Told c s evans (22 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Adagio Books, Longmont, CO, U.S.A.Adagio Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 7,08
EUR 3,88 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. New foil-decorated hardcover with minimal shelfwear. An illustrated classic that tells the tradiitonal story of the Sleeping Beauty enhanced with Arthur Rackham's stark black siloutte illustrations. Arthur Rackham (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 5,21
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. No Additional Listings Printed. NOT an ex library book. Red cloth covered book has 110 clean interior pages. Illustrations in the form of silhouettes in black/white. Dust jacket has 1 1/2" and 1/2" closed tear top edge, slight peeling bottom of spine.

- Rilegato
Da: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, U.S.A.Book Nook
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,02
EUR 5,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Reprint. Dj has very light edgewear. Very light soiling. Lightly bumped corners. Book slightly cocked. Inside hinge is creased. Arthur Rackham (illustratore).
Editore: William Heinemann 1972
- Rilegato
Da: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,47
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. No Additional Listings Printed. NOT an ex library book. Red cloth covered book has 110 clean interior pages. Illustrations in the form of silhouettes in black/white. Dust jacket has 1 1/2" and 1/2" closed tear top edge, slight peeling bottom of spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chancellor Press, London W1 1987
- Rilegato
Da: Autumn Leaves Books, Crown Point, IN, U.S.A.Autumn Leaves Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Thus. Per copy right page - This book was published by Chancellor Press, London in 1987. Additionally, this edition was 'first published in 1972" and 'Original edition first published in Great Britain in 1920 by William Heinemann LTD'. This book has bee…n profusely illustrated by Arthur Rackham in his classic Black & White silhouette drawings and a color illustration for frontispiece. Book size is approximately 7.5"W by 9.5"L. Pages are clean and bright; Binding is tight. There are no tears, writing. A few pages had their bottom corner turned flat. Brown paper covered boards are clean and bright. Lettering on spine is shiny and bright and silhouette illustration on front cover is clear and unmarred. This is NOT an ex-lib or a remainder. Foxing to top edge of pages. DJ is complete & colorful; DJ is NOT price clipped. DJ in mylar jacket. Rackham, Arthur (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine. A reprint edition. Near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. A reprint edition. Near fine in a fine dust jacket.
Editore: Coles Publishing Company Limited 1980
- Rilegato
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,67
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 110 p., clean and unmarked anywhere; wonderful silhouette ill.; binding tight; glossy reinforced pictorial boards have minimal wear despite absence of d.j.

- Brossura
Da: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, Nuova ZelandaMad Hatter Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,79
EUR 25,92 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Paperback: profusely illustrated by ARTHUR RACKHAM in black/white silhouettes, some full or double page, covers are slightly rubbed on the edges, corners have been strengthened with tape (and are a little bumped), some foxing on the endpapers and foredges, else vg. sm 4to, 110pp. An unabridged repub…lication of the work originally published by William Heinemann, London, in 1920. Arthur Rackham (illustratore).

Editore: Viking Press, New York 1972
- Rilegato
Da: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, U.S.A.Book Nook
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,02
EUR 5,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Reprint. Dj has very light edgewear. Light wear. Book slightly cocked. Arthur Rackham (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Heinemann, London 1974
- Rilegato
Da: Global Village Books, Bundall, QLD, AustraliaGlobal Village Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,53
EUR 28,08 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint. Original Cloth. Small 4to. Edges of cloth faded, birthday greetings on verso of ffep, else a very good copy in jacket with minor edge wear. This edition with mainly b&w drawings on every page 1st pub in 1972 as a reprint of the 1920 original Size: 4t…o.
Altre immaginiEditore: Chancellor Press (1987) 1987
- Rilegato
Da: The Bookstall, Richmond, CA, U.S.A.The Bookstall
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Brown cloth with black silhouette, 7 1/4 X 9 1/2 inches, 110 pages. Illustrations from the original Arthur Rackham edition which are silhouettes in black and highlighted with color and one color plate. Fine in Fine unclipped jacket. A first printing of the Chancellor P…ress edition, 1987.
Editore: London,, Chancellor Books 1987. 1987
- Rilegato
Da: Larsen Books, Exeter, NSW, AustraliaLarsen Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,35
EUR 17,28 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Reprint, first by this publisher. Hardcover. Small quarto. Fine in like dustjacket. Illustrated in silhouette and colour by Arthur Rackham.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Paperworks, Plymouth, Regno UnitoPaperworks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,32
EUR 38,24 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1987 reprint. Brown cloth, white titles, black silhouette illustration, pictorial dustjacket, illustrated endpapers. B/w silhouettes, with a number of full page plates in black, red and green, by Arthur Rackham. Condition: Very book with very slight shelfwear…. Front endpapers with small abrasions. Small fingertip size compression to title pages and following plate. Very good dj price clipped with very a little wear to edges. Now in removable plastic sleeve. Size: 9.5x7in / 24x18cm. 110pp. Weight: 490g.

