PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 28,68
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1936
Da: Eel River Books, McKinleyville, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paper Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Limited edition, 1/500. printed at Plantin Press with illustrations by Henry Shire. Number Six of the series, "The California Literary Pamphlets." Paper wrappers, sewn. Some tanning to cover edges. Mild cover edge wear. Small closed tears at cover edges. Back cover stained.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 30,72
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 37,02
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1019315393 ISBN 13: 9781019315392
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 25,93
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 39,07
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: A.L. Bancroft, San Francisco, 1877
Da: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Good. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft and Company, 1877. Copyright 1877. 476 pages. 9 x 6", gold stamped cloth. Bookplate Pacific Union Club, San Francisco, 'Presented to Pacific Union Club Library by W.F. Detert, July 1924'. Reprints Old World, appends arrival in America, theological studies, ordination, preaching, 1849 voyage to San Francisco, life during Gold Rush. Professionally rebacked, original spine, tips worn, toned, G.
Editore: Walker, wise, and Company, Boston, MA, 1864
Da: Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 340 pages, 12mo. Bound in green cloth boards with gilt lettering along spine. Shelfwear: light scuffing along edges, and covers, previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper, paper residue and remnants of bookplates on inside front and back covers, light foxing along page edges, library stamp on top page edge. Tightly bound. Volume is in Good-minus condition.
Editore: Walker, Wise, and Company, Boston, 1864
Da: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Personal narrative of an Episcopal priest and his peripatetic missionary efforts. The second edition of this work, issued by A.L. Bancroft in 1877, was expanded to include Ver Mehr's recollections of his work in California amid the torrid atmosphere of the early 1850s. Inscribed by Ver Mehr on the front flyleaf. From the James S. Copley Library, with the San Diego newspaper publisher and philanthropist's bookplate to the front pastedown. Original green cloth binding, with gilt titles. Faint erasure to a prefatory blank leaf. The rear hinge is just starting and still quite sound. Typical dust staining to the top edge. Some general minor shelfwear to the boards, with a bit of light fading along the spine and a short tear to the spine head; otherwise very good. Inscribed by Author.
Editore: A. L. Bancroft and Company, San Francisco, CA, 1877
Da: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition of the California portion. First edition of the California portion. Original publisher's blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. 6" x 8 3/4." 476 pages, complete. Pages and covers are very clean and intact overall. Wear to the head and tail of spine and corners. Spots on the back cover, possible dampstains. Quoted from Gary Kurutz, no. 650: "A first edition appeared in 1864 without any reference to California. The 1877 Bancroft edition added Part II, which provides a superb recollection of an Episcopalian minister trying to win souls in the torrid atmosphere of the early 1850s. With his family, Ver Mehr left New York on February 8, 1849, on the ship George Washington and arrived in San Francisco on the 8th or 9th of September. In these recollections, he recounts starting Grace 'Chapel' on the corner of Jackson and Powell streets, participating in the General (Episcopal) Convention of 1853, witnessing the appointment of Rev. Ingraham Kip, and assisting in the consecration of Grace Church. The reverend also established St. Mary's Hall in Sonoma and San Francisco. As Norris points out, this man of cloth had no hesitancy telling about a San Francisco gambler's funeral and the hanging of deserters on Commodore Jones's ship in San Francisco Bay.".
Editore: A. L. Bancroft and Company, San Francisco, 1877
Da: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
476 pp. 8vo, publisher's cloth. Second edition, expanded. Spine sunned; light use to cloth; tight and sound.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 19,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book recounts the life of the author from a young age through various hardships and milestones as both a child and scholar. In the early 1800s, his family falls victim to political tragedy and the author struggles with feelings of displacement and longing. Nonetheless, he finds solace in devoted study, particularly in classical history and literature. As the author grows older, he discovers a passion for military history, especially the tactics of ancient Greece and Rome. He develops his own mapmaking skills by creating a detailed plan of his town over the course of a year. Ultimately, the author feels inspired by the Greek War of Independence and considers his potential role in the conflict. This book is a moving account of personal growth, the pursuit of knowledge, and the search for purpose amid tumultuous times. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 26,90
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Checkered Life | An autobiography | Jean L. H. C. Ver Mehr | Taschenbuch | 344 S. | Englisch | 2018 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337604066 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 21,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is an autobiography that chronicles the author's adventurous youth, beginning in 1813 amidst the turmoil of the Napoleonic Wars and ending with his preparation for university at age 14. Amid scenes of battle and political unrest, the author's father, a decorated war hero and political dissident, instilled in his son a love of history, military strategy, and a burning desire for freedom. The author's early education was unconventional, taking place in various locations as he followed his father, who was forced to flee political persecution. Despite these challenges, the author excelled in his studies, delving into the classics, philosophy, science, and languages. He developed a deep interest in military history and engineering, building models and maps of fortifications. While this book provides a fascinating glimpse into a tumultuous period of European history, its significance lies in the insights it offers into the development of a young mind. The author's insatiable curiosity, determination, and unyielding love for learning despite adversity serve as a testament to the power of education and the human spirit. This is a story of resilience, passion, and the transformative power of knowledge. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 31,90
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Checkered Life | In the Old and New world | Jean L. H. C. Ver Mehr | Taschenbuch | 480 S. | Englisch | 2018 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337600259 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1019315393 ISBN 13: 9781019315392
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 44,55
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1019310898 ISBN 13: 9781019310892
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 55,88
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
EUR 69,90
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Checkered Life. In the Old and New World | Jean Leonhard Henri Corneille Ver Mehr | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | Antigonos Verlag | EAN 9783563638804 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Editore: A. L. Bancroft and Company - San Francisco, 1877
Da: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Olive green cloth with bright gilt design on front "Times Lose - No Time" and titling on spine. Elaborate blind stamped border ruling and patterned edges on front and rear and blind stamped repeat of front logo on center of rear. Book is tight, square, relatively sharp-cornered and free of major flaws or markings inside and out, other than the ex-libris plate of the original owner on the brown endpapers - Jean Hersholt - and a stamp of an additional owner, Herbert Gowen, on the flyleaf. This is the second edition which includes the expanded section on California and the gold rush. Great historical recollections of San Francisco and area.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 34,84
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatheBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 488. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1877 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 488.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 34,84
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 486. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1877 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 486.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 34,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 26,90
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Checkered Life - An autobiography is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1864.Hans Elektronisches Buch is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and science, travel and expeditions, cooking and nutrition, medicine, and other genres. As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature. Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hans Elektronisches Buch newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future. 344 pp. Englisch.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,69
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1829 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 207 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 207.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1864 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 351 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 351.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1864 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 356 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 356 Language: English.