Stoeckeler (65 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,98
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Martin, Sara (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,03
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Martin, Sara (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,12
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Lana Lee (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,92
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Martin, Sara (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,97
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: funyettabooks, Bloomington, U.S.A.funyettabooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 15,18
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine. Clean and tight and square. The two top corners are lightly bumped. Inscribed, dated. and signed by both the author and the illustrator on the title page. The dust jacket has very little shelfwear and is in new mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Watercolors By Hazel Thorson Stoic…k Stoeckeler (illustratore). Signed. Poetry, Art.
Editore: Forest Service US Department 1957
- Rilegato
Da: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.Blue Awning Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,13
EUR 4,98 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. 124 pp. 8 x 10 1/2. Green cloth covered boards, stamped in yellow on front. Light wear. No dj.
Editore: US Dept Agri, Trees, Yearbook of Agriculture, Wash, DC 1949
- Brossura
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,95
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. pp. 191-200, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.

Editore: USDA, Washington 1965
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, U.S.A.Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA]
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,39
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Tan paperback. Light general wear, top front corner curled, short tear in rear cover, light crumpling along spine. 93 pages, charts, pictures. Text and plates clean. 7¾" by 10¼".

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,86
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,45
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: USDA 1957 1957
- Rilegato
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,06
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHB. No Dustjacket. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Agricultural Monograph No. 110. VG to near Fine condition.
Editore: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Washington D.C. 1965
- Brossura
Da: Steve Thorson, Bookseller, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Steve Thorson, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Book appears unread, tight page block, square cornerss. No dustjacket. Book shipped well packed in a box and USPS tracking number supplied upon shipment.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,99
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,35
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,73
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,11
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,64
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In. Lee, Lana (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,95
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Forest Service US Department
- Firmato
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 17,82
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. Signed Copy . No Dust Jacket Inscribed by author on title page. Binding cracked. (forest nurseries, trees, seeds).

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,43
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,70
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,09
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
- Brossura
Da: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, GermaniaClivia Mueller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,70
EUR 24,10 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloand magnesium fertilizers(S. A. Proc. Soil Sci. Soc. Amer. 22)1958. S. 343-345. gr8. m. Abb. Kopie. br. -2) -Sonderabdruck-.
Editore: Mexico
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 35,72
EUR 6,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. First Edition. Copyright Date: 1951 Sm Quarto, 1951, PP.196, Algunas De Sus Practicas Y Posible Aplicacion A Las Condiciones Mexicanas, Review Of Forestry Practices And Culture In The United States As It Applies To Mexico Very Good, Some Edge Wear and Corner Bumping. B & W Photos, Includes A L S From Author To Coleagu…e Joseph Stoeckeler Regarding Circumstances Of Publication And Personal Matters, Dated July 31, 1952, The Book Is Also Inscribed In Spanish By The Author To Stoeckeler (illustratore).

Editore: United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C. 1941
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Back of Beyond Books, Moab, U.S.A.Back of Beyond Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,72
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Miscellaneous Publication No. 434. Olive green wrappers with black lettering on cover and spine. Some creasing and wear to edges; small tears to ends of spine; mild soiling; slight lift to cover. A number of small indents on cover that extend through the first 10 or so pages. Staple bi…nding is tight. Interior has light toning and occasional smudging. Name of previous owner in ink on cover. Includes black-and-white photos and diagrams throughout. This government publication on revegetation "attempts to bring together the accumulated experience of the Forest Service in the field of nursery practice for deciduous trees and shrubs, especially for the prairie-plains region, including all phases of propagation, from the collection of the seed to the shipment of the trees out of the nursery" (from introduction). ; B&W Illustrations & Photographs; 8vo; 159 pp.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,26
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a thorough examination of the severe windstorm that swept through Northern Wisconsin and Michigan's Upper Peninsula in 1949. The author, a forestry expert, analyzes the storm's impact on various forest types, offering valuable insights into the vulnerability of diff…erent tree species and the factors that influence their resilience to high winds. Drawing on extensive field surveys and data analysis, the book explores the relationship between tree characteristics, such as age, size, and root structure, and their susceptibility to wind damage. It also investigates the role of environmental factors, including soil type, topography, and exposure to wind, in determining the severity of storm damage. By examining the lessons learned from this historical event, the book provides practical guidance for forest managers, landowners, and policymakers on how to mitigate the risks associated with windstorms. It emphasizes the importance of selective harvesting, stand density management, and maintaining healthy and diverse forest ecosystems to enhance their resilience to future storms. Ultimately, this book serves as an essential resource for anyone seeking to understand the dynamics of windstorms in forest ecosystems and to develop effective strategies for managing and conserving these valuable natural assets. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,36
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the relationship between tree lines, often called windbreaks, and Great Plains agriculture. The author, an experienced soil scientist, presents data collected over a six-year study of shelterbelts planted in North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas, Oklahoma, an…d Texas. The findings provide critical insight into the role of windbreaks in the region, especially as it pertains to crop yield and soil conservation. The author begins with an examination of shelterbelt influence on environmental factors, such as wind speed, soil moisture, and temperature, leading into a detailed analysis of the impact on small grain (wheat, barley, oats, and rye), corn, cotton, and vegetable crops. The author concludes that shelterbelts can have a positive effect on crop yields, especially in areas with low annual precipitation and high wind speeds. The book is a valuable resource for farmers, agricultural scientists, and anyone interested in the environmental and agricultural history of the Great Plains. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,38
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the history of direct seeding and planting of balsam fir in the forests of northern Wisconsin. The author presents detailed descriptions of multiple trials conducted over various years to discover the best methods and conditions for establishing a healthy fir popula…tion. Soil conditions, ground preparation, and the effects of light and shade are extensively discussed and analyzed. The author also covers the use of screening and protective cover for seedlings, as well as the potential for using cover crops to enhance growth. This book is a valuable resource for foresters, landowners, and anyone curious about the regeneration and management of fir forests. Its insights provide a comprehensive understanding of the challenges and opportunities involved in establishing and nurturing this essential species. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.