Thomas vincent editor (64 risultati)

A Treasury of Civil War Stories (R)
William Faulkner; F. Scott Fitzgerald; Thomas Wolfe; O. Henry; Stephen Vincent Benet; Stephen Crane; Shelby Foote; Martin H. Greenberg [Editor]; Bill Pronzini [Editor];
- Rilegato
Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,47
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good.

- Rilegato
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,98
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: Hastings of Coral Springs, Altamonte Springs, FL, U.S.A.Hastings of Coral Springs
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,46
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 296 pages, illustrated. The dividing pages are creased, else few signs of use.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Navy League of the United States, Arlington, VA 1991
- Rilegato
Da: The Aviator's Bookshelf, Bumpass, VA, U.S.A.The Aviator's Bookshelf
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,36
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1991 Edition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Baseball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Batter's Box (Volume 6 in the Series Popular Culture and Philosophy)
Eric Bronson (Editor); Bill Littlefield (Foreword); Joe Kraus; Paul Horan; Jason Solomon; Thomas D. Senor; Willie Young; Ted Cohen; J. S. Russell; Randolph Feezell; Mark J. Hamilton; William J. Morgan; Alex Ruck; Bob Ruck; Pellom McDaniels III; Gregory Bassham; Michael Brannigan; Jay Bennett; Aryn Martin; Leslie Heaphy; R. Scott Kretchmar; Heather L. Reid; Aeon J. Skoble; Albert Duncan; Joel Shuman; Steven Streeter; Neil Feit; Michaelm J. McGrath; Simon Eassom; Vincent L. Toscano; Larry Raful; Edward A. Sullivan; Graham Harman
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Open Court, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 2004
Serie: Popular Culture and Philosophy, Libro 36 di 125. Libro 36 di 125 - Popular Culture and Philosophy
- Brossura
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,02
EUR 5,85 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. s4 6"x9"; 350 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact…me before ordering for details. Contains the following essays: "Foreword" by Bill Littlefield; "Pre-Game Warm-up: Who's on First?"; "There's No Place Like Home!" by Joe Kraus; "Minnesota's 'Homer Hanky Jurisprudence': Contradiction, Ethics, and the Twins" by Paul Horan and Jason Solomon; "Should Cubs Fans Be Committed? What Bleacher Bums Have to Teach Us about the Nature of Faith" by Thomas D. Senor; "Taking One for the Team: Baseball and Sacrifice" by Willie Young; "There Are No Ties at First Base" by Ted Cohen; "Taking Umpiring Seriously: How Philosophy Can Help Umpires Make the Right Calls" by J. S. Russell; "Baseball, Cheating, and Tradition: Would Kant Cork His Bat?" by Randolph Feezell; "There's No Lying in Basebal (Wink, Wink)" by Mark J. Hamilton; "Democracy and Dissent: Why America Needs Reggie Jackson:" by Eric Bronson; "Baseball and the Search for an American Moral Identity" by William J. Morgan; "The Negro Leagues and the Contradictions of Social Darwinism" by Alex Ruck and Bob Ruck; "We're American Too: The Negro Leagues and the Philosophy of Resistance" by Pellom McDaniels III; "The Zen of Hitting" by Gregory Bassham; "Japanese Baseball and It's Warrior Ways" by Michael Brannigan; "The Numbers Game: What Fans Should Know about the Stats They Love" by Jay Bennett and Aryn Martin; "Women Playing Hardball" by Leslie Heaphy; "Walking Barry Bonds: The Ethics of the Intentional Walk" by R. Scott Kretchmar; "Socrates at the Ballpark" by Heather L. Reid; "Baseball and Ethics: Should Pete Rose Be in the Hall of Fame?" (Yes) by Aeon J. Skoble (No) "Baseball and Political Philosophy: Does A-Rod Deserve So Much Money?" (Yes) by by Albert Duncan (No) by Joel Shuman; "Baseball and Metaphysics: Does Superstition Help Performance?" (Yes) by Steven Streeter (No ) by Neil Feit; "Baseball and Legal Philosophy: Should Steroids Be Banned?" (Yes) by Michaelm J. McGrath (No) by Simon Eassom; "Baseball and Aesthetics: What's the Best Baseball Movie?" (The Natural 1984) by Vincent L. Toscano (It Happens Every Spring 1949) by Larry Raful; "Baseball and Education: Were Baseball Players Better Role Models Then or Now?" (Then) by Edward A. Sullivan (Now) by Graham Harman.

