Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Netherland
Da: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Stapled wraps. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Blue pictorial covers. 4to, 7pp.
Editore: Knorr & Hirth Verlag GMBH, Munich,, 1967
Da: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 7 X 7, square layout. 137 pages; 48 colour illustrations and photographs. Grey cloth. Translated from the Dutch by Yda Ovink. Book is in near fine condition. DJ has a small closed tear, otherwise VG. Color photography of buildings and artwork throughout Amsterdam as it was 55 years ago.
Editore: Cassell & Co., Ltd. December 2007, 2007
Da: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. fair/fair. tight binding, no marks, but has suffered effects of age. dj is chipped and ripped.
Editore: Knorr & Hirth Verlag GMBH, Munich, 1967
Da: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover CLOTH. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Frits J. Rotgans (illustratore). 1st Edition. ***see picture on left . 137 pages; 48 colour illustrations and photographs. Grey cloth. Translated from the Dutch by Yda Ovink.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Uitgeverij Nijgh & Van Ditmar, The Hague / Rotterdam, 1973
ISBN 10: 9023633407 ISBN 13: 9789023633402
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. William G. Hofker (illustratore). 2nd edition. 2nd edition, 1973. Near Fine. 4to., 103 pp., with reproductions in black. Bound in publishers brown, textured leatherette with tan illustrated dust jacket and original mylar wrapper. Slight chip at top of clear wrapper in two places, top of dust jacket shows slight shelf wear. Born on May 3, 1902 in The Hague, Willem Gerard Hofker grew up surrounded by artists: George Hendrik Breitner (1857-1923) and Isaac Israels (1865-1934) were family friends and it was in this artistic environment that Hofker's talent was soon noticed.
Faux Leather. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Clean. Protective glassine present.
Editore: Knorr and Hirth Verlag, Munich, 1967
Da: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Frits J. Rotgans (illustratore). 12mo 137pp. from front flap: "Amsterdam is a leader in the European tourist trade, famous for its manifold attractions and for the proverbial friendliness and the knowledge of foreign languages of its citizens. Ton Koot has given a succinct and fascinating account of its history and has evoked its impressive beauty, which is illustrated in 48 colour photos by Frits Rotgans. A former mayor of Amsterdam, Mr. Arn. J. d'Ailly, has written an introduction." #02995. Book VG-: mild soil to boards and spine, hint of a lean, name on FFEP, text clean, binding tight. DJ G: chipping at corners and top of spine, age toning, NOT clipped.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Knorr & Hirth Verlag, Ahrbeck/Hanover, 1972
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Frits J. Rotgans, et Al (Photographer) (illustratore). English Language Text. Text/As New. Gray linen boards/Fine. DJ/NF; closed tear to upper spine corner tape repaired (very neatly) by prior owner; DJ taped taped at mid-section on inner flaps to front/back covers verso (also neatly). Originally published in Dutch, this book is in print in English, French, German, Dutch, Italian, Spanish, and Japanese editions. A history of this beautiful, proud and celebrated, capital city of the Netherlands is followed by a review of the city's major landmarks, each accompanied by color plates. An Amsterdammer himself. Ton Koot has devoted his life to cultural and historical rpreservation endeavors. The Introducted is penned by former Mayor, Arnold J. D'Ailly. Fine copy.
Editore: Lankamp and Brinkman, 1948
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. DJ may have small chips, fading and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: Knorr & Hirth GMBH, Alemania., 1967
Da: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, Messico
EUR 14,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Aceptable. Koot, Ton. Amsterdam. Alemania, Knorr & Hirth GMBH, 1967. Características: Muy buen estado general. Pasta dura en tela editorial con camisa. Camisa en buen estado. Tapas limpias en excelente estado. Guardas limpias. Cantos limpios. Incluye varias ilustraciones a color. 134 p. (18 x 18 cm) Peso: 500 g.
Editore: Lankamp & Brinkman, Amsterdam, 1948
Da: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: VeryGood unmarked. English-language book of b/w photos of post-war Amsterdam. Nice bright tight collectible copy of scarce 1st edition. 6-3/4 x 9-3/4, 87 pp, b/w photos. Hardcover in stiff blue boards w bright gilt titling, white cloth spine, no jacket.
Editore: Cassell & Co. Ltd./J. M. Meulenh, 1950
Da: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. hardcover book with dustjacket, light wear to dustjacket, Some corner dings.
