Wellby captain (10 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York & London 1901
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 200,91
EUR 6,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VERY GOOD ++. 1st Edition. xxv, [1], 409pp, [3], printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original, publisher's illustrated brown cloth, with the gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight, illustrated throughout, frontis intact, includes maps. From the personal collection of Dr. Brooks Ryder (1918-1995), g…raduate of Harvard College, Harvard School of Public Health, and Tufts Medical School. Known for his Public Health expertise overseas, throughout East Africa and Indonesia. Pencil notations on the front free endpaper.
Editore: Harper & Bros: NY 1901
- Rilegato
Da: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 102,69
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Illustr, maps, 8.75 x 5.5, gilt lettered decorated brown cloth, 406 pp + vocabulary & ads, cover worn and darkened, extremities fraying, hinges loose, private ex-library with bookplates, top edge of text block with white splatters, contents toned.
Altre immaginiEditore: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York 1901
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ernestoic Books, Clarence, NY, U.S.A.Ernestoic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 133,94
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. First edition, ex-library. Measuring approximately 8.75" x 5.75" with 408 numbered pages. This book is in good minus condition. Moderate bumping to spine and all edges of boards. Moderate sunning to spine. Library markings on spine, all edges of textblock, and pastedowns. Marbled boards and textblock edges. Book i…s cocked causing overbite to textblock. Hinges are badly cracked exposing binding at pastedowns. Interior pages are clean. Please view the many other rare titles available for purchase at our store. We are always interested in purchasing individual or collections of fine books. Inventory #(O7-138).
Altre immaginiEditore: Harper & Brothers, New York 1901
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 223,23
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: g+ to vg. First edition. Octavo (8 1/2 x 6"). xxv, [1], 408, [2]pp. Modern 3/4 crushed morocco over marbled paper covered boards, with gold lettering and illustration to spine. Raised bands. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Emperor Menelik II. First edition of this…fascinating travel memoir of Captain Wellby who had befriended Emperor Menelik II in 1898, and was given permission to explore large unexplored parts of the country. In this volume profusely illustrated with numerous b/w photographic reproductions, drawings, some on plates, including two maps, the author recounts in detail his daily adventures, writing interesting notes on the characteristics of the native soldiers, the ceremonies of Emperor Menelik II and the powerful Queen Taitu, the race for water in the midst of a drought, etc. The text of Captain Wellby's Abyssinian journey was completed just prior to his death. Indeed, on August 5, 1900 Wellby was cornered by enemy troops during the Boer war in South Africa, and rather than surrender, "chose the nobler part," drew his sword, and was shot and killed, dying with honor. Ex-library copy with stickers at tail of spine. Ex-library bookplate on inside of front cover. Library stamps to top and bottom paper edges. Binding slightly rubbed along edges. Binding in overall good+, interior in very good condition.
Altre immaginiEditore: Harper & Brothers, London 1901
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Regno UnitoRooke Books PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 214,76
EUR 23,16 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. The first edition of this travel memoir of Captain M.S. Wellby's year spent in Egypt and Abyssinia, illustrated throughout. A fascinating and detailed account of Captain M.S. Wellby's year spent in Egypt and Abyssinia, on an expedition from Zeila to Cairo through previously uncharted…territory. This journey began in December 1898 and ended nearly a year later. During this journey, Wellby produced nineteen highly useful manuscript maps, beautifully illustrated in watercolour and inks.The first edition of this work.Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece, an illustrated portrait of Wellby, and seventy-four in-text illustrations of maps and from photographs.Collated and complete.Containing the bookplate of one Clinton E. Geiser to the front pastedown. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Externally, very smart, with just minor shelf wear and some light spots to the extremities. Bumping to the head and tail of the spine and extremities. Containing the bookplate of one Clinton E. Geiser to the front pastedown.Internally, front hinge is strained. Remaining binding is generally firm. A few instances of light spotting to the pages, which are otherwise bright and clean. Very Good. Not Stated (illustratore). book.