Atlas for the Great War The West Point Military History Series)
Esposito, Vincent J. - Editor; Greiss, Thomas E. - Series Editor
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Avery Publishing Group, Inc., Wayne, New Jersey 1986
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,50
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 60 Un-numbered pages with 52 Maps. Plastic Comb binding with first loop broken. Front cover shows very light wear. Interior text pages and colored maps have no defects. Since the 1920's cadets at the United States Military Academy have studied the military campaigns of the F…irst World War in varying degrees of detail. In 1938, T. Dodson Stamps, Head of the Department of Military Art and Engineering, initiated the development of a series of atlases to accompany historical narratives of various wars. Ultimately, the Department introduced one such atlas which was specifically designed to support a departmentally-prepared text on World War I. Thus began the concept of a closely integrated narrative and graphical portrayal which has persisted in the teaching of military history at West Point to the present day. In 1959, a second generation text, The West Point Atlas of American . Wars , edited by Colonel Vincent J. Esposito, was adopted for use at the Military Academy. This unique text, which included coverage of the First World War, served its purpose well. But as a result of fundamental modifications made in the course in the history of the military art in the past ten years, it became necessary to develop a new text.

- Rilegato
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,14
EUR 6,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazines, New York 2010
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 13,39
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 19 Short Stories. Featured are The Faceless Thing by Edward D Hoch, Days of Rage by Doug Allyn, Password by Michael Z Lewin, The Ministry of Whisky by Val McDermid, The Girl in the Golden Gown by Robert S Levinson, Satan Rides The 5:…15 by Vincent Lardo, When,He Wondered by Lynne Barrett, Monopoly by Judith Merchant, The Widow's Garden Party by Bruce Rubenstein, Cleaning Up by Steven Steinbock, Duel by William Link, A Tour of the Tower by Christine Poulson, Death by Misadventure by John Buchanan, Rearview Mirror by Art Taylor, The Seven Sorrows by Terence Feherty, It All Adds Up by Thomas Kaufman, The Disappearance of the Wicked by Kristine Kathryn Rusch,On the Banks of the Khorad Dur by Brian Muir and Femme Fatale by E Shaun Russell. In Fine Condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Navy League of The United States, Arlington, VA 1994
- Rilegato
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,14
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very slight foxing to the subject tabs (an integral part of the book) which project from page edges.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Navy League of The United States, Arlington, VA 1985
- Rilegato
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,14
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket.

Continuum 2
Elwood, Roger (editor); Farmer, Philip Jose; Anderson, Poul; Oliver, Chad; Scortia, Thomas N.; McCaffrey, Anne; Wolfe, Gene; Pangborn, Edgar; Kimberly, Gail
- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,41
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Vincent DiFate (illustratore).

