Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Research & Education Association, 2004
ISBN 10: 0738600431 ISBN 13: 9780738600437
Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Research & Education Association, 2004
ISBN 10: 0738600431 ISBN 13: 9780738600437
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Research & Education Association, 2004
ISBN 10: 0738600431 ISBN 13: 9780738600437
Da: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, NC, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. USED book in GOOD condition. Great binding, pages and cover show normal signs of wear from use.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Research & Education Association, 2004
ISBN 10: 0738600431 ISBN 13: 9780738600437
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Research & Education Association, 2004
ISBN 10: 0738600431 ISBN 13: 9780738600437
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Research & Education Association, 2004
ISBN 10: 0738600431 ISBN 13: 9780738600437
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Research & Education Association, 2004
ISBN 10: 0738600431 ISBN 13: 9780738600437
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Research & Education Association, 2004
ISBN 10: 0738600431 ISBN 13: 9780738600437
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 5,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1776694083. 4/20/2026 2:08:03 PM.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bruce, Milwaukee, 1951
Da: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. No Jacket. First Edition.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Davis Publications, New York, 1978
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 13 Short Stories. Featured are The Sweet Corn Murder by Rex Stout, Something Like Murder by John Lutz, Innocent Victim by RL Stevens, The Forgotten Murder by EX Ferrars, Devils Pass by Edward Wellen, The Turning Point by John F Mauren, If Cornered, Scream by Patricia J Thurmond, The Cloud Beneath the Eaves by Barbara Owens, Evidence of Intent by Judith Garner, Early Warning by John Gloag, The Sacrificial Goat by Thomas Walsh, The Weathered Board by Alvin S Fick and The Spy in the Toy Business by Edward D Hoch. In Near Fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bruce, Milwaukee, 1951
Da: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Edgewear to price clipped dj. Name stamp of previous owner on ffep.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NY etc~. 1981. Paulist Press ~Classics Of Western Sprituality series, 1981
ISBN 10: 0809123320 ISBN 13: 9780809123322
Da: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. blue & full color illustrated trade paperback soft cover 8vo. fine cond. binding square & tight. spine uncreased. tiny scratch & bit of rubbing along the spine. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of markings. first printing (nap) of this paperback edition. nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates. no inking, underlining, or text markings. no remainder markings. xxvi+293p. bibliography. index to introduction. index to text. medieval literature. mysticism. history of christianity. religion. theology. meditation. monasticism. ~ "So set yourself to rest in this darkness as long as you can, always crying out after him whom you love. For if you are to experience him or to see him at all, insofar as it is possible here, it must always be in this cloud . " ~The Cloud of Unknowing (late 14th century). Written by an anonymous English monk during the late fourteenth century, The Cloud of Unknowing holds an important place in the history of both Western literature and spirituality. Though originally intended for a select audience, the work's simple, engaging style has won it widespread popularity since its rediscovery more than a century ago. The Cloud puts forth a method of contemplation that stresses the impotence of the understanding to break through the cloud of unknowing that separates God and humanity. Rather, "it is love alone that can reach God in this life". In his preface to this volume, Simon Tugwell sums up the challenge that the author of The Cloud presents us today: "If we wish to follow him, we must be prepared to be taxed to the limit. But if we have the courage and the ability to follow him, we shall not find that our effort has been in vain.".
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Ex-Medical Library; Stamped; A black remainder mark on the outside edge of the pages; Access code may have been used Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
EUR 4,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Davis Publications, Inc Joel Davis, New York, NY, 1978
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The issue January 1978 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Vol 71 # 1, #410. Contains The Sweet Corn Murder by Rex Stout, published earlier in the novella collection Trio for Blunt Instruments as Murder is Corny, Something Like Murder by John Lutz, Innocent Victim by RL Stevens, The Forgotten Murder by EX Ferrars, Devils Pass by Edward Wellen, The Turning Point by John F Mauren, If Cornered, Scream by Patricia J Thurmond, The Cloud Beneath the Eaves by Barbara Owens, Evidence of Intent by Judith Garner, Early Warning by John Gloag, The Sacrificial Goat by Thomas Walsh, The Weathered Board by Alvin S Fick and The Spy in the Toy Business by Edward D Hoch, and others. Very light wear at the edges with mild rubbbing to the covers. Light corner crease at the bottom of the back cover. . The internals are clean and crisp. A very good copy.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 9. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9781872853932.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:9780849330179.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:9780849330179.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Davis Publications, Inc Joel Davis, New York, NY, 1978
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The issue January 1978 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Vol 71 # 1, #410. Contains The Sweet Corn Murder by Rex Stout, published earlier in the novella collection Trio for Blunt Instruments as Murder is Corny, Something Like Murder by John Lutz, Innocent Victim by RL Stevens, The Forgotten Murder by EX Ferrars, Devils Pass by Edward Wellen, The Turning Point by John F Mauren, If Cornered, Scream by Patricia J Thurmond, The Cloud Beneath the Eaves by Barbara Owens, Evidence of Intent by Judith Garner, Early Warning by John Gloag, The Sacrificial Goat by Thomas Walsh, The Weathered Board by Alvin S Fick and The Spy in the Toy Business by Edward D Hoch, and others. Very light wear at the edges. The internals are clean and crisp. A very good or better copy.
Editore: Mercury Publications, NY, 1952
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 19, No. 107. Cover art by Salter. Includes "Tyger! Tyger!" by A. H. Z. Carr; "Stranger in the Park" by Thomas Walsh; "The Twelve-Minute Grave" by Roy Vickers; "De Crimine" by Miriam Allen deFord; "The Bearded Golfer" by Michael Arlen; "Two of a Kind" by Laurence Kirk; "Dead Man" by James M. Cain; "Torrid Zone" by Fletcher Flora; "The Gold-Makers" by J. B. S. Haldane; "Nesselrode to Jeopardy" by S. J. Perelman; "You Got to Have Luck" (First) by S. R. Ross; "Tom Sawyer, Detective" (conclusion) by Mark Twain; "The Case of the Arctic Explorers" by Austin Ripley; "Detective Directory" by Robert P. Mills. Wraps re-glued; minor soiling; corner wear. Book.
Editore: Davis Publications, New York, 1965
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Davis Publications 1961 1st ed 130pp Very good with very light wear and minor toning to pages. bx812.