Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: suffolkbooks, Center moriches, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Editore: Greenleaf Publishing Company, 1955
Da: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Light wear. Small ink stamp front cover. Tanned pages. A sharp copy. Includes the first of four parts of "Highways in Hiding" by George H. Smith, "The Long Way Home" by Mack Reynolds, "You Don't Walk Alone" by Frank M. Robinson, etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, 1971
ISBN 10: 0700600795 ISBN 13: 9780700600793
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New.
Editore: Mercury Press, NY, 1964
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 26, No. 2. Edited by Avram Davidson, Edward L. Ferman, & Ted White. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "The House by the Crab Tree" (novelet) by S. S. Johnson. Includes"The Shepherd of Esdon pen" by P. M. Hubbard; "Our Fuzzy Moon" by Theodore L. Thomas; "Ms Found in a Bottle" (verse) by Harry Harrison; "Nobody Starves" by Ron Goulart; "One Hundred Days From Home" by Dean McLaughlin; "Science: The Slowly Moving Finger" by Isaac Asimov; "Little Gregory" (novelet) by Evelyn E. Smith; "Books" by Avram Davidson; "Burning Spear" by Kit Denton; "In the Bag" by Laurence M. Janifer; "The Fan: Myth and Reality" by Wilson Tucker; "Come Where My Love Lies Dreaming" by Doris Pitkin Buck; "Editorial"; "Letters"; "F&SF Marketplace". Tanned; tear at front cover foredge with small loss (see scan); same place on rear cover, a little more loss; creasing; other minor chips. Magazine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1935
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. 1935. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Good copy with scattered spine edge tearing, clear tape re-enforcement to a long diagonal tear on the rear cover, usual edgewear to the cover, paper tanned as usual.mag 26.
Editore: Quinn Publishing, 1954
Da: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Light wear. Nice condition. No chipping. Edited by James L. Quinn. Cover art by Ken Fagg. Includes "The Thing in the Attic" (novelette) by James Blish; "A Monster Named Smith" (novelette) by James Gunn; "Beauty and the Beast" by Robert F. Young; "The Small World of M-75" by Ed. M. Clinton, Jr.; "Lonesome Hearts" by Russ Winterbotham; "Fair and Warmer" by E. G. von Wold; "Has Anybody Here Seen Kelly?" by Kenneth O'Hara; "The Big Stink" by Theodore R. Cogswell. Article; "Breaking the Time Barrier" by Alson J. Smith. Illustrated by Paul Orban, Ed Emsh, and Kelly Freas.
Editore: King-Size Publications, NY, 1959
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 11, No. 5. Edited by Hans Stefan Santesson. Cover by Richard Carlson. Includes "Rain, Rain, Go Away" by Isaac Asimov; "The Round Trip" by John Brunner; "The Dancing That We Did" by Myrie Benedict; "The Alternate Host" by Evelyn E. Smith; "Robot Son" (novelet) by Robert F. Young; "Deborah and the Djinn" by Lucy Cores; "Beanpeas in the Afternoon" by David C. Knight; "Music for the Space Age" by Stephen Lloyd Carr; "The Woodcutter's Tale" by Edd Doerr; "Doorway to Heaven" by Theodore Pratt; "Universe in Books" by Hans Stefan Santesson; "The Red Hot Deal" by Joseph Farrell; "The Outbreeders" by Calvin M. Knox [Robert Silverberg]. Spine covered with white tape (?) with title and date written in - apparently a private, or personal library add-on to make spine appear uniform with other issues we purchased from same lot; tanning; rubbing; creasing. Magazine.
Editore: King-Size Publications, NY, 1959
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 11, No. 5. Edited by Hans Stefan Santesson. Cover by Richard Carlson. Includes "Rain, Rain, Go Away" by Isaac Asimov; "The Round Trip" by John Brunner; "The Dancing That We Did" by Myrie Benedict; "The Alternate Host" by Evelyn E. Smith; "Robot Son" (novelet) by Robert F. Young; "Deborah and the Djinn" by Lucy Cores; "Beanpeas in the Afternoon" by David C. Knight; "Music for the Space Age" by Stephen Lloyd Carr; "The Woodcutter's Tale" by Edd Doerr; "Doorway to Heaven" by Theodore Pratt; "Universe in Books" by Hans Stefan Santesson; "The Red Hot Deal" by Joseph Farrell; "The Outbreeders" by Calvin M. Knox [Robert Silverberg]. Rubbing; creasing; edge nicks and wear; tanning. Magazine.