- Rilegato
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , Regno UnitoSAVERY BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,69
EUR 40,56 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Pictorial hard boards. 23.5x18.5cm. 100 pages. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. zx-RMB. Arthur Rackham (illustratore).
Editore: J.B. Lippincott and Company; William Heinemann, Philadelphia; London
- Rilegato
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 50,06
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Large Octavo, 110 pages. In Good minus condition. Bound in the publisher's pink cloth bearing black lettering to the spine. Boards have moderate wear including rubbed/worn edges, modest sunning and slight soiling stains. Text block has slight plus wear including slight age toning to the edges. Pictorial endpapers and…slight interior wear with slight foxing. Illustrated. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex, Column Y. 1407832. FP New Rockville Stock.
Editore: William Heinemann, London 1974
- Rilegato
Da: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, , Regno UnitoSt Marys Books And Prints
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 41,78
EUR 23,93 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. First published in 1920 as a companion to his Cinderella Arthur Rackhams exquisite version of The Sleeping Beauty has long been out of print With entrancing black silhouette illustrations that decorate every page and three double page spreads and a frontispiece in colour This book will be treasured by all who love the…work of this great illustrator Dustjacket not price clipped spine sunned 110pp Contents clean binding tight. Arthur Rackham (illustratore). book.

Editore: William Heinemann / J. B. Lippincott, London / Philadelphia 1920
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, OH, U.S.A.Cleveland Book Company, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 177,97
EUR 2,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. First Edition thus. Small quarto, 110pp., illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Contemporary 3/4 black (or very dark blue) calf and blue cloth, with gilt spine title, and marbled endpaper. Top edge gilt. Some corner creases to the tipped-in color frontispiece, corners bumped, and handsome bookplate to…the front paste-down; overall very good. It is difficult to determine whether this is the British or American issue, as the book is rebound and there is no dust jacket. However, the stamp reading "printed in Great Britain" seems to suggest that this is the American issue.
Editore: Heinemann, London 1920
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Worlds End Bookshop (ABA, PBFA, ILAB), LONDON, , Regno UnitoWorlds End Bookshop (ABA, PBFA, ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 208,89
EUR 34,77 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Rackham Edition. Original pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth cloth spine lettered in black. With on tipped-in colour plate and many illustrations in silhouette by Arthur Rackham. Decorative titlepage in pale blue, pink and black. Green endpapers with illustrations. Edges of boards a touch rubbed, also corner tips. I…nconspicuous former owner inscription to verso of the front free endpaper. Spots of foxing to the fore edge. A VG+ copy. This most romantic of fairy tales is found in many versions, and the story of the beautiful girl who falls into a long sleep, to be awakened by a lover, has been interpreted by some as an allegory of the spring revival of the earth after a long winter. Rackham's captivating silhouette drawings bring a sense of mystery and drama to this most cherished of children's stories. Original pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth cloth spine lettered in black. With on tipped-in colour plate and many illustrations in silhouette by Arthur Rackham. Decorative titlepage in pale blue, pink and black. Green endpapers with illustrations. Edges of boards a touch rubbed, also corner tips. Inconspicuous former owner inscription to verso of the front free endpaper. Spots of foxing to the fore edge. A VG+ copy. Book.

Editore: William Heinemann, London 1920
- Rilegato
Da: Brodsky Bookshop, Taos, NM, U.S.A.Brodsky Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 334,18
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Not a great copy of this classic but, still, a nice one.Published a century ago, this edition features some lovely, unusual work by Arthur Rackham. The scenes are all done in a silhouette style with all of the elements in black. There are 3 double-page scenes that… are augmented with pink and green background highlights. The double title page and the paper cover have the same treatment. There is a beautiful full-color print of "Briar Rose" tipped in on page 8. In the gutter on that page is paper separation exposing the inner binding. The original tan and black paper dust jacket is present in a mylar sleeve. It is missing small amounts of paper at the spine-top and upper right corner. Photos are available upon request. Arthur Rackham (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: William Heinemann, London 1920
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 1290,27
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Vellum. Condizione: Very good. Deluxe Limited Edition. Quarto, 110pp, [2]. Quarter vellum over cream paper boards, title in gilt on spine. Illustration and title in gilt on front cover. Top edge gilt. Illustrated endpapers in green and white. Solid text block, faint soiling to vellum along edges. (Riall, 141) (Latimore & Haskell… 51) From a limited edition of 625 copies signed by Arthur Rackham, this being number 62. This work is complete with a color frontispiece, a mounted full-color plate in pictorial border, three double-page silhouette drawings with color, two full-page silhouette drawings with color, 14 illustrated plates in black and white, and 41 in-text illustrations. The color plate added to this deluxe edition is not found in the trade edition. Deluxe limited edition of The Sleeping Beauty as told by C.S. Evans with illustrations by Arthur Rackham, signed by the artist. (illustratore). Signed.
Editore: William Heinemann + J.B. Lippincott, London, Philadelphia 1920
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Written Relics, Alton Bay, NH, U.S.A.Written Relics
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 778,61
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Limited Edition. One tipped-in color plate, 19 full-page silhouette plates, some with color, and 41 in-text silhouette illustrations. Original vellum-backed, gilt-stamped, paper covered boards, minor rubbing, age toning, top edge gilt, others uncut. First deluxe limited edition. Number 479 of 62…5 copies signed by Rackham. Latimore & Haskell 51; Riall 141. Arthur Rackham (illustratore). Signed by Illustrator(s).