Translated clement (40 risultati)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Saalfield Publishing Company 1926
- Rilegato
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,19
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. 251 p., clean and unmarked anywhere on tanned paper that is not brittle or chipped; charming b&w ill.; front gutter cracked but binding firm; in absence of d.j. dark blue boards have superficial scratches and scuffs, bumped corners and light rubbing along spine.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ravenroost Books, Hopewell Jct, U.S.A.Ravenroost Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 12,50
EUR 7,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First North American Edition. 593 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine dustjacket, clean and unmarked. First English Language Edition. Translated from the French by Steve Cox and Ros Schwartz. A story of healing as an ill little boy explores the many forms of religious faith w…hile travelling with his aunt. He learns the tenets and philosophies of Christianity, Judaism, Islam, Buddhism, Hinduism, Confucianism, Shinto, yoga, animism, voodoo and more. From the publisher: "This is a hugely enjoyable story about how and why people believe in their God, told with wit, clarity, and infectuious enthusiasm". By the author of "The Feminine and the Sacred", "Syncope: The Philosophy of Rapture", "Opera: The Undoing of Women", "Discoveries: Ghandi", "Edwina and Nehru", "Dona Gracia Nasi", "Claude Levi-Strauss", "Afrique Esclave", "Bleu Panique", "Adrienne Lecouvreur, ou, Le coeur transporte (Elle etait une fois)", "La Senora", "Por Amor a la India", "Desert Eves: An Indian Paradise ", "The Newly Born Woman", " El Viaje de Teo", "The Lives and Legends of Jacques Lacan". ISBN 1559704993. #1880. Size: 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall.

- Rilegato
Da: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, U.S.A.Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth - Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. Copyright is 1974. 123 pages. Dust jacket shows creasing along edges over bottom cover. There is also a small rubbed spot over top cover. Jacket is otherwise bright and clean, and no in a clear Brodart protective sleeve.
Vox Dilecti, the Ancient Faith in Modern Times
CLEMENT \(TRANSLATED FROM THE INEFFABLE BY A PARISH PRIEST\) HUMILIS \(Author\)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A.R. MAWBRAY
- Rilegato
Da: Blue Fog Books, Arlington Heights, U.S.A.Blue Fog Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. EX-CONVENT LIBRARYSpine is sun fadedNo underlining or highlighting 2q2.

Editore: Putnam, New York 1925
- Rilegato
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,99
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 153p., toning and darkening to edges, personal non-authorial gift inscription, second printing stated, hardcover bound in black cloth boards with fading gilt titles. Cocteau's second novel.
The Songs Of Ensign Stal ( Fanrik Stals Sagner ): National Military Song-Cycle Of Finland
from the Swedish of Johan Ludvig Runeberg; translated by Clement Burbank Shaw
Editore: G E Stechert Co 1925
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,07
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B0027KBEEW Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No dust jacket; bound in dark green boards with gold gilt lettering. Previous owner's bookplate on upper left corner of front pastedown. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight browning t…o endpapers and page edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.
Editore: Max Parrish, London 1962
- Rilegato
Da: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, Regno UnitoRedruth Book Shop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,11
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Good condition book fair condition DJ not price clipped, Chipped a little at the corners. 148 pages good and clean with clear print. Foxing on edge of pages, no previous names. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Fernand Grebert (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Camden Hotten, London 1869
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 29,78
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First English Edition. 225 Pp. Vellum Or Parchment Spine And Tips, Over Grey Paper Covered Tips, Morocco Spine Label. All Edges Gilt, Yellow Endpapers. Some Wear To Spine Label, Complete And With All Gilt Still Brilliant; Wear To Edges Of Tips. Large Yellow-Beige Bookplate Of Clement Du Pontet,…"Some Books Are To Be Tasted And Others Swallowed, And Some Few To Printed In Black, E Chewed And Digested", Showing A Reader In A Library, "Ex Libris Clement Du Pontet" And "C. Du Pontet Fecit". 54 Designs By Girodet De Roussy [Bookplate Of And By Clement Du Pontet (illustratore).
Editore: Published by The Saalfield Publishing Co., Akron, Ohio, 1926. 1926
- Rilegato
Da: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,10
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFair to good condition. Front hinge is taped with tan sealing tape. Browning and foxing on endpapers, title page and reverse of color frontispiece. Spine tips and corners are worn. Color front cover. Illustrated by Brundage.
Altre immaginiEditore: Corgi Books, London, UK 1956
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 20,36
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. first thus. Corgi, London 1956 345 pages. First thus edition Very good condition with light edge wear, creasing and rubbing. See photos PB 61. John Richards (illustratore).
Editore: London: [1931], A. R. Mowbray & Co. 1931
- Rilegato
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,99
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good spotted orig. red cloth. 3rd edition. xx, 396 p.; 19 cm. [First printed in 1929].

