Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Lisa-550 Very Good with slight shelf wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: SAGE Publications, Inc (edition 1), 2018
ISBN 10: 1506304664 ISBN 13: 9781506304663
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum, 2017
ISBN 10: 1942303181 ISBN 13: 9781942303183
Da: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum Pub Date: 12/26/2017 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 176 Reprint edition.
EUR 6,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Hurst, Ursula (illustratore). Monah Lot This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Nice book. 2 pages have underlining.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Desig, 2017
ISBN 10: 1942303181 ISBN 13: 9781942303183
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Desig, 2017
ISBN 10: 1942303181 ISBN 13: 9781942303183
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Editore: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 6,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Hurst, Ursula (illustratore). Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Condizione: New.
EUR 7,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: On the Downhill Side by Harlan Ellison; The White Donkey by Ursula K. Le Guin; Mythological Beast by Stephen R. Donaldson; Elfleda by Vonda N. McIntyre; The Forsaken by Bev Evans; The Unicorn by T. H. White; The Spoor of the Unicorn by Avram Davidson; The Silken Swift by Theodore Sturgeon; Eudoric's Unicorn by L. Sprague de Camp; The Flight of the Horse by Larry Niven; The Night of the Unicorn by Thomas Burnett Swann; The Final Quarry by Eric Norden; Unicorn Variation by Roger Zelazny; The Unicorn by Frank Owen; and The Woman the unicorn Loved by Gene Wolfe. Book.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Berkley Medallion, NY, 1971
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. [1st printing] Apr. 1971; #N1982. Cover art by Lehr. Includes 'Introduction"; "The Muse" by Anthony Burgess; "Working in the Spaceship Yards" by Brian W. Aldiss; "The Schematic Man" by Frederik Pohl; "The Snows Are Melted, The Snows Are Gone" by James Tiptree, Jr.; "Hospital of Transplanted Hearts" by D. M. Thomas; "Eco-Catastrophe!" by Dr. Paul Ehrlich; "The Castle on the Crag" by Pg Wyal; "Nine Lives" by Ursula K. Le Guin; "Holding Your Eight Hands" by Edward Lucie-Smith; "Progression of the Species" by Brian W. Aldiss; "Report Back" by John Cotton; "The Killing Ground" by J. G. Ballard; "The Dannold Cheque" by Ken W. Purdy; "Womb to Tomb" by Joseph Wesley; "Like Father" by Jon Hartridge; "The Electric Ant" by Philip K. Dick; "The Man Inside" by Bruce McAllister; "Now Hear the Word of the Lord" by Algis Budrys; "Afterward: An Awful Lot of Copy" by Brian W. Aldiss. Tipped-in bookclub card. Tanning; edge nicks and wear.Edge and corner nicks and wear; tanning; minor creasing; minor internal; ink spot. Book.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Five hundred years since its first publication, Thomas More's Utopia remains astonishingly radical and provocative. More imagines an island nation where thousands live in peace and harmony, men and women are both educated, and property is communal. In a text hovering between fantasy, satire, blueprint and game, More explores the theories and realities behind war, political conflicts, social tensions and redistribution, and imagines the day-to-day lives of a citizenry living free from fear, oppression, violence and suffering.But there has always been a shadow at the heart of Utopia. If this is a depiction of the perfect state, why, as well as wonder, does it provoke a growing unease?In this quincentenary edition, published in conjunction with Somerset House, More's text is introduced by multi-award-winning author China Miéville and accompanied by four essays from Ursula K. Le Guin, today's most distinguished utopian writer and thinker.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: SAGE Publications, Inc
Da: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: VeryGood. Warped, A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cleis Press, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1996
ISBN 10: 1573440574 ISBN 13: 9781573440578
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Trade paperback format. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Wife's Story by Ursula K. Le Guin; Permafrost by Charlee Jacob; Boobs by Suzy McKee Charnas; Moon Running by Judy Brewer; A Model of Transformation by Renee M. Charles; The Final Truth by Steve Eller; Teamwork by Paul Allen; Sisters of the Weird by Thomas S. Roche; The Change by Barbara J. Ferrenz; Euphorbia Helioscopia by Jeremy E. Johnson; The Hound of God by Tom Piccirilli; Visitation by Pamela J. Jessen; A Wilder Truth by Mari Hersh-Tudor; Breaking the Circle by Michael W. Lucas; and Wilding by Melanie Tem. Size: 8vo. Book.
EUR 18,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Five hundred years since its first publication, Thomas More's Utopia remains astonishingly radical and provocative. More imagines an island nation where thousands live in peace and harmony, men and women are both educated, and property is communal. In a text hovering between fantasy, satire, blueprint and game, More explores the theories and realities behind war, political conflicts, social tensions and redistribution, and imagines the day-to-day lives of a citizenry living free from fear, oppression, violence and suffering.But there has always been a shadow at the heart of Utopia. If this is a depiction of the perfect state, why, as well as wonder, does it provoke a growing unease?In this quincentenary edition, published in conjunction with Somerset House, More's text is introduced by multi-award-winning author China Miéville and accompanied by four essays from Ursula K. Le Guin, today's most distinguished utopian writer and thinker.
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. as new unused.
Editore: F & W Publications Inc, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A., 1994
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Sound binding. Pages clean, slightly tanned. Wraps have light shelf wear. Contents: Kirn, The Hoaxer. Clair, Lemonade. Hegi, Acts of Violence. MacLaverty, Walking the Dog. Kaplan, The Edge of Marriage. Udall, The Wig. Barbash, Ride. Sarris, The Magic Pony. Weber, Louisa Huntington's Last Caller, at Easter. Griner, Follow Me. Fugard, A Little Piece of Black. Goutreaux, Waiting for the Evening News. Tamás, The Schoolmaster's Wife (a Story classic). ; 9.25" (23 cm) tall; 128 pages; Re#. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: George Washington University, 1977
Da: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. 455 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. Light wear at head and foot of spine. Ex-lib copy with usual markings. No dj.
Condizione: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press for the American Academy of Religion, Atlanta, Georgia, 2002
ISBN 10: 0000027189 ISBN 13: 9780000027184
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very good condition. Volume 70, Number 2 (June 2002). Softcover.
Editore: For the National Science Foundation by George Washington University, Washington, DC, 1977
Da: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. xxxiv + 455 pp. book.
Editore: Ultimate Publishing, 1971
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.