Editore: King-Size Publications, NY, 1959
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 11, No. 5. Edited by Hans Stefan Santesson. Cover by Richard Carlson. Includes "Rain, Rain, Go Away" by Isaac Asimov; "The Round Trip" by John Brunner; "The Dancing That We Did" by Myrie Benedict; "The Alternate Host" by Evelyn E. Smith; "Robot Son" (novelet) by Robert F. Young; "Deborah and the Djinn" by Lucy Cores; "Beanpeas in the Afternoon" by David C. Knight; "Music for the Space Age" by Stephen Lloyd Carr; "The Woodcutter's Tale" by Edd Doerr; "Doorway to Heaven" by Theodore Pratt; "Universe in Books" by Hans Stefan Santesson; "The Red Hot Deal" by Joseph Farrell; "The Outbreeders" by Calvin M. Knox [Robert Silverberg]. Edgewear; small spine losses; rubbing; minor creasing; tanning; bumps and dings. Magazine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia Univeristy Press, New York & London, 1967
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Poor. Carl Smith (Cover Design) (illustratore). 3rd Edition, 5th Printing. 237 pp. A perfectly acceptable study/work/reading copy with clean text.
Editore: King-Size Publications, NY, 1959
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 11, No. 5. Edited by Hans Stefan Santesson. Cover by Richard Carlson. Includes "Rain, Rain, Go Away" by Isaac Asimov; "The Round Trip" by John Brunner; "The Dancing That We Did" by Myrie Benedict; "The Alternate Host" by Evelyn E. Smith; "Robot Son" (novelet) by Robert F. Young; "Deborah and the Djinn" by Lucy Cores; "Beanpeas in the Afternoon" by David C. Knight; "Music for the Space Age" by Stephen Lloyd Carr; "The Woodcutter's Tale" by Edd Doerr; "Doorway to Heaven" by Theodore Pratt; "Universe in Books" by Hans Stefan Santesson; "The Red Hot Deal" by Joseph Farrell; "The Outbreeders" by Calvin M. Knox [Robert Silverberg]. Edge and corner wear; tanning; rubbing; minor bumps and dings. Magazine.
Editore: New York: Dell # 7714 1st Edition, 1963
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 5,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Additional Authors: Theodore Sturgeon, William Tenn (illustratore). First Edition. ----------paperback, Canadian printing. A 272-page first edition paperback original science fiction anthology. Very modest shelfwear, an unread fine copy.
Editore: Quinn Publishing, Buffalo, NY, 1954
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 3, No. 5. Edited by James L. Quinn. Cover art by Ken Fagg. Includes "The Thing in the Attic" (novelette) by James Blish; "A Monster Named Smith" (novelette) by James Gunn; "Beauty and the Beast" by Robert F. Young; "The Small World of M-75" by Ed. M. Clinton, Jr.; "Lonesome Hearts" by Russ Winterbotham; "Fair and Warmer" by E. G. von Wold; "Has Anybody Here Seen Kelly?" by Kenneth O'Hara; "The Big Stink" by Theodore R. Cogswell. Article; "Breaking the Time Barrier" by Alson J. Smith. Illustrated by Paul Orban, Ed Emsh, and Kelly Freas. Spine and hinge areas have been wet with light staining; otherwise issue is quite nice. Book.
Editore: Street & Smith, NY, 1948
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. XLII, No. 2. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for "The Player of A" (pt. 1 of 4) by A. E. van Vogt. Includes "Unite and Conquer" (novelette) by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Hero" by Joseph Farrell; "School for the Stars" by John D. MacDonald; "Muten" by Duncan H. Munro (George O. Smith); "Tiger Ride" by James Blish & Damon Knight. Article: "Endocrinology is Tough" by Jospeh A. Winter, MD. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Elder Brother Mars"; "Book Review"; "In Times to Come"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrations by Cartier, Orban, Rogers and Skollar. Back cover glued on at hinge with small corner loss; edgewear; other small tears and minor losses; staples poked through front cover; a little bent from poor stacking. Book.