Substance Abuse, Family Violence and Child Welfare: Bridging Perspectives (Issues in Children's and Families' Lives)
Hampton, Robert L. [Editor]; Senatore, Vincent [Editor]; Gullotta, Thomas P. [Editor];
- Brossura
Da: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.GuthrieBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,54
EUR 6,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Ex-library paperback in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments. Except for library markings, interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Berkley Publishing Corp January 1, 1974, New York 1974
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,72
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First edition. Collecting 8 stories plus an introduction. Very good copy with edge wear, dust soiling top page edges, in dust jacket with heavy rubbing to the spine and front panel, 1" creased tear to the lower left corner of the rear panel. clph. Vincent Di Fate…(illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 14,29
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 260 like new pages with sealed CD.
Editore: Navy League of the United States, Arlington, VA: 1987, 282 pages. 1987
- Rilegato
Da: RW Books, Strasburg, VA, U.S.A.RW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,14
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardback. Bumped corners, light cover soiling, otherwise Very Good condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Volume 23, 1978. This is a fine hardcover copy in blue cloth binding with gold lettering on the cover/spine, no DJ.
Editore: Cardinal Giant / Pocket Books, New York, NY, USA. 1954
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,06
EUR 6,85 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 276 pages; *** Book Series devoted to Outstanding Short Stories, Poems & Essays by some of Today's most Talented Writers, all Selected are Published here for the FIRST TIME; *** Includes; Saul Bellow, Anatole Broyard, Norman Rosten, Vincent McHugh, Thomas… Gallagher, Harvey Swados, Hugh Fosburgh, Lysander Kemp, Gene Baro, Lester Cohen, George Jerome Goodman, Roger Farrand, Barbara Donnelly, Jill Devlin, Jack Curtis, Ettore Rella, Gonald Gold, Jack Jones, Patricia Miller, Robert Pack, Felix N. Stefanile, and Sam Wohl; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Book.

Editore: The Navy League of The United States, Arlington, VA 1991
- Rilegato
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,14
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Slight foxing to the subject tabs (an integral part of the book) which project from page edges.

COSMOS - Science Fiction and Fantasy - Volume 1, number 2 - July 1977
Hartwell, David G. (editor) (Fritz Leiber; Gordon R. Dickson; Roger Lovin; Thomas F. Monteleone; Spider Robinson)
Editore: Baronet Publishing, New York 1977
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 8,63 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 72 pp. Light wear. Cover art by Vincent Di Fate; interiors by: Freff; Jack Gaughan; Douglas Beekman; and George L. Schelling. This issue contains: Rime Isle - a serial by Fritz Leiber; Monad Gestalt - a novella by Gordon R. Dickson; and short stories: Waiting at the Speed of Ligh…t by Roger Lovin; Camera Obscura by Thomas F. Monteleone; and Tin Ear by Spider Robinson; along with the usual features, including books by Robert Silverberg and The Spirit Was Willing by Jack Gaughan. Size: 4to. Vincent Di Fate; Freff; Jack Gaughan; (illustratore). Book.

Editore: Navy League of the United States, Arlington, VA 1992
- Brossura
Da: JB's Book Vault, Buffalo, WY, U.S.A.JB's Book Vault
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,86
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Periodical in VG condition with light rubbing to edges, light bumping to spine ends, creasing to bottom edge/rear cover else still bright & intact. ; 4to 9" - 12" tall.

Control & Chaos
Mees, Alistair [Editor]; Vincent, Thomas L. [Editor]; Teo, Kok L. [Editor]; Judd, Kevin [Editor];
- Rilegato
Da: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,32
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Birkhaeuser; Boston, 1997. Hardcover. A Very Good+, binding firm, interior and extremities tidy, trace handling marks, crease top corner page 191-196, bit of spine edge wear, without Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9 inches], 333pp. We pack securely and s…hip daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Aei Pr 2025
Serie: America at 250, Libro 3 di 8. Libro 3 di 8 - America at 250
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,46
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 200 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.

College Student Retention: Formula for Student Success (The ACE Series on Higher Education)
Seidman, Alan [Editor]; Astin, Alexander W. [Contributor]; Berger, Joseph B. [Contributor]; Bibo, Erin W. [Contributor]; Burkum, Kurt R. [Contributor]; Cabrera, Alberto F. [Contributor]; Crisp, Gloria [Contributor]; Gansemer-Topf, Ann [Contributor]; LaNasa, Steven M. [Contributor]; Lyons, Susan [Contributor]; Mina, Liliana [Contributor]; Morrison, Lonnie [Contributor]; Mortenson, Thomas G. [Contributor]; Nora, Amaury [Contributor]; Oseguera, Leticia [Contributor]; Ramírez, Geraldo Blanco [Contributor]; Schuh, John H. [Contributor]; Salter, Daniel W. [Contributor]; Seidman, Alan [Contributor]; Silverman, Loretta [Contributor]; Tinto, Vincent [Contributor];
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 2012
Serie: The ACE Series on Higher Education, Libro 15 di 17. Libro 15 di 17 - The ACE Series on Higher Education
- Brossura
Da: Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, U.S.A.Lake Country Books and More
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 27,14
EUR 5,85 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good -. None as issued. 2nd. Clean, solid copy with unmarked text. Cover has some surface dings, bends, and moderate edge wear. Binding is tight and square; no creases to spine or cover. Second edition. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.

