Thomas daniell william (77 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 12,92
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 108.

- Rilegato
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 12,95
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 108.

- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,73
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 108.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: folio society, UNITED KINGDOM 2007
- Rilegato
Da: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Regno UnitoHappyfish Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 15,50
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. * CONDITION : Used - Good * OTHER: The slipcase is clean with one light edge wear. The board have some light wear The binding is firm. The pages are clean. This book has 329 pages. All in all a nice example of this book. * PLEASE NOTE THAT DUE TO THE WEIGHT OF THIS BOOK THERE WILL BEAN ADDITIONAL SHI…PPING CHARGE *. KATHERINE PRIOR (illustratore).
Editore: The Folio Society 2007
- Rilegato
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 25,70
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Christie's, London 1996
- Brossura
Da: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Regno UnitoHappyfish Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 25,04
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. The covers are clean with corner crease to back, some bumping to the edges, with clear lettering to the spine, corner page clip to first page. The binding is firm. The pages are clean and crease free. This book has 126 pages. All in all a nice example of this book.
Editore: The Folio Society 2007
- Rilegato
Da: Orrin Schwab Books, Providence, UT, U.S.A.Orrin Schwab Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,15
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. Beautiful Folio Society edition. Very good in very good slipcase.; 329 pages.
An Illustrated Journey Around the World
Daniell Thomas, William & Samuel (Editor & Intro Prior Katherine)
Editore: Folio Society London 2007
- Rilegato
Da: Bentfinger Book Services, Loughborough, , Regno UnitoBentfinger Book Services
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,28
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
L/S4to(22.8x28.8) HB xix+329pp illus. Crimson cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine on false blackk label & to illus front board-fine. No dust jacket but housed in a black slipcase with an illus front-fine. Internally mint. Presents as new. (2290g) Heavy volume may require extra shipping costs.

- Rilegato
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 53,93
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Language: English. About The Book: "A Picturesque Voyage to India; By the Way of China" by Thomas Daniell and William Daniell, published in 1810, is a richly illustrated travelogue documenting the Daniell brothers' journey from England to India via China. The work features detailed aquatint prints and… descriptive text, capturing the diverse landscapes, architecture, and cultures encountered along their route. This book not only offers a visual feast but also provides valuable historical insights into early 19th-century colonial and maritime experiences. About The Author: Thomas Daniell RA (17491840) was an English landscape and Orientalist painter. He spent seven years in India with his nephew, William Daniell, producing acclaimed series of aquatints like "Oriental Scenery." His works significantly contributed to British perceptions of India. William Daniell RA (17691837), an English landscape and marine painter, is known for his aquatints. Traveling with his uncle Thomas, he created "Oriental Scenery" and later produced "A Voyage Round Great Britain," showcasing his artistic skill and contributing to British topographical art. The Title 'A Picturesque Voyage to India; By the Way of China written/authored/edited by Thomas Daniell and William Daniell', published in the year 2024. The ISBN 9789364339285 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 108 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 22.59 x 28.94 cms Vol: 108.

Editore: The Folio Society 2007
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 32,46
EUR 5,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 2007. Second Printing. 329 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Illustrated paper covered boards with a red spine strip and gilt. Includes black slipcase. Colour illustrations from various contributors. Pages and plates remain bright and clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have minimal edge…wear or rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Slipcase has light edge wear with minor marking to panels.

- Rilegato
Da: Shalimar Books, London, , Regno UnitoShalimar Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,72
EUR 10,25 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Some shelfwear with a scratch to back dust cover, otherwise new and unread. Thomas Daniell; William Daniell (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Folio Society 2007
- Rilegato
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 57,85
EUR 4,02 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No DJ as Issued. A beautiful, crisp, clean hardcover in fine condition. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes slipcase in fine condition. We are a brick-and-mortar store and sell our own inventory. We are a brick-and-mortar store and sell our own inventory.
Altre immaginiEditore: The Folio Society 2007
- Rilegato
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 32,88
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. VG condition book with slipcase. Content is clean and bright throughout. Free from inscriptions or markings. VG slipcase with little to no wear.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Folio Society, London 2007
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, Regno UnitoKerr & Sons Booksellers ABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 29,83
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 2007, 1st edition, 1st printing. Edited by Katherine Prior. Oblong format. 329pp. Illustrated. Publisher's three-quarter buckram, printed upper cover. Light spotting to boards and text-block. Binding square and firm. Clean within. Housed in the card slipcase, light shelf-wear. Overa…ll a 'Near Fine' copy.