EUR 20,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Mercury Press, NY, 1964
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 27, No. 3. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "Chameleon" by Ron Goulart; "A Miracle Too Many" by Alan E. Nourse and Philip H. Smith; "Slips Take Over" by Miriam Allen deFord; "Olsen and the Gull" by Eric St. Clair; "Carbonaceous Chondrites" by Theodore L. Thomas; "Four Brands of Impossible" (novelet) by Norman Kagan; "The New Encyclopaedist II" by Stephen Becker; "Books" by Avram Davidson; "Elementary" by Michael Kurland and Laurence M. Janifer; "Science: The Haste-Makers" by Isaac Asimov; "The Deepest Blue in the World" by S. Dorman; "Inconceivably Yours" by Willard Marsh; "The Star Party" by Robert Lory; "A Crown of Rank Fumiter" by Vance Aandahl; "F&SF Marketplace". Dealer's marks on front; minor crease and scarring; short closed tear; tiny chip. Book.
Editore: H.W. Wilson Co NY 1936, 1936
Da: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
362pp. large 8vo Red cloth 2 corners bumped, back cover very lightly sunned, o/w Near Fine w/ dj pieces laid in.
Editore: Mercury Press, NY, 1964
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol. 27, No. 3. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover by art Mel Hunter. Includes "Chameleon" by Ron Goulart; "A Miracle Too Many" by Alan E. Nourse and Philip H. Smith; "Slips Take Over" by Miriam Allen deFord; "Olsen and the Gull" by Eric St. Clair; "Carbonaceous Chondrites" by Theodore L. Thomas; "Four Brands of Impossible" (novelet) by Norman Kagan; "The New Encyclopaedist II" by Stephen Becker; "Books" by Avram Davidson; "Elementary" by Michael Kurland and Laurence M. Janifer; "Science: The Haste-Makers" by Isaac Asimov; "The Deepest Blue in the World" by S. Dorman; "Inconceivably Yours" by Willard Marsh; "The Star Party" by Robert Lory; "A Crown of Rank Fumiter" by Vance Aandahl; "F&SF Marketplace". Dealers marks (date) on front; tanning; corner wear. Book.
Editore: Mercury Press, NY, 1964
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol. 27, No. 3. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover by art Mel Hunter. Includes "Chameleon" by Ron Goulart; "A Miracle Too Many" by Alan E. Nourse and Philip H. Smith; "Slips Take Over" by Miriam Allen deFord; "Olsen and the Gull" by Eric St. Clair; "Carbonaceous Chondrites" by Theodore L. Thomas; "Four Brands of Impossible" (novelet) by Norman Kagan; "The New Encyclopaedist II" by Stephen Becker; "Books" by Avram Davidson; "Elementary" by Michael Kurland and Laurence M. Janifer; "Science: The Haste-Makers" by Isaac Asimov; "The Deepest Blue in the World" by S. Dorman; "Inconceivably Yours" by Willard Marsh; "The Star Party" by Robert Lory; "A Crown of Rank Fumiter" by Vance Aandahl; "F&SF Marketplace". Content's page erasures; Book.
EUR 22,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Quinn Publishing, Buffalo, NY, 1954
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 3, No. 5. Edited by James L. Quinn. Cover art by Ken Fagg. Includes "The Thing in the Attic" (novelette) by James Blish; "A Monster Named Smith" (novelette) by James Gunn; "Beauty and the Beast" by Robert F. Young; "The Small World of M-75" by Ed. M. Clinton, Jr.; "Lonesome Hearts" by Russ Winterbotham; "Fair and Warmer" by E. G. von Wold; "Has Anybody Here Seen Kelly?" by Kenneth O'Hara; "The Big Stink" by Theodore R. Cogswell. Article; "Breaking the Time Barrier" by Alson J. Smith. Illustrated by Paul Orban, Ed Emsh, and Kelly Freas. Lean; creasing; minor tears at spine ends; mild tanning; minor bumps to front. Book.
Editore: Scammell & Company,, 1887
Da: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Original issue. Brown foliate cloth, 5 ¼ x 7 ¾ inches, xxvi+ 23-574 pages, illustrated with black and white drawings, facsimile signature of Rev Jones under frontispiece. Hardcover, fair, no dustjacket. Corners bumped with cardboard exposed there, soil and drop marks on cloth, approximately 1/8th inch fraying at head and foot of spine, light tan stain on textblock and endpapers, previous owner's inscription and signature with a well done color drawing of a flowering plant below, shaken, a few drop marks, but overall still a decent reading copy. Religion; Christian; evangelical; biography.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 7. Supplements included. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 7. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.