paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Century Company, NY, 1891
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. Frederic Remington (illustratore). 18pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 10 drawings and 2 full-page plates, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLI, No. 4, February, 1891. Housed in protective mylar type report cover.
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Turtlerun Mercantile, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Amherst Media, Incorporated, 2009
ISBN 10: 1584282479 ISBN 13: 9781584282471
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 14,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Cover boards are slightly warping/bending. Otherwise book shows minimal wear with clean, unmarred pages. Great reading copy.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1965
Da: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK. 1965. Hardcover. Stated First Edition. This is Volume 47 in The American Exploration and Travel Series. Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for a F/O business sticker on the FFFP. Book Condition: Very Good; light shelfwear. DJ: Near Fine; NOT Price Clipped ($3.75); light edge bumping to DJ; light wear to head, tail, and tips. The DJ was taped to both endpapers and this has been corrected to free the DJ; light scuffing on endpapers as a result. Green cloth boards and spine with gilt lettering in a black shadowbox on the spine. 79 pp 8vo. The three authors heard reports of the natural wonders of Yellowstone and motivated by a desire for adventure as well as their desire to map the region, the three men departed Diamond City, Montana Territory in 1869. Despite their encounters with hostile Indians, a shortage of food and supplies, and other dangers and hardships, they were able to complete the exploration and confirm the report of earlier and less literate visitors. They were the first of several explorations which led to the creation of our first national park. A clean very presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket.
Condizione: New.
EUR 22,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naval Institute Press 2/18/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1682473252 ISBN 13: 9781682473252
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. Nothing Here Worth Dying for: Task Force Lion in Iraq. Book.
EUR 11,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9781584280194.
EUR 28,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Commerce Dept., NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service,, * * * * *, 2002
ISBN 10: 0160511925 ISBN 13: 9780160511929
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. William B. Folsom. B00K: New/. 2002 (illustratore). B00K: New/. $56.78 O16O511925 NEPTUNE'S TABLE: a VIEW of AMERICA'S OCEAN FISHERIES * Director of Photography, William B. Folsom Commerce Dept., N0AA, National Marine Fisheries Service, Publisher 2OO2 22O pages Wright, Anneka; Folsom, William B. Describes America's fisheries resources and the Americans who fish for them. Glossy Black Spine With Title In Gold Letters, Dust Jacket: New. Large Hard Cover B00k: New, UnOpened And UnRead. = SYNOPSIS: Describes America's fisheries resources and the Americans who fish for them. = This BooK Is Hard To Find, Will Make An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. = World Wide Shipping, AVALIABLE. = World Wide Shipping = AVAILABLE =.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press; (1965), Norman, 1965
Da: Tulsa Books, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. Stated first edition, near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Faint price erasure on front endpaper. The jacket has minor edgewear, mainly at spine ends and corners. Includes maps and illustrations, Sources, and an Index; 79 pages. $3.75 price on jacket flap; a tight, square copy. Volume 47 in The American Exploration and Travel Series.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965
Da: Oak Tree Books, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Clean and tight w/ minor edgewear, few small tears, light chipping and rubbing to dj. $3.75 price intact.
EUR 26,00
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naval Institute Press, Annopolis, 2025
ISBN 10: 1682473252 ISBN 13: 9781682473252
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. In this sharp, challenging memoir, Col Seth Folsom lays bare the complexities of modern military combat advisor missions at the twilight of America's longest war. Nothing Here Worth Dying For tells the story of his command of Task Force Lion-a "purpose-built" combat advisor team-and his frenetic 2017 deployment to Iraq's Al Anbar Province. Charged with the daunting task of advising, assisting, and enabling the Iraqi Security Forces in their fight against the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria, Folsom and his team of Marines and sailors struggled to support their Iraqi partners in the Jazeera Operations Command while simultaneously grappling with their own leadership for their relevance on the battlefield. Nothing Here Worth Dying For is the jarring coda to Folsom's nearly thirty years in uniform-the last twenty of which he spent deploying to the long war in Iraq and Afghanistan. Far from a jingoistic tale that celebrates Corps and Country,this work challenges many of the popular assumptions about military command, leadership, loyalty, and teamwork. As with the author's previous books, Nothing Here Worth Dying For focuses on individual Marine actions at the tactical and operational levels while also addressing regional events that contributed to the overall narrative of the U.S. war in Iraq. Folsom describes his unpopular decision to prioritize his team members and their mission to support the Iraqi army above the desires of his own military service branch. As the final operation against ISIS in western Al Anbar gained steam, he questioned the wisdom of the military leadership to which he had dedicated his entire adult life. Despite his disillusionment, he committed himself to the men and women under his command whofoughtagainst the odds to accomplish a crucial mission. At its core, this is a story about teamwork and the bonds that develop when men and women risk their lives and reputations together. As the United States struggles once more to extricate itself from Iraq, this book will be a timely addition to the existing body of work about the war. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 31,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 27,72
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Unitarian Universalist Association
Da: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
EUR 12,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Published 1959 and '63 and 1993 (a revised reprint of 1955 edition) respectively, clean copies. Three booklets, stapled into printed wraps. Minor institutional identification stickers top left corner covers, else fine.