Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Academy of Sciences January 1970, 1970
ISBN 10: 0309017556 ISBN 13: 9780309017558
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket on this edition, printing is directly on boards.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Academy of Sciences, 1980
ISBN 10: 0309027985 ISBN 13: 9780309027984
Da: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Ex-Library paperback with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. Text block clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Editore: J Geophys Res, 1960
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 65, No 4, pp. 1239-1249, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Editore: American Museum of Natural History, 1959
Da: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As new. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Volume 118: Article 3, pp. 113-152. As new in original blue wrappers. Oceanography.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1982
Da: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. 656 pages with numerous tables, notes and index. Bound in original blue cloth with lettering stamped in gilt. A fine copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Academy of Sciences, 1970
ISBN 10: 0309017556 ISBN 13: 9780309017558
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 22,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Shows some signs of wear but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer-Verlag, Berlin, Springer-Verlag, Lecture Notes on Coastal and Estuarine Studies, No. 28, 1988., 1988
ISBN 10: 0387968415 ISBN 13: 9780387968414
Da: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Regno Unito
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. SOFTBACK original printed card pages: vii 339 158mm x 242mm (6.25 x 9.5") ex-academic library with usual plates and marks label on spine covers lightly used and rubbed.
Editore: University of Washington, 1983
Prima edizione
PAPERBACK. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. 208pp. b/w illustrations, octavo paperbound; tight binding; cover wear, spine creased, rear scuffed; interior clean throughout.
Data di pubblicazione: 1959
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: Fine. NY 1959. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History Vol 118 Article 3. 4to., pp. 117-151, blue paper covers. Fine. no wear; no marks.
Editore: University of California Press, 1961
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 349 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Academy of Sciences, 1970
ISBN 10: 0309017556 ISBN 13: 9780309017558
Da: Repton and Clover, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 20,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1970 first edition hardback in very good condition. Scarce in hardback format. Previous owner's embossed mark on ffep. No other marks, clean and bright, tight binding. The orange cloth boards have just light shelf wear. No dust jacket. Items are dispatched the same or the following working day. Please note our excellent customer feedback.
Editore: University of California Press, 1960
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 508 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 49,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert; Condizione: Gut. 95 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 160.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 115,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 155,02
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 346 pages. 10.00x7.01x0.79 inches. In Stock.
EUR 95,70
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Fishery Science and Management | Objectives and Limitations | Warren S. Wooster | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 1988 | Springer New York | EAN 9780387968414 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Heidelberg, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, buchhandel-buch[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer New York, Springer New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0387968415 ISBN 13: 9780387968414
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 114,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume is concerned with the role of science in fishery management. While this has traditionally been considered as largely a biological problem with clear biological objectives, close examination suggests that management decisions are largely controlled by political, social and economic considerations, biologically constrained. The biologist now has the task of reducing the uncertainties of the venture rather than determining its priorities or its allocation of benefits. The uncertainties arise in part because of lack of understanding of the ecological systems involved, the limited availability of critical information, and the unpredictability of driving forces. The volume reviews the assumptions and simplifications of fishery models, examines the decision making framework in fishery management, and compares management practices in North America, Japan, and Northern Europe. A compilation of fishery management objectives in international agreements and U.S. laws is included.
Editore: Crane Russak & Company, 1973
Da: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: GOOD+. Exterior is slightly worn at edges. There is light foxing on page edges. Few pencil marks in text. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 185,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer New York Nov 1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0387968415 ISBN 13: 9780387968414
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 85,59
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -This volume is concerned with the role of science in fishery management. While this has traditionally been considered as largely a biological problem with clear biological objectives, close examination suggests that management decisions are largely controlled by political, social and economic considerations, biologically constrained. The biologist now has the task of reducing the uncertainties of the venture rather than determining its priorities or its allocation of benefits. The uncertainties arise in part because of lack of understanding of the ecological systems involved, the limited availability of critical information, and the unpredictability of driving forces. The volume reviews the assumptions and simplifications of fishery models, examines the decision making framework in fishery management, and compares management practices in North America, Japan, and Northern Europe. A compilation of fishery management objectives in international agreements and U.S. laws is included. 348 pp. Englisch.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 92,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. This volume is concerned with the role of science in fishery management. While this has traditionally been considered as largely a biological problem with clear biological objectives, close examination suggests that management decisions are largely controll.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer New York, Springer New York Nov 1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0387968415 ISBN 13: 9780387968414
Da: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germania
EUR 106,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -This volume is concerned with the role of science in fishery management. While this has traditionally been considered as largely a biological problem with clear biological objectives, close examination suggests that management decisions are largely controlled by political, social and economic considerations, biologically constrained. The biologist now has the task of reducing the uncertainties of the venture rather than determining its priorities or its allocation of benefits. The uncertainties arise in part because of lack of understanding of the ecological systems involved, the limited availability of critical information, and the unpredictability of driving forces. The volume reviews the assumptions and simplifications of fishery models, examines the decision making framework in fishery management, and compares management practices in North America, Japan, and Northern Europe. A compilation of fishery management objectives in international agreements and U.S. laws is included. 348 pp. Englisch.