Translated german first edition (5 risultati)
Altre immaginiGnosis [Bible Key Words from Gerhard Kittel's Theologisches Worterbuch Zum Neuen Testament]
Rudolf Bultmann; Translated from the German first edition; Additional notes by J. R. Coates.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Adam and Charles Black 1952
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: GN Books and Prints, Inverness, Regno UnitoGN Books and Prints
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,94
EUR 22,25 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback, cloth. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First UK Edition. Gnosis [Bible Key Words from Gerhard Kittel's Theologisches Worterbuch Zum Neuen Testament] by Rudolf Bultmann, translated from the German first edition, Stuttgart, 1933 and with additional notes by J. R. Coates. Hardback, 1952, first UK edition, published by Adam a…nd Charles Black, London, 67 pp. Contains original handwritten item receipt from B. H. Blackwell, Ltd., Oxford, from 1952.Octavo/8vo, measures around 5 1/4" by 8 1/8" by 1/4". No dust jacket. Red cloth binding, silver lettering to spine. A little marking and scuffing to binding but quite clean and colouring still vivid. Signs of wear, rubbing at edges and on hinges. Slightly bumped corners. Binding reasonably firm. Page edges a little browned, scuffed and slightly marked but reasonably clean overall. A little pencil marking to front pastedown, previous owner name to front free endpaper. The occasional mark to page surfaces but otherwise very clean, no underlining, marginalia, etc. See pictures for further information.
Abhandlungen Uber Atombau Aus Den Jahren 1913-1916.
Bohr, Niels first German edition translated by Dr. Hugo Stintzing
Editore: Friedr. Vieweg 1921
- Rilegato
Da: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 71,19
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. First of this edition. First Authorized German edition, 1921. This copy has been bound, paper over boards black linen spine with title handwritten on a paper label. Former owner's name in pen on endpaper and pencil on title page C. W. Van der Merwe. Original wrappers, removed, Paper is fragile, tanne…d and darkened at edges.
Altre immaginiSlovenly Peter (Der Struwwelpeter)
Translated into English Jingles from the Original German of Dr. Heinrich Hoffmann by Mark Twain; with Hoffman's Illustrations Adapted from the Rare First Edition by Fritz Kredel)
Editore: The Limited Editions Club / The Marchbanks Press 1935
- Rilegato
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 106,78
EUR 5,17 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover with Slipcase. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Hardcover with red leather spine with gilt lettering; boards covered in color pictorial cloth; 36 pages; color illustrations; limited edition 1393/1500. Book in fine condition: lower back corner is slightly bumped, otherwise like new. Book is with a hard por…tfolio cover bound in blue velvety cloth; in good condition only with spine faded and splitting along spine edge. Slipcase in good plus condition with some fading and modest wear. Might cost extra for international shipping. Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Book.
Altre immaginiEditore: Haafis & Lubrecht, New York 1865
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 244,71
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Near fine. First Edition. Octavo, 189pp, [3]. Publisher's brown pebbled cloth, title in gilt on spine, stamped in blind on cover. Frontispiece portrait of Lincoln with tissue cover. (Sabin 30158) (Monaghan 543) (Monaghan 3780). The first edition consisted of 5000 copies. Other imprints include Cleveland by O.P…. Ritter, Boston by B.B. Russell & Company, and Chicago by S.S. Boyden. The first edition of Abraham Lincoln, Sein Leben und Seine öffentlichen Dienste, translated into German in 1865. The original work, Abraham Lincoln: His Life and Public Service, was also published in 1865 and was the first biography published (illustratore).
Altre immaginiReisen eines morgenländischen Philosophen durch Asien, Afrika und Europa; Oder Sitten und Meinungen der Menschen unter verschiedenen Himmelsstrichen. Aus dem Englischen nebst Anmerkungen. 2 in 1 Band.
Philosophical rhapsodies, First German edition, translated from the English - Sullivan, Richard Joseph:
Editore: Leipzig, Weygand, 1787. 1787
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Rezek, München, , GermaniaAntiquariat Thomas Rezek
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 280,00
EUR 44,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
8°. Titel mit gestochener Vignette, IV, 294; 330 SS. Pappband d. Zt. "Erste deutsche Ausgabe des Werkes "Philosophical rhapsodies. Fragments of Akbur of Betis", das englisch ab 1784 erschien (vgl. Lowndes 2545). Es enthält die philosophischen und gesellschaftskritischen Bemerkungen eines (fiktiven) orientalischen Reisenden. Im e…rsten Band werden z.B. der Atheismus und die Philosophie Spinozas besprochen. Eine Betrachung bemerkt die grosse Ähnlichkeit zwischen dem Menschen und dem Oran Utang etc. " - Vorsatz mit älterem privatem Sammlerstempel. Papierbedingt gebräunt oder etwas stockig, berieben.