The Early Christian Fathers: A selection from the writings of the Fathers from St. Clement of Rome to St. Athanasius
Edited and translated by Henry Bettenson; Selections from the writings of Clement of Rome, Ignatius of Antioch, Justin Martyr, Irenaeus of Lyon, Tertullian, Clement of Alexandria, Origen of Alexandria, Cyprian of Carthage, and Athanasius of Alexandria.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York 1956
- Brossura
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 30,36
EUR 11,27 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. vii, 310 pp. Softcover. Good condition; on covers: very light color fading, and touches of wear; lightly faded pages.
Editore: Hyperion Press 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, U.S.A.Hudson River Book Shoppe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,32
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Less common title. Illustrated art history. No date, c1960. Moderate shelf wear; pages dusty with age toning.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Standard Art Book Co. Ltd., London 1943
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Regno UnitoEdinburgh Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,69
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcovers. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 1943. First edition. xii, 88pp., 24 black and white illustrations and a map. The author writes in his preface to this book that the aim has been "to give our British readers a general summary of a country far away from Great Britain, to tell them about a Slav people living on the… banks of the Danube and the Sava and the Adriatic Sea, to set forth what the Yugoslavs or Southern Slavs have accomplished in the present war and to describe the achievements of the Serbs and their great struggle." The book is bound in the original light blue thin card covers with red titling on the spine and front cover. The book is in very good condition with some shelf wear and light soiling on the covers and some faint water stains near the spine edge of the rear cover. The contents are secure and clean. The top corner of the half-title page has been cut off, presumably to remove a name or inscription.
Altre immaginiTissot's Gymnastics : a translation of Joseph-Clement Tissot's Gymnastique Medicinale et Chirurgicale
Joseph-Clement Tissot, translated by Elizabeth and Sidney Licht:
Editore: Elizabeth Licht, New Haven Connecticut 1964
- Rilegato
Da: KCMidwestbooks, Leawood, U.S.A.KCMidwestbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,32
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Book and jacket are in Fine+ condition. Pages are clean and crisp.
Altre immaginiEditore: Seeley & Co
- Rilegato
Da: Benson's Books, Sidmouth, Regno UnitoBenson's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,16
EUR 23,40 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 2nd Edition. Undated. The boards show light scuffing to the corners and edges, a bump to the front bottom edge and spine tail. Small glue ghost area where a plate was removed from the front end paper. Some gutter gaps but the leaves are secure and in good condition, rough trimmed to the edges. A few…leaves show mild folds from a bump in the bottom gutter area (photo 5). The pages are clean, with the odd light mark. Moderate dirt to the text block edges. The book has a slight forward lean. Measures 20.2 x 14.3 x 3.4cm. 374 pages.
Editore: William Heinemann 1969
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,54
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1969. Hardback. Volume VIII only. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. DJ price clipped & has some minor nicks and tears, remains very good. . . . .
Editore: Health Research 1970
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 22,73
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellounknown_binding. Condizione: Good.
Editore: William Heinemann
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,96
EUR 9,10 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1969. Hardback. Volume VIII only. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. DJ price clipped & has some minor nicks and tears, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Brossura
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno UnitoSAVERY BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 20,68
EUR 40,54 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good Plus. PAPERBACK 1987. 115 pages. 21.5x13.5cm. A FEW PAGE CORNERS ARE FOLDED OVER. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref H8859.
The Way of Hermes: New Translations of The Corpus Hermeticum, and The Definitions of Hermes Trismegistus to Asclepius
Hermes Trismegistus; translated by Clement salaman, Dorine van Oyen, William D. Wharton, & Jean-Pierre Mahe
Editore: Duckworth, London 1999
- Brossura
Da: Wheeler's Bookshop, Midhurst, West Sussex, Regno UnitoWheeler's Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,48
EUR 22,47 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Second Impression. Auguet 1999. 8vo. Paperback. 124 pp. B/w plates. Inscription to front endpage, else clean and bright. VG+.