Editore: Caribbean Review, San Juan, Puerto Rico 1978
- Brossura
Da: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, U.S.A.Cream Petal Goods
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Fine and in lovely condition. A couple book titles and their information is bracketed. Features are articles such as: Cubans in Africa, On the Antillian Identity, Old San Juan, Nicaragua and Human Rights, Somoza family, Ethnic Politics in Belize, Wajang puppets, University of the West Indies, the Pa…nama Canal and much more. Upgraded to First Class. 0.0 0.0.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: AEI Press 2026
Serie: America at 250, Libro 3 di 8. Libro 3 di 8 - America at 250
- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,45
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 144 pages. 6.00x0.56x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lawrence and Bullen, London 1898
- Rilegato
Da: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.A Book By Its Cover
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,67
EUR 3,68 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Half-Leather. Condizione: Very Good. Limited Edition. Limited Edition of 100 numbered copies. Copy #25. Half leather binding over boards. Marbled endpapers. Gilt top. xl + 264 pages, with frontispiece illustration of the author. Former owner's bookplate. Various light wear to bindings. Hinges strong.

Scientific American December 1980 Volume 243 Number 6 Mirror Images / Kevin N Lewis "Intermediate-Range Nuclear Weapons" / Stillman Drake and Charles T Kowal "Galileo's Sighting Of Neptune" / Frank Wilczek "The Cosmic Asymmetry Between Matter And Antimatter" / Richard P Novick "Plasmids" / Richard S Davis, Vadim A Ranov and Andrey E Dodonov "Early Man In Soviet Central Asia" / Vincent P Dole "Addictive Behavior" / Jeffery M Camhi "The Escape System Of The Cockroach" / David Emil Thomas "Mirror Images"
Dennis Flanagan (Editor) / Kevin N Lewis "Intermediate-Range Nuclear Weapons" / Stillman Drake and Charles T Kowal "Galileo's Sighting Of Neptune" / Frank Wilczek "The Cosmic Asymmetry Between Matter And Antimatter" / Richard P Novick "Plasmids" / Richard S Davis, Vadim A Ranov and Andrey E Dodonov "Early Man In Soviet Central Asia" / Vincent P Dole "Addictive Behavior" / Jeffery M Camhi "The Escape System Of The Cockroach" / David Emil Thomas "Mirror Images"
Editore: Scientific American Inc 1980
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,32
EUR 12,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 184 pages. Illustrated. Kevin N Lewis "Intermediate-Range Nuclear Weapons" / Stillman Drake and Charles T Kowal "Galileo's Sighting Of Neptune" / Frank Wilczek "The Cosmic Asymmetry Between Matter And Antimatter" / Richard P Novick "Plasmids" / Richard S Davis, Vadim A Ranov and Andrey E Dodono…v "Early Man In Soviet Central Asia" / Vincent P Dole "Addictive Behavior" / Jeffery M Camhi "The Escape System Of The Cockroach" / David Emil Thomas "Mirror Images" (BT#36).
Altre immaginiThe Best of Guideposts Christmas: A Collection of Christmas Stories From America's Favorite Magazine [VINTAGE 2005] [FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING]
Schaefer, Peggy (editor); Fisher, Dorothy Canfield; Peale, Norman Vincent; Swehla, Doris; Gupton, Jimmy; Crenna, RIchard; Bennett, Lyda Jean; Spray, Starla "Misty"; Walworth, Dorothy; Appers, Henry; Holmes, Marjorie; Rettig, Ella Ruth; Stewart, Jimmy; Lawrence, Lee Adair; Radko, Christopher; Ellerbusch, Max; Kugler, Jr., Dale; Porter, Ellen; Potter, Myrtle "Cookie"; Rockwell, Peter; Russell, Mary Faith; Hopkins, Dorothy; Myers, RIchard A.; Watson, Sara; Carr, Patricia E.; Slattery, Kathryn; Sternad, Anne; Flannagan, Bill; Garagiola, Joe; Sullivan, Patricia; Lee, Brenda; Knowles, Rex; Sattler, Michael G.; Sledge, Linda Ching; Kurtz, Robin; Caldwell, Joseph; Kinkade, Thomas; Blue, John H.; Rayner, Diane; Cushing, Edward; etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ideals Publications, a division of Guideposts, Nashville, Tennessee 2005
