Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Midgard Press, Grants Pass, OR, 1985
ISBN 10: 0961594802 ISBN 13: 9780961594800
Da: Outta Shelves, Centuria, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 142 pp, blue cloth boards, minimal chipping of DJ. Small amount of underlying first few pages. ID# SC1.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Midgard Pr, Grants Pass, Oregon, U.S.A., 1985
ISBN 10: 0961594802 ISBN 13: 9780961594800
Da: Adagio Books, Longmont, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. In good, clean condition with edge/shelfwear including bumped corners and some small tears along edge of dj. Based on both Norwegian and Lapp oral tradition and written by a traditional storyteller of Scandinavian-Lapp folklife and lore. Size: 5 1/2 x 8 1/2.
Da: Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. No Edition Stated. Signed by author on FFEP; book has light edgewear, corners of covers very slightly bumped; DJ has tiny crease w/wrinkle to top front edge, edgewear, tiny pull mark to rear, 1/2" tear to bottom fold; 142 pages; Signed by Author.
Da: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Rubbing and moderate edgewear to dust jacket. 142pp. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Midgard Press, Grants Pass, OR, 1985
ISBN 10: 0961594802 ISBN 13: 9780961594800
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 142 pp., Blue Hardback, Gilt title, Fine in Near Fine DJ, 1st ed (Signed letter from Editor + Related papers laid in). Inscribed by Author(s).
Editore: Midgard Press, 1985
Da: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. 142pp. Hardback, DJ has light rubbing along edges, owner name on front end page, A trading adventure between Norwegians and Lapps,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Midgard Press, Grants Pass, OR, 1985
ISBN 10: 0961594802 ISBN 13: 9780961594800
Da: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. B&W Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. This copy has been signed by the author, with a short inscription, on the front endpaper. This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. The book and its contents are in generally clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has some light edge wear, nicking and rubbing. There are two small edge tears as well and some light generalized rubbing to the covers. "This book is based upon both Norwegian and Lapp oral tradition and written by an actual participant in this type of transmission of information, customs and beliefs, is a valuable contribution to the small treasure trove of Scandinavian-Lapp Folk-life and lore." (front blurb). ; Signed by Author.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. This book shows some minor signs of wear, but no tears, on either the binding or the paper.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 3,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780415098182.
Editore: Midgard Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 9814295973 ISBN 13: 9789814295970
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 9789814295970. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. "LC" and ISBN. stamped on several pages. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight browning to edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. Dustjacket with slight wear to corners and edges; slight runs; minor dustsoiling and browning to. No Signature.
Editore: National Industrial Conference Board, 1967
Da: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Fair. Ex-Library paperback with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear.
Da: Skoob-ebooks, Pontiac, QC, Canada
EUR 43,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Moderate wear. Clean with no highlighting or writing detected. No hassle 30-day return policy and free shipping within Canada. For shipments outside Canada, customers are responsible for any custom duties charged by their home country. ; Part I; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Lingua: Tedesco
Data di pubblicazione: 1980
Da: Dr. Frank Rudolph, Steinfeld, D, Germania
EUR 7,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello48 S., 24 Abb., 10 Tab., Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the feasibility of establishing pulp mills in eastern Montana, examining the region's timber resources, transportation costs, and water pollution implications. The author presents detailed calculations of pulpwood procurement costs and discusses potential production capacity, emphasizing the importance of utilizing both lodgepole pine and other available species. The book also analyzes the potential environmental impact of pulp mills, particularly regarding water quality. By presenting a comprehensive study of the factors involved in pulp mill development in eastern Montana, the author provides valuable insights for policymakers, industry leaders, and environmental advocates seeking to balance economic growth with responsible resource management. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 91,63
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Editor(s): McKeon, Patrick O.; Wikstrom, Erik A. Num Pages: 248 pages. BIC Classification: MJE; MMS; MNS. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 180 x 259 x 18. Weight in Grams: 528. . 2015. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 113,63
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Editor(s): McKeon, Patrick O.; Wikstrom, Erik A. Num Pages: 248 pages. BIC Classification: MJE; MMS; MNS. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 180 x 259 x 18. Weight in Grams: 528. . 2015. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 18,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloA Trading Adventure Between Norwegians and Lapps. Edited by Signe M. Carlson. Grants Pass, OR 1985. VI, 142 pages. Original cloth in dustjacket.[#146274].
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1971 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 56 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 56 Volume no.108.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1952 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 46 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 46 Volume no.34.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 29,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1971. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume no.108, Pages:- 56, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume no.108 56 56.