Editore: Folio Society, 2007 2007
- Rilegato
Da: Peter Bell Books, PBFA, est. 1974, Edinburgh, Regno UnitoPeter Bell Books, PBFA, est. 1974
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,90
EUR 24,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Large and heavy landscape. 19+329pp, very many superb colour reproduction plates of original aquatints, cloth backed front board. No slipcase but an excellent, clean copy.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, AustraliaLectioz Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,75
EUR 34,56 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Jacket has light general wear and top corner of front flap clipped. Protected in Mylar cover (not taped). Internally very clean. Binding tight. 240pp Size: 220mm x 275mm. Book.
Altre immaginiEditore: The Folio Society
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 48,95
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Binding is tight and structurally sound. Clean interior pages. Light scuffing and bumping to slipcase. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 89,00
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Boards may have fading and nicks and other signs of wear and imperfection commensurate with age. Binding is tight and structurally sound. Pages unmarked. Sealed in plastic for shipping. Secure packagi…ng for safe delivery. Thomas Daniell; William Daniell (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 60,86
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Editore: The Folio Society 2008
- Rilegato
Da: Voltaire and Rousseau Bookshop, Glasgow, , Regno UnitoVoltaire and Rousseau Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 29,83
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. (Ref.AAA2) Near Fine hardback in good slipcase. **Heavy volume may be extra shipping. Please message for details.**.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 69,06
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Altre immaginiEditore: The Folio Society, London 2007
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: DogStar Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.DogStar Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 57,85
EUR 5,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover in slipcase. Condizione: Fine. First Edition Thus. Color and b&w reproductions; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 329 pages; 2007 The Folio Society. Oversize oblong format HC in slipcase. First Folio edition. Tightly bound and fresh in 3/4 maroon cloth with cream parchment paper cover with pictorial design and title lettering… in gilt. Black paper covered slipcase with a full side panel featuring a mounted color pictorial plate. Contents bright and fresh; no marks. Pictorial map endpapers, several internal maps and color reproductions of the authors' art work from Oriental Scenery I and Oriental Scenery II of 1795 and 1797. Feels and appears generally unread. Slipcase bright and fresh. About Fine . Oversize book likely to require additional charges for expedited or international shipping.