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.Vero Beach Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 41,97
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. As new condition red linen boards with an approximately 3 1/2 inch by 2 1/2 inch rectangular color illustrated front cover paste-down illustration with gold front cover and spine lettering, contained in an as new condition color illustrated slipcase. Includes Foreword; Author Index; Da…te Index and About Guideposts. Also includes a bound-into-the-volume forest green satin ribbon page marker. "Christmas is all about a story, the story of a baby born to humble parents in a tiny Bethlehem stable under a brilliant eastern star -- a story that changed the world forever. So it comes as no surprise that some of Guideposts magazine's greatest stories about about Christmas, and how people are inspired and lives are changed at this blessed time of year. For there is a resonance from that birth that echoes through time and through our very hearts. Every story in this collection is proof of the enduring power of that first Christmas, true personal accounts of transformation told by ordinary people . and not -so-ordinary people. You will read about blessings, traditions, forgiveness, love, faith, giving, miracles, and angles. All the themes that make this season truly holy. Have you ever felt lonely at Christmas? Widower Jimmy Gupton did, until he took in a struggling young married couple with a baby on the way. Jimmy learned that there is always room at the inn, and always a reason to go on living. A copywriter who yearns to give gifts that really mean something has her prayer answered in a way she could have never imagined. A single mom struggling to raise two young daughters discovers the power of a puppy to soothe hurting hearts. A firefighter's vivid and disturbing dream saves a family from death on Christmas Eve. Then there is the account of a mysterious disappearance of the Christ Child from the manger scened at Victory Church. Who could have done such a thing? You'll be surprised to find out. I was. Almost as surprised as I was to learn how writer Kitty Slattery's missing tooth led her to a deeper understanding of the Christmas spirit. There are familiar names too. Hollywood legend Jimmy Stewart will tell you why it really is "a wonderful life" and what that classic holiday movie meant to him on the most personal level. Celebrated ornament-maker Christopher Radko introduces you to his Polish grandmother and explains how the desire not to disappoint her led him to design his first beautiful creations. Beloved actor Michael Landon talks about the angels in his life, human and otherwise. My favorite holiday stories, though, come from our "His Mysterious Ways" feature -- year in and year out the most popular page in the magazine. Here you will meet people from all walks of life who have experienced something inexplicable, even miraculous, at Christmastime -- incredible stories that will send a shiver down your spine and warm your heart as well. This book is filled with stories you will never forget from the little magazine that has inspired millions of readers for sixty years. So go ahead, start reading, and find out why Guideposts is America's favorite magazine, especially at Christmas. -- Edward Grinnan, editor-in-chief, Guideposts." -- from the Foreword. Calvin, Marisa (designer); (illustratore).
Editore: Galaxy, N.Y. 1976
- Brossura
Da: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,86
EUR 17,34 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Digest Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. October,Vol.24,No.1. . A solid spine with light edge rubbing. No store stamp. Stories by : -Frederick Pohl, Larry Niven, Kevin O'Donnell, Jr., Graig Stell, Thomas Wylde, Barry Malzberg& Bill Prozini, Jack Williamson. Interior Illustrations by DiFate, Fabian, Gaughan, Sternbach. DiFate, Vin…cent (illustratore).