Editore: Amsterdam, Lankamp., 1950
Da: Antiquariat Lehmann-Dronke, Euskirchen, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: BOEV
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello3rd ed. 8°. 87 S. mit zahlr. Illustr. Hln. Schutzumschl. (Umschlag mit Randeinrissen, Vorsatz teils gebräunt, hs. Notiz a. Vorsatz). >>>> Zur Zeit erfolgt KEIN VERSAND NACH ÖSTERREICH aufgrund der dort geltenden Verpackungsverordnung. <<<<.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Knorr & Hirth, Hanover Germany, 1977
Da: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 8,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. The dustwrapper is lightly rubbed, has some wear to the edges and corners, with some small rips to the bottom edges. The green boards are clean with mild bumping to the edges, with title to the spine. Foxing to top page edge. The binding is firm. The pages appear clean and crease free, with some tanning. This book has 137 pages. All in all a nice example of this book.
Editore: Lankamp & Brinkman, AM, 1950
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Fair condition hard cover, with fair condition jacket, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, handwritten message to inside page, otherwise in a good readable condition.
EUR 16,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1968. 2nd Edition. 39 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Editore: J. M. Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1941
Da: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Very good hardcover, very good dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Uitgeverij Nijgh & Van Ditmar, Rotterdam, 1973
ISBN 10: 9023633407 ISBN 13: 9789023633402
Da: FABRISLIBRIS, Milano, MI, Italia
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRilegato. Condizione: in ottime condizioni. sovraccoperta. With an introduction and commentary by Ton Koot.Illustrazioni in nero. Lingua inglese. Legatura pelle editoriale. Sopraccoperta illustrata. Protezione in acetato editoriale. Formato in.4 (cm. 25x24,5). Pagg. 103 (1). Strappo con mancanza alla protezione in acetato. Ottimo stato. Peso 940 grammi.
Editore: Cassell & Co. Ltd./J. M. Meulenhoff, London and Amsterdam, 1950
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG+. 1st Edition. Light blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Flyleaves tanned, otherwise essentially as issued. Color illus. dust jacket is lightly soiled, with mild rubbing to corners and spine extremities, now in mylar. 44 pp., 16 pp. b&w plates. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Editore: Scheltema & Holkema NV, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 1967
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Hofker, W. G. (illustratore). 1st. 80pp.; SC salmon w/blk.-covers have fly-leaf; slight rub w/spine sunned; clean,tight pgs. Title trans: "Amsterdam Gates 1480-1880" gates&doorways of Amsterdam. illus. in Dutch.
Editore: J. M. Meulenhoff c. 1950, Amsterdam, 1950
Da: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MABA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good +. 9 x 11 in. Paper boards. B&W plates. Text in English. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; covers very clean, minimal wear. Binding tight, text unmarked. Art. Stax.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 2 Previous Owner's Names And Dates Inside Front Cover, Otherwise Unmarked Copy, No Dj. Book.
Editore: Knorr & Hirth, M?nchen 1967.,, 1967
Da: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germania
EUR 7,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHC. Condizione: Gut. Oln, Ou., 8?, quer., 1^37s., in gutem Zustand, [MSA10,6]. Deu 400g.
Condizione: Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. Clean copy fine in dust wrapper. DW showing light shelf wear. Remains a very good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: UITGEVERIJ NIJGH & VAN DITMAR, THE HAGUE, 1973
ISBN 10: 9023633407 ISBN 13: 9789023633402
Da: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Regno Unito
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Back. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hofker , Willem G (illustratore). 2nd Edition. Brown padded imitation leather boards with gilt & white lettering.illus.45 fine line sketches by the artist of former seedy, dilapidated, derelict houses & properties which have been Restored to their former glory by talented , dedicated Architects.Biblio; Colophon. First published, in Dutch, under the title " Langs de Amsterdamse Grachten " with text by Amsterdam Authority Ton Koot ;- this edition was translated by Y.D.Ovink-van Nickerk. Includes a Card of Bank Mees & Hope NV, the offices of which feature on the Cover. VG/Gd (Book- no previous owner name or inscp. Slight rub/shelf wear to extremities of boards, , paper starting to tan]] Dust Jacket complete but with edge-wear tears/tear lines. Now in clear easily Removable proprietary protective cover . Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale.
Editore: Ploegsma, Amsterdam, 1961
Da: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Paesi Bassi
EUR 7,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIngenaaid. Condizione: Boek goed. 159 pp. Z/w foto's.
Editore: Knorr & Hirth Verlag, GmbH, 1967
Da: Barksdale Books, Almere, Paesi Bassi
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloAfbeeldingen ingeplakt.
Editore: Scheltema & Holkema, Amsterdam, 1967
Da: Barksdale Books, Almere, Paesi Bassi
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Naam en datum op schutblad.
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Franstalig.
Editore: Zaltbommel : Europese Bibliotheek, 1974
ISBN 10: 9028827994 ISBN 13: 9789028827998
Da: Barksdale Books, Almere, Paesi Bassi
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Originele geïllustreerde hardcover, veel (paginagrote) illustraties in z/w, kleine kaartjes; Naamstempeltje op schutblad; kaft en schutbladen deels iets verbruind.