Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. shelf wear, Paperback Used - Good 2001 All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good.
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0803271840 ISBN 13: 9780803271845
Da: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Quality trade softcover clean square tight unmarked.
Editore: Santa Monica Review, Santa Monica, 2010
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Santa Monica Review: Spring 2010 Volume 22 No. 1. Contributors include: Linda Purdy, Gary rinckle, John Haggerty, Sara Flood, Greg Bills, et al. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Santa Monica Review, Santa Monica, 2009
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Santa Monica Review: Fall 2009 Volume 21 No. 2. Contributors include: Gilad Elbom, Jack Garrett, Blake Cass, Tracy Chait, et al. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Santa Monica Review, Santa Monica, 2001
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Santa Monica Review: Spring 2001 Volume 13 No. 1. Contributors include: Cynthia Adam Prochaska, Gary Amdahl, Charles Champlin, Kellie Wells, Liz Losh, et al.; 8vo, 169pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Santa Monica Review, Santa Monica, 2000
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Santa Monica Review: Fall 2000 Volume 12 No. 2. Contributors include: Alan Cheuse, Lynn Freed, Jim Krusoe, Mary Otis, Paul Lisicky, Eva Wilson et al.; 8vo, 141pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Santa Monica Review, Santa Monica, 2001
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Santa Monica Review: Fall 2001 Volume 13 No. 2. Contributors include:Tod goldberg, Keenan Norris, Zach Braun, Nahid Rachlin, Albert Goldbarth, Christopher Buckley, et al.; 8vo, 238pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Santa Monica Review, Santa Monica, 2000
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Santa Monica Review Spring 2000 Volume 12 No. 1. Contributors include: Harold Pintor, Jim Krusoe, James Morrison, Gary Soto, et al.; 8vo, 149pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Da: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. None. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code. Used books will not include dust jackets.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: Santa Monica College, Santa Monica, CA, 2015
ISBN 10: 0299222144 ISBN 13: 9780299222147
Da: William Ross, Jr., Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Trade Paperback. Fine book without dust jacket as issued dust jacket. NO remainder mark, NO previous owner markings or inscriptions, NOT price clipped, NOT a Book Club Edition, NOT an Ex-Lib. All our books are bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. A paperback copy in very good condition. The story of westering Americans in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries has been told most notably through photographs of American Indians. Unlike this vast archive, produced primarily by male photographers, which depicted American Indians as either vanishing or domesticated, the lesser-known images by the women featured in Trading Gazes provide new ways of seeing the intersecting histories of colonial expansion and indigenous resistance. Four unconventional women-Jane Gay, who documented land allotment to the Nez Perces; Kate Cory, an artist who lived for years in a Hopi community; Grace Nicholson, who purchased cultural items from the Karuk and other northern California tribes; and Mary Schaffer, who traveled among the Stoney and Métis of Alberta, Canada-used cameras to document their cross-cultural encounters. Trading Gazes reconstructs the rich biographical and historical contexts explaining these women's presence in different Native communities of the North American West. Their photographs not only record the unprecedented opportunities available for Euro-American women eager to shed gender restrictions, but also reveal how women's newfound mobility depended on the increasing restrictions placed on Native Americans in this era. By tracing the complex, often unexpected relationships forged between these women, their cameras, and the Native subjects of their photographs, Trading Gazes offers a new focus for recovering women's histories in the West while bringing attention to the complicated legacies of these images for Native and non-Native viewers.
Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 17,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.