Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good+. Departmental library bookplate and stamps. No other marks.
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 20,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Social Psychological Foundations of Health and Illness (The Blackwell Series in Health Psychology and Behavioral Medicine) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Da: SN Books Ltd, Thetford, Regno Unito
EUR 8,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Orders shipped daily from the UK. Professional seller.
EUR 9,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:0631225153.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons 01/07/2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0631225153 ISBN 13: 9780631225157
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 20,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Psychological Association, 2003
ISBN 10: 1557986789 ISBN 13: 9781557986788
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 20,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9781557986788.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Psychological Association, 2000
ISBN 10: 1557986789 ISBN 13: 9781557986788
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 22,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:1557986789.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Psychological Association, 2000
ISBN 10: 1557986789 ISBN 13: 9781557986788
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 22,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:1557986789.
Editore: Antwerpen; 1944, 1944
Da: Antiquariaat De Boekenbeurs, Middelburg, Paesi Bassi
EUR 13,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello; uitgever Aug. Bossaerts; zachte kaft, karton; 2e druk; met ill. in zwart wit door L. Sebregts; 95 p. Voorplat met een enkel klein scheurtje aan de bovenzijde.
Editore: Sage Publications, Inc, Thousand Oaks, CA, 2000
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, bound in glossy wraps. Some rubbing and edgewear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 4to. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. Contents: "Stereotyping Against Your Will: The Role of Inhibitory Ability in Stereotyping and Prejudice Among the Elderly"by William von Hippel, Lisa A. Silver, and Molly E. Lynch "From Antecedent Conditions to Violent Actions: A General Affective Aggression Model" by James J. Lindsay and Craig A. Anderson "If I Get Locked Up, I Get Locked Up": Secondary Control and Adjustment Among Juvenile Offenders" by Colleen A. Halliday and Sandra Graham "Stereotypes About Sentiments and Status: Emotional Expectations for High- and Low-Status Group Members" by Larissa Z. Tiedens, Phoebe C. Ellsworth, and Batja Mesquita "Downward Counterfactuals and Motivation: The Wake-Up Call and the Pangloss Effect" by Matthew N. McMullen and Keith D. Markman "Culture, Autobiographical Memory, and Behavioral Frequency Reports: Measurement Issues in Cross-Cultural Studies" by Li-Jun Ji, Norbert Schwarz, and Richard E. Nisbett "Maintaining Cultural Stereotypes in the Serial Reproduction of Narratives" by Yoshihisa Kashima "General Versus Specific Mental Models of Attachment: Are They Associated With Different Outcomes?" by Catherine Cozzarelli, Steven J. Hoekstra, and Wayne H. Bylsma "When Social Worlds Collide: Overconfidence in the Multiple Audience Problem" by Leaf Van Boven, Justin Kruger, Kenneth Savitsky, and Thomas Gilovich "Effects of Forced Exposure to a Hypothetical Population on False Consensus" by John W. Kulig "Does Social Comparison Make a Difference? Optimism as a Moderator of the Relation Between Comparison Level and Academic Performance" by Frederick X. Gibbons, Hart Blanton, Meg Gerrard, Bram Buunk, and Tami Eggleston.
Editore: Sage Publications, Inc, Thousand Oaks, CA, 1999
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, bound in glossy wraps. Some rubbing and edgewear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 4to. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. Contents: "Culture, Self-Discrepancies, and Self-Satisfaction"by Steven J. Heine and Darrin R. Lehman "Subjective Uncertainty and Intergroup Discrimination in the Minimal Group Situation" by Paul G. Grieve and Michael A. Hogg "Belief in U.S. Government Conspiracies Against Blacks Among Black and White College Students: Powerlessness or System Blame?" by Jennifer Crocker, Riia Luhtanen, Stephanie Broadnax, and Bruce Evan Blaine "Self-Esteem, Compensatory Self-Enhancement, and the Consideration of Health Risk" by Sue Boney-McCoy, Frederick X. Gibbons, and Meg Gerrard "Cognitive Reconstruction, Hindsight, and Reactions to Victims and Perpetrators" by Linda L. Carli "Cross-Cultural Variations in Predictors of Life Satisfaction: Perspectives From Needs and Values" by Shigehiro Oishi, Edward F. Diener, Richard E. Lucas, and Eunkook M. Suh "Context Effects in Leadership Perception" by Cynthia G. Emrich "Dispositional Envy" by Richard H. Smith, W. Gerrod Parrott, Edward F. Diener, Rick H. Hoyle, and Sung Hee Kim "Value Judgments: Testing the Somatic-Marker Hypothesis Using False Physiological Feedback" by C. Daniel Batson, Connie L. Engel, and Scott R. Fridell "Composure at Any Cost? The Cognitive Consequences of Emotion Suppression" by Jane M. Richards and James J. Gross "Distance Matters More Than You Think! An Artifact Clouds Interpretation of Latane Liu, Nowak, Bonevento, and Zheng's Results" by Eric S. Knowles "Depicting Women as Sex Objects in Television Advertising: Effects on Body Dissatisfaction" by Howard Lavine, Donna Sweeney, and Stephen H. Wagner.