Editore: T. Fisher Unwin, London 1898
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, , Nuova ZelandaRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 214,30
EUR 30,34 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Ex-library ("Mechanics Institute Yarrawongo" rubber stamps, and "Mullen's Library Melbourne" yellow label on front board). Cloth rubbed and worn. Hinges broken. Binding loose. Frontispiece detached with small tears and chips at margins. Tissue guard to frontispiece pres…ent but torn and tatty. Lacking 2 of the 4 maps from the pocket at rear. Pocket split open along the lower edge. The two maps that are present are very tatty and poor, one of them is split along the folds into three pieces, and the other also has large tears along the folds. Suitable for a reading or research copy. ; Xiv, 440 pages + frontis + 76 illustrations + 2 of 4 folding maps in pocket at rear. Brown cloth covers with gilt titles on spine and front board. Top page edges gilt. Illustration in black on front board of three men with three mules. Dimensions: 9 3/8" by 6 1/2". Contents: Preparations for the Journey; Malcolm Goes on Ahead; Baltal; Leh; I Rejoin Malcolm; The Chinese Passport Arrives; Following the Indus; Egu; Waiting at Shushal; A Warning; Mun; Ludhkong; Touching Friendship of Mule and Pony; Niagzu; Mortality among Sheep; Lake Treb; The Napu La Pass; Sickness of Bakr Hadji; Rudok Officials Command us to Retreat; Our Retreat; Crossing the Borderland of Tibet; A Strange Accouchement; Ponies Shot; A Cold Night; Death of Mule; A Fresh-Water Lake; Bad Weather; Death of the Favourite White Pony; By a Salt Lake; Illness of Tokhta; I Search for Missing Animals; Lake Lighten; Intense Heat; An OId Fireplace; Serious Accident through Over-Haste of Mules to Drink; A Coup D'oeil; The First Flower; Our Pet Sheep; Another Fresh-Water Lake; A Pleasant Bath; Death of Animals and Dearth of Grain; Terrible Gun Accident; We Send out Scouts; I Shoot a Yak; Death of Another Mule; "Helmet Hill"; We Leave Tokhta and Sulloo Behind; Reduced to Twelve Animals; A Mule's Adventure; Shooting an Antelope; Snow; A Mysterious Track; The Bed of an Ancient Lake; Emotion of Mahomed Rahim; Variable Weather; More Antelopes Shot; Theodolite Broken; Extraordinarily Sudden Wind; Hunger v. Ceremony; New Finds; A Footprint; Shazad Mir Indisposed; Desertion of Muleteers; A Rainy Night [.]. [References - Marshall (2005) : 1301; Yakushi: W50; Pinfold: 77]. The author and Lieut. Malcolm traversed the entire breadth of Tibet, beginning at Ladakh in the west and finishing in Peking. They crossed the inhospitable Chang-Tang plateau of northern Tibet. ; Ex-Library; 8vo.
Editore: T Fisher Unwin,, London, 1898
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , Regno UnitoBurwood Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 298,27
EUR 26,06 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Xiv, 440 pages + frontis + 76 illustrations + 4 folding maps in pocket at rear. Original publisher's light brown cloth covers with gilt titles on spine and front board. Top page edges gilt. Illustration in black on front board of three men with three mules. Very min…or shelf wear o/w attractive very good indeed copy with slight discreet and expert restorarion at spine ends, very neatly done.
Altre immaginiEditore: T. Fisher Unwin, London 1898
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, , Nuova ZelandaRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 401,82
EUR 30,34 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Ex-libris bookplate of Prudence Barker on half-title page. Boards rubbed with some marks. 8mm fraying to cloth at tips of corners of boards. Lacking front free endpaper. Gutter broken at front hinge. 15mm chip to blank corner of half-title page. ; Xiv, 440 pages + fron…tispiece + 76 illustrations + 4 folding maps in pocket at rear. Brown cloth covers with gilt titles on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 228 x 150mm. Top page edges gilt. Illustration in black on front board of three men with three mules. Contents: Preparations for the Journey; Malcolm Goes on Ahead; Baltal; Leh; I Rejoin Malcolm; The Chinese Passport Arrives; Following the Indus; Egu; Waiting at Shushal; A Warning; Mun; Ludhkong; Touching Friendship of Mule and Pony; Niagzu; Mortality among Sheep; Lake Treb; The Napu La Pass; Sickness of Bakr Hadji; Rudok Officials Command us to Retreat; Our Retreat; Crossing the Borderland of Tibet; A Strange Accouchement; Ponies Shot; A Cold Night; Death of Mule; A Fresh-Water Lake; Bad Weather; Death of the Favourite White Pony; By a Salt Lake; Illness of Tokhta; I Search for Missing Animals; Lake Lighten; Intense Heat; An OId Fireplace; Serious Accident through Over-Haste of Mules to Drink; A Coup D'oeil; The First Flower; Our Pet Sheep; Another Fresh-Water Lake; A Pleasant Bath; Death of Animals and Dearth of Grain; Terrible Gun Accident; We Send out Scouts; I Shoot a Yak; Death of Another Mule; "Helmet Hill"; We Leave Tokhta and Sulloo Behind; Reduced to Twelve Animals; A Mule's Adventure; Shooting an Antelope; Snow; A Mysterious Track; The Bed of an Ancient Lake; Emotion of Mahomed Rahim; Variable Weather; More Antelopes Shot; Theodolite Broken; Extraordinarily Sudden Wind; Hunger v. Ceremony; New Finds; A Footprint; Shazad Mir Indisposed; Desertion of Muleteers; A Rainy Night [.]. [References - Marshall (2005) : 1301; Yakushi: W50; Pinfold: 77]. The author and Lieut. Malcolm traversed the entire breadth of Tibet, beginning at Ladakh in the west and finishing in Peking. They crossed the inhospitable Chang-Tang plateau of northern Tibet. ; 8vo.
Editore: t fisher unwin 1898 1898
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 491,46
EUR 23,13 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
first edition super octavo brown cloth boards with black illus and gilt lettering, xiv + 440pp, illus ( four folding maps in rear pocket) VG+ (light tanning to eps, bruising to corners, light rubbing and soiling) a very presentable complete copy in original binding.
Editore: Harper & Brothers, London & New York 1901
- Prima edizione
Da: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 245,55
EUR 10,40 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First edition. First edition. Illustrated with photographs throughout. xxv, [1], 408, [2]pp. 8vo. Captain Wellby of the 18 Hussars had become friends of Emperor Menelik II of Ethiopia in 1898 and was allowed to explore unknown parts of the country. He died in the Boer War. Bound in modern half brown calf and cloth sides. Fine Il…lustrated with photographs throughout. xxv, [1], 408, [2]pp. 8vo.