Editore: W. B. Saunders & Co., Philadelphia & London, 1932
Hardcover. Condizione: Good Only. Fourth Edition. Cover has soils and previous owner's name in ink; interior is very good. Covers the history and physical examination, laboratory examinations, technical procedures, and nutritive values. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crown Publishers, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0517541750 ISBN 13: 9780517541753
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Small closed tear on bottom front gutter, top front panel, and spine crown. Light foxing on text block edges. ; 531 pages.
Editore: The American Book Collector, Publishers, Metuchen, New Jersey, 1933
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Very Good condition. First Edition. Metuchen, New Jersey: The American Book Collector, Publishers, 1933. Very Good condition (but for minor sunning at the extremities). NOT a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO foxing. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. The American Book Collector, A Monthly Magazine for Book Lovers, Volume IV (4) Number 2, August 1933. Among the articles in this issue are: LINCOLN'S FAMOUS LETTER TO MRS. BIXBY by Edith H. Madigan; MARK TWAIN'S SPEECH AT THE WHITTIER BANQUET by George Hiram Brownell; a continuation of NOTES TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JOHN HOWARD PAYNE by Charles F. Heartman and Harry B. Weiss; and AN UNNOTED [EDGAR ALLAN] POE POEM by Kenneth Rede. Bound in the original light blue wraps. 7" wide by 10.25" tall. First Edition. Softcover. Near Very Good condition. pp. 57-112. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Editore: The American Book Collector, Publishers, Metuchen, New Jersey, 1933
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good condition. First Edition. Metuchen, New Jersey: The American Book Collector, Publishers, 1933. Very Good condition. NOT a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO foxing. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. The American Book Collector, A Monthly Magazine for Book Lovers, Volume III (3) Number 2, February 1933. Among the articles in this issue are: a bibliography of William Gilmore Simms by Oscar Wegelin; MARK TWAIN'S FIRST PUBLISHED LITERARY EFFORT by George Hiram Brownell; and A CHECKLIST OF T. S. ELIOT by Norah Nicholls. Bound in the original light blue wraps. 7" wide by 10.25" tall. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good condition. pp. 65-128. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Editore: The American Book Collector, Publishers, Metuchen, New Jersey, 1934
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good condition. First Edition. Metuchen, New Jersey: The American Book Collector, Publishers, 1934. Very Good condition. NOT a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO foxing. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. The American Book Collector, A Monthly Magazine for Book Lovers, Volume V (5) Number 2, February 1934. Among the articles in this issue are: MR. KIPLING SETS US RIGHT by George Hiram Brownell; HERMAN MELVILLE IN YONKERS by John Howard Birss; MEDIAEVAL BIBLIOMANIA by Zeitgeist; and POE AS A MYSTIC by Gabriel Wells. Bound in the original yellow wraps. 7" wide by 10.25" tall. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good condition. pp. 33-64. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Editore: W.B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, PA, USA, 1932
Da: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
EUR 51,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding tight, pages age toned, some stamps with previous owner's name. Pictures available upon request.? AP.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,78
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 106. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1927 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 106.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 58,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1927. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 106, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 106 106.