Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Skyhorse Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2018
ISBN 10: 1628728515 ISBN 13: 9781628728514
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Skyhorse Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2018
ISBN 10: 1628728515 ISBN 13: 9781628728514
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Skyhorse Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2018
ISBN 10: 1628728515 ISBN 13: 9781628728514
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Da: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
Da: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Political Science Review, 1998
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 92, No 1, pp. 51-61, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, Stapled & trimmed, thus is llike a pamphlet, VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1519367198 ISBN 13: 9781519367198
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 10,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: SVFOL Bookstore, Sierra Vista, AZ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. LIKE NEW / VERY GOOD - No creases or tears on spine and/or cover LIKE NEW / VERY GOOD - No missing or damaged pages LIKE NEW / VERY GOOD - No text or writing on the pages or in the margins LIKE NEW / VERY GOOD - No underlining or highlighting of text VERY GOOD - Cover has very minimal wear and tear with no obvious damage VERY GOOD - Zero to Limited corner dings and/or curled corners All items shipped Monday - Friday, fast shipping! Proceeds support the Sierra Vista Public Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York, 1997
Da: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 6,61
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 6,61
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Soft cover book in good condition! Some light shelf and use wear, including some residue from a prior store sales label on the front cover, otherwise appears to be a good usable, readable copy!
Da: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Regno Unito
EUR 7,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1780597042. 6/4/2026 6:17:22 PM.
EUR 7,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: SAGE Publications, Incorporated, 2008
ISBN 10: 1412954150 ISBN 13: 9781412954150
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois, Illinois Natural History Survey, 2011
ISBN 10: 1882932269 ISBN 13: 9781882932269
Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
perfect. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois, Illinois Natural History Survey, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A., 2011
ISBN 10: 1882932269 ISBN 13: 9781882932269
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair. No Edition Or Printing Indicated. Green Illustrated Wraps With Black Lettering On The Spine. No Ownership Information Present And The Text Appears To Be Free Of Notation. The Front Cover Has Creasing At The Edge And A Few Small Stains. Damp Stain To The Upper Corner.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 12,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 15,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 12,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 13,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Deseret Book, Salt Lake City, UT, 2011
ISBN 10: 0842527869 ISBN 13: 9780842527866
Da: Confetti Antiques & Books, Spanish Fork, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good wear. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Cover has some light edge and corner; Are science and religion in conflict with one another, or do they support each other? Does one's belief and allegiance to science discredit or disavow religion - or vice versa? Many great scientists such as Newton and Einstein spoke and wrote freely of their religious thoughts and feelings, seeing no fundamental conflict between them and their science. Today there is a tendency to emphasize conflict more than harmony. Sometimes people of faith are criticized as blind, naive, or shallow, while scientists are painted as arrogant, unfeeling, or deceived. Educated dialogue between these two camps has too often been reduced to shallow platitudes or, even worse, silence.The chemist who developed the absolute rate of chemical reactions theory, Henry Eyring, wrote, "The scientific method which has served so brilliantly in unraveling the mysteries of the world must be supplemented by something else if we are to enjoy to the fullest the blessings that have come of the knowledge gained. It is the great mission and opportunity of religion to teach men 'the way, the truth, the life,' that they might utilize the discoveries of the laboratory to their blessing and not to their destruction." Eyring's teachings suggest that when the discoveries of the scientific method become working partners with faith, each enhances the other to the blessing of humankind.Truth is not in conflict with itself. Religious truth is established through revelation, and scientific inquiry has uncovered many facts that have thus far stood the test of time. It is incumbent upon us to seek insights into all truth to mesh together, where possible, its parts at their proper interface. We discover bridges between scientific and religious knowledge best if we pursue them through study, faith, and ongoing dialogue. The Summerhays lectures and this book are dedicated to discover and share insights on how the truths of revealed religion entwine with knowledge from the sciences. ; 6" x 9"; 174 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wildside Press, Rockville, MD, 2017
ISBN 10: 1479424927 ISBN 13: 9781479424924
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Fine. Vol. 2, no. 4. Perfect wraps. Cover art by Tonis Pan. Includes "From the Editor's Tower" by Doug Draa; "The Demon in the Doughnut Shop" by Bret McCormick; "A Kiss for the Mirrorman" by Adrian Cole; "Mukden" by Sean Patrick Hazlett; "In the Gallery" by J. Michael Major; "Excavation" by Franklyn Searight; "Bunnies of the Apocalypse" by Gregg Chamberlain; "Zhar? Outr?House" by Frederick J. Mayer; "The Devil Is Anonymous" by Frank Duffy; "Touched" by James D. Mabe; "The Singing Tree" by Lawrence Buentello; "Blood of God" by DJ Tyrer; "Bum Fights and Blood Feuds" by Scott Harper; "Beauty Treatment" by Liam Hogan; "My Personal Dream" by James Ward Kirk; "Mischa in the Window" by Jason Rubis; "Thrill My Soul" by Greg Jenkins; "Trick" by Rish Outfield. Also poetry by Steve Dilks, Ashley Dioses, Darrell Schweitzer, and Lucy A. Snyder. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York, 1999
Da: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Miles Davis photograph by Nancy Miller Elliot on the cover. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.