Editore: Sage Publications, Inc, Thousand Oaks, CA, 1999
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, bound in glossy wraps. Some rubbing and edgewear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 4to. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. Contents: "Forming Judgments of Attitude Certainty, Intensity, and Importance: The Role of Subjective Experiences" by Geoffrey Haddock, Alexander J. Rothman, Rolf Reber, and Norbert Schwarz "Self-Discrepancies and Affect: Incorporating the Role of Feared Selves" by Charles S. Carver, John W. Lawrence, and Michael F. Scheier "Ideological and Attributional Boundaries on Public Compassion: Reactions to Individuals and Communities Affected by a Natural Disaster" by Linda J. Skitka "Social Identity Salience and the Emergence of Stereotype Consensus" by S. Alexander Haslam, Penelope J. Oakes, Katherine J. Reynolds, and John C. Turner "Influence of Impression-Management Goals on the Emerging Contents of Group Stereotypes: Support for a Social-Evolutionary Process" by Mark Schaller and Lucian Gideon Conway III "Injustice and Powerseeking" by Craig A. Foster and Caryl E. Rusbult "Feeling and Speaking: Mood Effects on Verbal Communication Strategies" by Joseph P. Forgas "An Equity Theory Analysis of the Impact of Forgiveness and Retribution on Transgressor Compliance" by Brad R. C. Kelln and John H. Ellard "Overlapping Mental Representations of Self, In-Group, and Partner: Further Response Time Evidence and a Connectionist Model" by Eliot R. Smith, Susan Coats, and Dustin Walling "Satisfaction Judgments in Positive and Negative Moods: Effects of Concurrent Assimilation and Contrast Producing Processes" by Andrea E. Abele and Guido H. E. Gendolla "Perceived Social Support and Attributions for Failed Support" by Lisa Thomson Ross, Catherine J. Lutz, and Brian Lakey.
Editore: Sage Publications, Inc, Thousand Oaks, CA, 1999
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, bound in glossy wraps. Some rubbing and edgewear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 4to. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. Contents: "Accountability for Consequential Decisions: Justifying Ethical Judgments to Audiences" by John Pennington and Barry R. Schlenker "Status, Gender, and Nonverbal Behavior: A Study of Structured Interactions Between Employees of a Company" by Judith A. Hall and Gregory B. Friedman "Would You Drink After a Stranger? The Influence of Self-Presentational Motives on Willingness to Take a Health Risk" by Kathleen A. Martin and Mark R. Leary "Motivated Search for Common Ground: Need for Closure Effects on Audience Design in Interpersonal Communication" by Linda Richter and Arie W. Kruglanski "Stimulus Sampling and Social Psychological Experimentation" by Gary L. Wells and Paul D. Windschitl "Beauty, Dominance, and the Mating Game: Contrast Effects in Self-Assessment Reflect Gender Differences in Mate Selection" by Sara E. Gutierres, Douglas T. Kenrick, and Jenifer J. Partch "Secret Transmission: A Relative Intimacy Hypothesis" by Nancy A. Yovetich and Stephen M. Drigotas "Social Loafing and Expectancy-Value Theory" by James A. Shepperd and Kevin M. Taylor "Organizational Status and Perceived Sexual Harassment: Detecting the Mediators of a Null Effect" by Virgil L. Sheets and Sanford L. Braver "When It Rains, It Pours: The Greater Impact of Resource Loss Compared to Gain on Psychological Distress" by Jennifer D. Wells, Stevan E. Hobfoll, and Justin Lavin.
Editore: De Sikkel, zonder jaar
Da: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgio
EUR 13,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover/Hardback. Condizione: Good. In prima staat. Hardcover. Shelfwear. Vergeeld. Roestvlekjes.
EUR 136,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 127,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 141,72
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 141,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
EUR 156,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 145,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 141,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 154,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 188,20
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. xx + 583 Illus.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 183,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Social Psychological Foundations of Health and Illness is a summary of current research in social--health psychology. The chapters, written by distinguished leaders in the field, provide brief surveys of classic developments in each area of study followed by extended discussion of the authors' research programs. Editor(s): Suls, Jerry; Wallston, Kenneth A. Series: The Blackwell Series in Health Psychology & Behavioral Medicine. Num Pages: 608 pages, 28. BIC Classification: JMH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 265 x 186 x 41. Weight in Grams: 1216. . 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . .
EUR 160,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Social Psychological Foundations of Health and Illness is a summary of current research in social--health psychology. The chapters, written by distinguished leaders in the field, provide brief surveys of classic developments in each area of study followed b.
Condizione: New. pp. xx + 583 1st Edition.
EUR 231,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Social Psychological Foundations of Health and Illness is a summary of current research in social--health psychology. The chapters, written by distinguished leaders in the field, provide brief surveys of classic developments in each area of study followed by extended discussion of the authors' research programs. Editor(s): Suls, Jerry; Wallston, Kenneth A. Series: The Blackwell Series in Health Psychology & Behavioral Medicine. Num Pages: 608 pages, 28. BIC Classification: JMH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 265 x 186 x 41. Weight in Grams: 1216. . 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 199,61
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Social Psychological Foundations of Health and Illness is a summary of current research in social-health psychology.