I Corinthians: Interpreted by Early Christian Commentators
Translated and Edited by Judith Kovacs; Excerpts from the works of Ambrose of Milan, Ambrosiaster, Augustine of Hippo, Athanasius of Alexandria, Basil of Caesarea, Cassiodorus, Clement of Alexandria, Cyril of Alexandria, Didymus the Blind, Gregory of Nazianzus, Gregory of Nyssa, Irenaeus of Lyons, Jerome, John Chrysostum, John of Damascus, Leo the Great, Maximus the Confessor, Oeumenius, Origien of Alexandria, Pelagius, Photius of Constantinople, Severian of Gabala, Tertullian, Theodore of Mopsuestia, and Theodoret of Cyrus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan / Cambridge, England 2005
- Rilegato
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 66,97
EUR 11,27 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. xxix, 340 pp. The Church's Bible.

The Golden Lotus: A Translation from the Chinese Original, of the Novel Chin P'ing Mei: 4 Volume Set
Editore: Taipei Taiwan (?) 1959
- Rilegato
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, U.S.A.Tiber Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,65
EUR 4,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. . . . . 12mo, hardcovers, brown cloth. Near fine condition in vg djs. Remains of original slipcase present. Apparently a pirated edition of the four-volume prining published by Routledge Keegan Paul. Moderate wear to dust jacket spines; covers and contents clean, unworn, no marking or writing. B…indings square and tight. China, Editions, Literature, Pirated.

Editore: Health Science Press. Rustington 1965
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Regno UnitoAddyman Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 23,86
EUR 27,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHealth Science Press. 1965. First edition. Slim hardback, with DW. Slight lean to spine. Library stamp to front endpaper otherwise a lovely clean copy in a price-clipped wrapper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, Baltimore 1951
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, U.S.A.Sheila B. Amdur
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 82,15
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. English translation of Garrison-Morton 2593: "An excellent description of serum sickness and its significance." Dj with small pulls top and bottom of spine. Black cloth. First edition in English. xi, 130 pp; 33 charts.

Isaiah: Interpreted by Early Christian and Medieval Commentators
Translated and Edited by Robert Louis Wilken, Angela Russell Chistman, and Michael Hollerich; Excerpts from the works of Aelred of Rievaulx, Ambrose of Milan, Ambrosiaster, Anselm of Canterbury, Aphraha, Athanasius of Alexandria, Augustine of Hippo, Basil of Caesarea, Bede the Venerable, Bernard of Clairvauz, Cassiodorus, Clement of Alexandria, Clement of Rome, Cyprian of Carthage, Cyril of Alexandria, Cyril of Jerusalem, Didymus the Blind, Dionysius the Pseudo-Areopagite, Ephrem, Eusebius of Caesarea, Faustus Luciferanus, Fulgentius of Ruspe, Gregory the Great, Gregory of Nazianzus, Gregory of Nyssa, Hesychius of Jerusalem, Hilary of Poitiers, Hippolytus, Irenaeus of Lyons, Isidore of Seville, Jerome, John Cassian John Chrysostum, John of
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan / Cambridge, England 2007
- Rilegato
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 80,36
EUR 11,27 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. xxviii, 590 pp. The Church's Bible. LCC: 2007010831.

Editore: The Hyperion Press / No Date Perhaps 1960s, Pages are Aged, Yet Clean 1960
Da: GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, U.S.A.GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 37,01
EUR 9,53 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Dust Jacket. Previous Owner Name. Hardback : hard cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself, or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / rea…der in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life. Please send us a note if you have any questions. Thank you. Fully Illustrated (illustratore). Book.
Editore: Keisoshobo 2011
- Brossura
Da: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 53,58
EUR 13,00 spedizioneSpedito da Singapore a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. Size: B6 size.
Editore: Keisoshobo 2011
- Brossura
Da: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 53,58
EUR 13,00 spedizioneSpedito da Singapore a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. Size: B6 size.
Altre immaginiEditore: The Saalfield Publishing Company, United States 1926
- Rilegato
Da: COVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS, Saint John, CanadaCOVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,93
EUR 56,35 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Reprint. Some fading on dj Binding tight no markings, 245 pages back end page has name cut out. S3 4. Frances Brundage (illustratore).