Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: As New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. DUST JACKET HAS SOME TEARS IN IT THAT HAVE BEEN TAPED BUT BOOK REMAINS IN GOOD READABLE CONDITION. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press July 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010795 ISBN 13: 9780674010796
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Clean, solid hardcover copy with unmarked text. Jacket has mild surface and edge wear. Bump to bottom spine end but binding is tight and square. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Near Fine condition Hardcover includes numerous color and b/w illustrations with Selected Readings, Glossary and Index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010795 ISBN 13: 9780674010796
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Well-illustrated (illustratore). 1st. Tall 8vo, 317 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010795 ISBN 13: 9780674010796
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 317 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Very good dust jacket. Light foxing page edges.
EUR 11,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: New. No Jacket. Spinoza's Ethics is one of the most fascinating and systematic works of European philosophy?but also among the most challenging. Due to both the metaphysical complexities and the unusual structuring of the Ethics, many readers struggle to access and thereby appreciate the significance of Spinoza's thought. This unique edition offers not only a clear and modernized translation but also extensive explanatory commentary from the book's editors, interspersed throughout the text. This commentary is designed neither to distract from Spinoza's writing nor to argue for a contested interpretation. Rather, it provides explanation, elaboration, and context to assist readers in understanding the arguments and concepts at play. This edition offers a broad point of access into one of the most important but frequently misunderstood figures of early modern philosophy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010795 ISBN 13: 9780674010796
Da: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET WITH ORIGIANL $29.95 PRICE. NO WRITING OR NAMES.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. tiny sig. of prev. owner on f.e.p.
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. B/w (illustratore). 1st. First American Edition; dj w/unclikpped pricem in mylar; lite foxing; 504 clean, unmarked pages/index. SIGNED & Insc By Author.
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 212 pages. W H Pearce "Caring for offenders on parole" / D J West "Parole in England" / J Irvin Waller "Parole for the ex-prisoner: carrot, stick or illusion?" / Vincent O'Leary and Daniel Glaser "The assessment of risk in parole decision making" (BT#41).
Editore: Cassell and Company, Limited, London
Da: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, BISHOP AUCKLAND, Regno Unito
EUR 5,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Average. . 511 pages. Undated. Large format volume in blue cloth with gilt-decorated spine; a little wear and tear to extremities, paper browned, especially edges. Probably late 19th century.
Editore: Encounter Ltd, 1962
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. W H Auden "Encomium Balnei" (poem) / R H S Crossman "TV & The Captive Viewer" / Ian Waller "Pressure Politics" / Heinrich Boll "Something Will Be Done" (story" / John Wain "Meyerstein" / Walter Z Laqueur "Thoughts at the Berlin Wall" / Raymond Aron "The General & The Tragedy (Algeria)".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0252014480 ISBN 13: 9780252014482
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 28,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
EUR 24,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. upd rev edition. 327 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 19,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 22,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 28,73
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. upd rev edition. 327 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010795 ISBN 13: 9780674010796
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 42,03
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Orienting us with an insider's tour of our cosmic home, the Milky Way, William Waller and Paul Hodge then take us on a spectacular journey, inviting us to probe the exquisite structures and dynamics of the giant spiral and elliptical galaxies, to witness colliding and erupting galaxies, and to pay our respects to the most powerful galaxies of all-the quasars. A basic guide to the latest news from the cosmic frontier-about the black holes in the centers of galaxies, about the way in which some galaxies cannibalize each other, about the vast distances between galaxies, and about the remarkable new evidence regarding dark energy and the cosmic expansion-this book gives us a firm foundation for exploring the more speculative fringes of our current understanding.This is a heavily revised and completely updated version of Hodge's Galaxies, which won an Association of American Publishers PROSE Award for Best Science Book of the Year in 1986.
Condizione: New.
EUR 29,22
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 40,53
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. ix + 317 32 Illus. (Col.).
EUR 33,90
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.