPING ONLY, extra for airmail or international shipping.
Dieter Finke Bilder - Zeichnungen - Skulpturen
Finke, Dieter / Ronte, Dieter / Schauer, Lucie / Stöber, Michael / Stübler, MIchael
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Edition Stübler, Hannover 1992
- Brossura
Da: PRIMOBUCH, Berlin, , GermaniaPRIMOBUCH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,00
EUR 30,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Broschur. Condizione: leichte Gebrauchsspuren. 999 nummerierte Exemplare. Künstler der Gegenwart Band 9 - Nummeriertes Exemplar 21 / 30 Klappbroschur - SOFORTVERSAND AUF RECHNUNG! Ein schönes, sauberes Exemplar - nur der Einband ist minimal bestoßen - Internationaler Versand In deutscher Sprache. 203 S. 300 x 240 mm.

- Brossura
Da: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, , GermaniaRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,00
EUR 23,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware -Das Lehrbuch vermittelt Studierenden aller Ausbildungsstufen das gesamte prüfungsrelevante Wissen über das Handelsrecht einschließlich seiner europarechtlichen und internationalen Bezüge auf dem neuesten Stand von Rechtsprechung und Schrifttum. Studierenden der Rechtswissenschaften und Rech…tsreferendaren dient das Buch zur Vorbereitung auf die Zwischenprüfung und die staatliche Pflichtfachprüfung im Rahmen der ersten juristischen Prüfung sowie auf die zweite juristische Prüfung. Aber auch Studierende der Wirtschaftswissenschaften können es zur Vorbereitung auf die Prüfungen in rechtswissenschaftlichen Modulen nutzen.Die Schwerpunktsetzung richtet sich nach der Prüfungsrelevanz der einzelnen Bereiche des Handelsrechts. Das Lehrbuch beschränkt sich nicht auf die abstrakte Darstellung des Stoffs, sondern zeigt zugleich, an welcher Stelle das Erlernte in der Falllösung anzubringen ist. Diesem Zweck dienen zahlreiche Prüfungsschemata und Fallbeispiele sowie die ausführlichen Lösungsskizzen zu allen Beispielsfällen im Anhang. Die Definitionen am Ende des Buches ermöglichen ein schnelles Erfassen der wichtigsten Begriffe des Handelsrechts. 205 pp. Deutsch.

