Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802094546 ISBN 13: 9780802094544
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802094546 ISBN 13: 9780802094544
Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802094546 ISBN 13: 9780802094544
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802094546 ISBN 13: 9780802094544
Da: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, 2021
ISBN 10: 1487523815 ISBN 13: 9781487523817
EUR 11,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1487505337 ISBN 13: 9781487505332
EUR 13,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802092276 ISBN 13: 9780802092274
EUR 13,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket.
Condizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Interdisciplinary scholars rethink strategies for moving contemporary decolonization politics forward by revisiting the writings of the mid-20th century anti-colonial movements leading intellectuals.Decolonizing Knowledge draws on intellectual histories of anti-colonial thinkers who developed their ideas of decolonization through practical engagement with struggles for freedom from colonialism. Reading works by J.P.S. Uberoi, Frantz Fanon, Aime Cesaire, C.L.R. James and Andaiye, among others, interdisciplinary activist scholars reflect on the meaning of decolonization that emerged from anti-colonial struggles of the past and its relevance today. Each chapter in the volume reflects on one or more texts from anti-colonial thinkers of the past to draw out the meaning of decolonization as conceptualized by earlier generations, providing key insights from their thinking and examining their relevance for contemporary struggles for racial, gender and class justice. With authors writing from multiple disciplines, these essays straddle a range of themes from theory and practice, art and literature, gender and violence, and political economy, to address a subject that is preoccupying academia and activists in the 21st century. Decolonizing Knowledge is an intervention into contemporary debates on decolonizing curricula and universities, arguing that these calls need to be firmly engaged in wider social practices for justice, and that they can learn much from those who wrote on the topic amid the 20th centurys many struggles for freedom. Interdisciplinary scholars rethink strategies for moving contemporary decolonization politics forward by revisiting the writings of the mid-20th century anti-colonial movements leading intellectuals. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 30,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Interdisciplinary scholars rethink strategies for moving contemporary decolonization politics forward by revisiting the writings of the mid-20th century anti-colonial movements' leading intellectuals.Decolonizing Knowledge draws on intellectual histories of anti-colonial thinkers who developed their ideas of decolonization through practical engagement with struggles for freedom from colonialism. Reading works by J.P.S. Uberoi, Frantz Fanon, Aimé Césaire, C.L.R. James and Andaiye, among others, interdisciplinary activist scholars reflect on the meaning of decolonization that emerged from anti-colonial struggles of the past and its relevance today. Each chapter in the volume reflects on one or more texts from anti-colonial thinkers of the past to draw out the meaning of decolonization as conceptualized by earlier generations, providing key insights from their thinking and examining their relevance for contemporary struggles for racial, gender and class justice. With authors writing from multiple disciplines, these essays straddle a range of themes from theory and practice, art and literature, gender and violence, and political economy, to address a subject that is preoccupying academia and activists in the 21st century. Decolonizing Knowledge is an intervention into contemporary debates on decolonizing curricula and universities, arguing that these calls need to be firmly engaged in wider social practices for justice, and that they can learn much from those who wrote on the topic amid the 20th century's many struggles for freedom.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. First Edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 26,57
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1487523815 ISBN 13: 9781487523817
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 27,24
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 28,31
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1487523815 ISBN 13: 9781487523817
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 31,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1487523815 ISBN 13: 9781487523817
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 31,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Interdisciplinary scholars rethink strategies for moving contemporary decolonization politics forward by revisiting the writings of the mid-20th century anti-colonial movements' leading intellectuals.Decolonizing Knowledge draws on intellectual histories of anti-colonial thinkers who developed their ideas of decolonization through practical engagement with struggles for freedom from colonialism. Reading works by J.P.S. Uberoi, Frantz Fanon, Aimé Césaire, C.L.R. James and Andaiye, among others, interdisciplinary activist scholars reflect on the meaning of decolonization that emerged from anti-colonial struggles of the past and its relevance today. Each chapter in the volume reflects on one or more texts from anti-colonial thinkers of the past to draw out the meaning of decolonization as conceptualized by earlier generations, providing key insights from their thinking and examining their relevance for contemporary struggles for racial, gender and class justice. With authors writing from multiple disciplines, these essays straddle a range of themes from theory and practice, art and literature, gender and violence, and political economy, to address a subject that is preoccupying academia and activists in the 21st century. Decolonizing Knowledge is an intervention into contemporary debates on decolonizing curricula and universities, arguing that these calls need to be firmly engaged in wider social practices for justice, and that they can learn much from those who wrote on the topic amid the 20th century's many struggles for freedom.
Condizione: NEW.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press., 2007
ISBN 10: 0802094546 ISBN 13: 9780802094544
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st ed. 15 x 23 cm. 384 pages. Paperback. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1487523815 ISBN 13: 9781487523817
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 35,63
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 24,69
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1487523815 ISBN 13: 9781487523817
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1487523815 ISBN 13: 9781487523817
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 32,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 27,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 26,47
Quantità: 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 30,81
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.