Condizione: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Edition: second ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] Publisher: Gale Cengage Pub Date: 11/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 937 second edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Multnomah Press, Portland, Oregon, 1981
ISBN 10: 0880700238 ISBN 13: 9780880700238
Da: Christian Book Store, Inman, SC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Collins, Britt Taylor (illustratore). Excellent condition no marking Crossing traditional boundaries to reach the unbelieving world.
Da: Pine Cone Books, Del Norte, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: G. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. clean, tight, straight. date in side front, minor corner bumps, dj worn w/tear at top. wonderful text, art, and photos. may require extra postage due to size.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Smithmark Pub, New York, NY, 1992
ISBN 10: 0831763930 ISBN 13: 9780831763930
Da: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj; lightly scuffed and scratched; corners are gently bumped and rubbed; some light shelf wear; overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Color illustrated endpapers. 256 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical and informative pages nicely enhanced by black and white and full-color photographs and illustrations! "An examination of the lives and experiences of the Native Americans - of the Southeast, the southwest, the plains, Plateau and Basin, California, the Northwest coast, the Subarctic, the arctic and the Northeast - uniquely complemented by thirty eight superb artifact spreads, and many archive and color illustrations.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Smithmark Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0831763930 ISBN 13: 9780831763930
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Folio, hardcover, fine in very good blue pictorial dj. .253 pp. Book is an examination of the lives and experiences of the Native Americans-of the Southeast, the Southwest, the Plains, Plateau and Basin, California, the Northwest Coast, the Subarctic, the Artic and the Northeast. Uniquely complemented by 38 superb artifact spreads and many archive and color illustrations. A beautiful book!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1477625151 ISBN 13: 9781477625156
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 15,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Collins, Taylor C (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Jeffrey Burn (illustratore). Reprint. 10.13"x13.38". 256 pgs. Light rust cloth boards. Gold foil letters on spine. Hieroglyphic art work for paste downs. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean and bright. Not x-library, unclipped (no price), & unmarked. Secure ship w/track #. Price covers extra shipping costs for weight. Before Columbus came to America, the population of Native Americans - the first, aboriginal peopes - was about 5 million. By 1890, it was 250,000. During the same period the white population in the U.S. increased from o to 75 million. As it did so, it usurped the ancestral lands of the Indians who had inhabited the continent for centuries and destroyed both the delicate balance of their economy and an age-old way of life. Pivotal events such as the removal, in the 1830s, of the Southeastern tribes to whatwas called Indian Territory, the Long March of the Navajo to imprisonmentat Fort Sumner in 1864, and the tragedy at Wounded Knee in 1890 marked the advance of a new culture that, by the end of the century, had savagely replaced a much older one. Source: Publisher.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1477625151 ISBN 13: 9781477625156
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 34,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Collins, Taylor C (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1477625151 ISBN 13: 9781477625156
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 20,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Collins, Taylor C (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1477625151 ISBN 13: 9781477625156
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 21,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Collins, Taylor C (illustratore).
Editore: Journal of American Folklore, 1957
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Single issue. Stapled wrappers. 101pp. Wrappers sunned and worn, corners curled, spine cocked, very good. Contributions by Daniel G. Hoffman, Richard M. Dorson, Carvel Collins, and John W. Ashton, Archer Taylor, Mabel P. Worthington, Warren E. Roberts, Richard M. Dorson, Herbert Halpert, Alexander E. Jones, Simon D. Messing, T.K. Kroeber, Josef Rysan, Taylor Starck, Hensley C. Woodbridge, Ernest W. Baughman, Frank Goodwyn, Newbell N. Puckett, Charles Haywood, D.K. Wilgus, Stanley L. Robe, Juan B. Rael, Charles C. Cumberland, Kenneth Porter, Herbert Weisinger, and David P. McAllester.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 52,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Paesi Bassi
EUR 39,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 61,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1477625151 ISBN 13: 9781477625156
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 24,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Collins, Taylor C (illustratore). Paperback. The heart-felt story of one woman's journey to turning 25 as she discovers herself along the way. Filled with comical life experiences and the painful truth about heartbreak through life's mishaps and surprises. Covering the five main parts of a woman's life: self, sisters, significant others, sex, and stuff, 25 Before 25 is raw and real with something for every young woman. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
EUR 20,10
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Collins, Taylor C (illustratore).
Da: Libros Angulo, Madrid, M, Spagna
Prima edizione
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Bien. 1? Edición. Smithmark Publishers, 1991. Texto en inglés. Historia. Profusamente ilustrado. 256 pp. 34 x 26. Tela editorial tapa dura con dorados en lomo y sobrecubierta de editorial ilustrada. Sin subrayados ni anotaciones. Buen estado de conservación. ISBN: 9780831763930.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 60,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 57,04
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Libros Eco, Les Franqueses del Vallès, B, Spagna
EUR 9,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Bueno.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 60,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 69,20
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 66,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: London: BCA CN 4403 1995 Book Club Associates Edition cr.8vo x,402pp, London, 1995
Da: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, Australia
EUR 26,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Book Club Edition. Near Fine original charcoal cloth, moderate age-toning to pages, in Fine DW. An attractive copy of a hard to find Hardcover edition.