Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 146373817X ISBN 13: 9781463738174
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Ashcroft, Jon (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Zondervan, United States, Grand Rapids, 2003
ISBN 10: 0310254876 ISBN 13: 9780310254874
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 9,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. What should the church look like today? What should be the focus of its message? How should I present that message? We live in as pivotal and defining an age as the Great Depression or the Sixtiesa period whose definition, say some cultural observers, includes a warning of the churchs influence. The result? A society measurably less religious but decidedly more spiritual. Less influenced by authority than by experience. More attuned to images than to words. How does the church adapt to such a culture? Or should it, in fact, eschew adapting for maintaining a course it has followed these last two millennia? Or something in between? These are exactly the questions asked in The Church In Emerging Culture by five Christian thinker-speaker-writers, each who advocate unique stances regarding what the churchs message should be (and what methods should be used to present it) as it journeys through this evolving, postmodern era. The authors are: Andy CrouchRe:Generation Quarterly editor-in-chief Michael Hortonprofessor and reformed theologian Frederica Mathewes-Greenauthor, commentator, and Orthodox Christian Brian D. McLarenpostmodernist, author, pastor, and Emergent senior fellow Erwin Raphael McManusauthor and pastor of the innovative and interethnic L.A.-based church, Mosaic Most unique about their individual positions is that theyre presented not as singular essays but as lively discussions in which the other four authors freely (and frequently) comment, critique, and concur. That element, coupled with a unique photographic design that reinforces the depth of their at-once congenial and feisty conversation, gives you all-access entree into this groundbreaking discourse. Whats more, general editor Leonard Sweet (author of SoulTsunami and AquaChurch, among several other acclaimed texts) frames the thought-provoking dialogue with a profoundly insightful, erudite introductory essaypractically a book within a book. The Church In Emerging Culture is foundational reading for leaders and serious students of all denominations and church styles. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. Very good hardcover with good DJ, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards and text also very good. Top edge of text block has foxing. Dust jacket has general wear and some small closed tears at edges. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercer University Press, Macon, GA, 1997
ISBN 10: 0865545545 ISBN 13: 9780865545540
Da: Banbury Road Books, Fountain Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Clean, unread copy in Near Fine (nearly new) condition. No marking or writing in the book - text is completely clean, and the book appears unread. Covers are clean and show almost no shelf wear. Binding is firm.
EUR 9,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Nashville: Abingdon, 2008. 187 pages includes notes. Soft cover is bight and clean, wee rubs to corners. Former owner's initials neatly on top of front free endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.
Editore: William B. Eerdmans (1993) Grand Rapids, MI, 1993
ISBN 10: 0802806821 ISBN 13: 9780802806826
Very good minus, light edgewear trade paper Label residue on back cover.
Editore: American Academy of Religion, 1988
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Journal. Condizione: Good. ***please read*** name inside cover with light pencil on content page - no marks on text - my shelf location we-h-83*.
Da: Voltaire and Rousseau Bookshop, Glasgow, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Lilac colour boards with yellow titles. Very slight discolouration to boards and some light pale damp staining along edges. Boards are also a little warped. No dustwrapper. Contents otherwise very good - clean, bright and unmarked. Excellent reading copy. (Ref. O2).
EUR 47,48
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 200 pages. 6.00x0.50x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City, 2009
ISBN 10: 0834124580 ISBN 13: 9780834124585
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 146373817X ISBN 13: 9781463738174
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. Ashcroft, Jon (illustratore). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!