- Brossura
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,28
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Editore: FRANCE LOISIRS 1999
- Rilegato
Da: la petite boutique de bea, tonnay-charente, , Franciala petite boutique de bea
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 30,00
EUR 34,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Couverture rigide. Condizione: Comme neuf. Condizione sovraccoperta: Comme neuf. In 4. 224 pages. Aquatintes de Thomas & William DANIELL. (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,18
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Language: English. About The Book: "A Picturesque Voyage to India; By the Way of China" by Thomas Daniell and William Daniell, published in 1810, is a richly illustrated travelogue documenting the Daniell brothers' journey from England to India via China. The work features detailed aquatint prints and… descriptive text, capturing the diverse landscapes, architecture, and cultures encountered along their route. This book not only offers a visual feast but also provides valuable historical insights into early 19th-century colonial and maritime experiences. About The Author: Thomas Daniell RA (17491840) was an English landscape and Orientalist painter. He spent seven years in India with his nephew, William Daniell, producing acclaimed series of aquatints like "Oriental Scenery." His works significantly contributed to British perceptions of India. William Daniell RA (17691837), an English landscape and marine painter, is known for his aquatints. Traveling with his uncle Thomas, he created "Oriental Scenery" and later produced "A Voyage Round Great Britain," showcasing his artistic skill and contributing to British topographical art. The Title 'A Picturesque Voyage to India; By the Way of China written/authored/edited by Thomas Daniell and William Daniell', published in the year 2024. The ISBN 9789364334778 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 108 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 21.59 x 27.94 cms Vol: 108.
Altre immaginiEditore: The Folio Society, London 2007
- Rilegato
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno UnitoBarter Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 60,13
EUR 9,27 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. First FS Edition. VG: in very good condition with marked and cracked pictorial slipcase. 240mm x 300mm (9" x 12"). xix, 329pp. Colour illustrations by Thomas and William Daniell. Maps drawn by Reginald Piggott. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas. Illustrated hardback cover with maroon…cloth spine.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Printed by T. Bensley, London 1807
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Timeless Tales Rare Books, Acton, MA, U.S.A.Timeless Tales Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2002,45
EUR 8,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Text volume only, six parts bound in one (including Antiquities of India, 1800, and Hindoo Excavations in the Mountain of Ellora, 1804), 19th century armorial bookplate of Weston Library to front pastedown, some light discoloration, 8vo Provenance: George Augustus Frederick Henry Br…idgeman (1789-1865), his bookplate. The volume contains descriptions of the plates to the four series of Views in Hindoostan, dated 1795, 1797, 1801, and 1807, as well as descriptions for the Antiquities of India (1800) and Hindoo Excavations in the Mountain of Ellora, near Aurungabad, in the Decan (1804). The complete set of text volumes to accompany the series of fine hand-colored aquatint views by Thomas and William Daniell, described by Tooley as 'the finest illustrated work ever published on India'.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, in the Strand, London 1806
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Arch Books, London, Regno UnitoArch Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4653,34
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. BARROW, John, Sir. A Voyage to Cochinchina, in the Years 1792 and 1793: Containing a General View of the Valuable Productions and the Political Importance of this Flourishing Kingdom; and also of such European Settlements as were Visited on the Voyage; with Sketches of the Manners,…Character, and Condition of their Several Inhabitants. To which is Annexed, An Account of a Journey, Made in the Years 1801 and 1802, to the Residence of the Chief of the Booshuana Nation. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, in the Strand, 1806. First edition. Abbey, Travel 514; Cordier, Sinica IV, 2390; Mendelssohn I, p.89; Tooley 86; Hill 66. Quarto. Illustrated with 19 hand-coloured aquatint plates, one folding, after William Alexander and Samuel Daniell, engraved by Thomas Medland, together with two folding engraved maps: a hand-coloured plan of the harbour and town of Rio de Janeiro, and a chart of the southern extremity of Africa with the route marked in red. An important and visually compelling early account of Vietnam, described by Hill as the first illustrated English work on what was then called Cochinchina. Barrow's narrative derives from the outward voyage of Lord Macartney's embassy to China, proceeding by way of Madeira, the Canary Islands, Rio de Janeiro, Tristan da Cunha, the Cape of Good Hope and Batavia before reaching Cochinchina. His description of the country was informed by the manuscript account of Captain Barissy, a French naval officer who had served the King of Cochinchina. The great appeal of the volume lies in the reach and quality of its illustration. The hand-coloured aquatints record an extraordinary voyage through three continents, with especially striking images of Rio de Janeiro and Batavia, including the folding panoramic view of the land around Rio harbour, the harbour plan, the Calvinist Church in Batavia, and the dramatic plate of a Javanese fisherman and a wounded shark. These plates place the book among the most desirable early nineteenth-century colour-plate voyages. The work extends beyond Southeast Asia and Brazil with the appended account of a journey to the residence of the chief of the Booshuana nation in southern Africa, accompanied by the folding chart of the region. This combination of Cochinchina, Brazil, Batavia and southern Africa gives the book unusually broad collecting interest across travel, cartography, colonial history and ethnography. Bound in contemporary calf boards, sympathetically rebacked in matching calf, with gilt-tooled spine in compartments and black morocco labels lettered in gilt "Voyage to Cochinchina" and "Barrow." Boards with rubbing, scratches and wear to the extremities and near the joints, retaining a pleasing period character. Internally generally very good, with age-related toning, occasional spotting and some offsetting to the title page from the adjacent folding map. The maps and aquatint plates remain particularly attractive, retaining strong period colouring. A handsome first edition of one of the earliest and most important illustrated English books on Vietnam, with exceptional additional visual material relating to Rio de Janeiro, Batavia and southern Africa. William Alexander and Samuel Daniell; engraved by Thomas Medland (illustratore).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme; and William Daniell, London: Paternoster-Row; and Fitzroy-Square. 1810
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Madoc Books (ABA-ILAB), Llandudno, CONWY, Regno UnitoMadoc Books (ABA-ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10.440,19
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. A Handsome copy of this important pictorial account of a voyage to India by way of China. First edition, early issue, tall folio in red half morocco over red cloth (by Sangorski & Sutcliffe for Quaritch), a few small bumps, mark to cloth, gilt titles to spine. Internally, title, int…roduction, followed by 50 superb hand coloured aquatint plates on stiff card, plates dated 1810, text leaves watermarked J Whatman 1808, all plates & text leaves mounted on stubs, very occasional spot, lower corner to plates & some text leaves with discreet oval embossed stamp of the Library of the Peabody Institute, with a No. stamp to tp verso, t.e.g., binders stamp to fpd. (352*275 mm). (Abbey Travel 516; Tooley 173; Colas 797). DANIELL (illustratore).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme; and William Daniell, London: Paternoster-Row; and Fitzroy-Square. 1810
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Madoc Books (ABA-ILAB), Llandudno, CONWY, Regno UnitoMadoc Books (ABA-ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11.036,78
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. One of the Finest Color Plate Books of the 19th Century. First edition, early issue, small oblong folio, in attractive, recent full crimson oasis (by Baynton-Riviere of Bath), ornate gilt borders on front & rear boards. Spine, faded slightly, gilt paneled and with raised bands. Insi…de dentelles, t.e.g, complete with title page, introduction, and 50 full page magnificent coloured aquatint views all on stiff cards, each with a leaf of descriptive text. The plates are imprinted from January to November1810, text leaves watermarked J Whatman 1808, verso of introduction page has been printed upside down, bookseller label to fpd (Berkelouw). A particularly fine copy of one of the finest illustrated books of the period pertaining to South-East Asia, and China. (362*257 mm). (Abbey Travel 516; Tooley 173; Colas 797).