- Brossura
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermaniaBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,00
EUR 23,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware -Das Lehrbuch vermittelt Studierenden aller Ausbildungsstufen das gesamte prüfungsrelevante Wissen über das Handelsrecht einschließlich seiner europarechtlichen und internationalen Bezüge auf dem neuesten Stand von Rechtsprechung und Schrifttum. Studierenden der Rechtswissenschaften und Rech…tsreferendaren dient das Buch zur Vorbereitung auf die Zwischenprüfung und die staatliche Pflichtfachprüfung im Rahmen der ersten juristischen Prüfung sowie auf die zweite juristische Prüfung. Aber auch Studierende der Wirtschaftswissenschaften können es zur Vorbereitung auf die Prüfungen in rechtswissenschaftlichen Modulen nutzen.Die Schwerpunktsetzung richtet sich nach der Prüfungsrelevanz der einzelnen Bereiche des Handelsrechts. Das Lehrbuch beschränkt sich nicht auf die abstrakte Darstellung des Stoffs, sondern zeigt zugleich, an welcher Stelle das Erlernte in der Falllösung anzubringen ist. Diesem Zweck dienen zahlreiche Prüfungsschemata und Fallbeispiele sowie die ausführlichen Lösungsskizzen zu allen Beispielsfällen im Anhang. Die Definitionen am Ende des Buches ermöglichen ein schnelles Erfassen der wichtigsten Begriffe des Handelsrechts. 205 pp. Deutsch.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 52,71
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 52,71
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,00
EUR 78,09 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - In response to climate change and limited fossil fuels, renewable energy is being heavily promoted throughout Europe. Despite general support for green energy, perceived landscape change and loss of landscape quality have featured heavily in opposition campaigns.The COST Action 'Renewable Energy…and Landscape Quality' (RELY) systematically investigated the nexus between renewable energy production and landscape quality. Its aim was to analyze how landscape protection and renewable energy deployment can be reconciled to contribute to the sustainable transformation of energy systems.This book compiles guidelines for assessing landscape suitability for, and vulnerability to, renewable energy projects together with a toolbox for landscape-aware public participation in planning. It furthermore elaborates a multilingual glossary of terms related to landscape and energy.; Als Antwort auf den Klimawandel und die begrenzten fossilen Energieträger werden erneuerbare Energien in Europa massiv gefördert. Doch trotz der allgemeinen Unterstützung für die grüne Energie gibt es auch heftigen öffentlichen Widerstand, der oft mit der negativen Landschaftsveränderung und dem Verlust an Landschaftsqualität begründet wird.Das europäische COST-Netzwerk 'Renewable Energy and Landscape Quality' (RELY), ein Zusammenschluss von Forschern, Ingenieuren und Wissenschaftlern, untersucht systematisch die Verknüpfung von erneuerbaren Energien und Landschaftsqualität - mit dem Ziel, Landschaftsschutz und Energieproduktion miteinander zu vereinen und so zu einer nachhaltigen Transformation der Energiesysteme beizutragen.Dieses Buch enthält Leitfäden für die Landschaftsbewertung: Welche Landschaftsräume eignen sich, welche sind zu verletzlich, um dort erneuerbare Energien anzusiedeln Darüber hinaus bietet ein Werkzeugkasten für öffentliche Beteiligung konkrete Unterstützung bei der partizipativen Planung von Erneuerbaren-Energie-Projekten und ein mehrsprachiges Glossar beleuchtet wichtige Begriffe zu Landschaft und Energie.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 57,25
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 57,42
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno UnitoMispah books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 187,33
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 273,38
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Vicari Company Laws of the EU The book aims to fill a gap in the process of confrontation between the disciplines, case laws and literatures of the central EU member states and in particular to address the difficulty of finding sources.
Geschichte, Öffentlichkeit, Kommunikation. Festschrift für Bernd Sösemann zum 65. Geburtstag.
Merziger, Patrick / Rudolf Stöber, Esther-Beate Körber / Jürgen Michael Schulz (Hrsg.)
Editore: Stuttgart: Steiner 2010
- Rilegato
Da: Norbert Plate, Wildberg, D, GermaniaNorbert Plate
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,00
EUR 30,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1. Auflage. gr.-8vo. XII, 545 S. Orig.-Pappband Neuwertiges Exemplar (Neupreis: 77.- EUR).

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Peter Lang GmbH, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2023
Serie: Forum Unternehmens-, Steuer- und Bilanzrecht, Libro 26 di 28. Libro 26 di 28 - Forum Unternehmens-, Steuer- und Bilanzrecht
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 62,19
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Editore: Nordiska Akvarellmuseet 2002
- Brossura
Da: Fellner Art Books, Luxembourg, L, LussemburgoFellner Art Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,00
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Lussemburgo a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Gut. Texts in DE/EN. Softcover with dust jacket. 20x30,5cm. Non pag. Cover with slight signs of wear, still good copy.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,97
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,97
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Peter Lang GmbH, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2023
Serie: Forum Unternehmens-, Steuer- und Bilanzrecht, Libro 26 di 28. Libro 26 di 28 - Forum Unternehmens-, Steuer- und Bilanzrecht
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 68,09
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Peter Lang 2024
Serie: Forum Unternehmens-, Steuer- und Bilanzrecht, Libro 27 di 28. Libro 27 di 28 - Forum Unternehmens-, Steuer- und Bilanzrecht
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 69,56
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 58,69
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 58,77
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Peter Lang GmbH, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2023
Serie: Forum Unternehmens-, Steuer- und Bilanzrecht, Libro 26 di 28. Libro 26 di 28 - Forum Unternehmens-, Steuer- und Bilanzrecht
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 59,09
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Peter Lang 2024
Serie: Forum Unternehmens-, Steuer- und Bilanzrecht, Libro 27 di 28. Libro 27 di 28 - Forum Unternehmens-, Steuer- und Bilanzrecht
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 76,85
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.