Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover. No DJ. Text contains underlining/marking. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Bumped corners. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good.
Editore: Quinn Publishing, Buffalo, NY, 1955
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 4, No. 5. Edited by James L. Quinn. Cover art by Anton Kurka for "The Earth Quarter" (short novel) by Damon Knight. Includes "Saint Julie and the Visgi" by Robert F. Young; "The Men of Boru" by Jack A. Nelson; "Double Take" by Wilson Parks Griffith; "Race Riot" by Ralph Williams; "Turnabout" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Journey Work" by Dave Dryfoos; "Wedding Day" by Winston Marks. Features: "A Chat with the Editor"; "Worth Citing"; "What Is Your Science IQ?"; "Science Briefs". Illustrated by Emsh, Ernie Barth, Paul Orban, and John Styga. Tanning; creasing. Magazine.
Editore: Quinn Publishing, Buffalo, NY, 1955
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 4, No. 5. Edited by James L. Quinn. Cover art by Anton Kurka for "The Earth Quarter" (short novel) by Damon Knight. Includes "Saint Julie and the Visgi" by Robert F. Young; "The Men of Boru" by Jack A. Nelson; "Double Take" by Wilson Parks Griffith; "Race Riot" by Ralph Williams; "Turnabout" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Journey Work" by Dave Dryfoos; "Wedding Day" by Winston Marks. Features: "A Chat with the Editor"; "Worth Citing"; "What Is Your Science IQ?"; "Science Briefs". Illustrated by Emsh, Ernie Barth, Paul Orban, and John Styga. Creasing; wraps fall a bit short of foredge. Magazine.
EUR 4,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Editore: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, Session 1912-13., 1912
Da: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Regno Unito
EUR 10,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello19pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Editore: Print Mint, Berkeley, 1975
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Fumetto Prima edizione
Comic. 52p. includes covers, 8.25x10.75 inches, comics, fiction, essays, critique, minor soiling to back cover and some handling, otherwise very good first printing magazine in stapled color pictorial wraps with R. Crumb cover. Arcade was the late flowering attempt to take underground comix to national newsstands. Lovely hand-separated color cover by R. Crumb. Centerspread by Robert Williams. Burroughs' story "Fun City In Ba'Dan" illustrated by Wilson.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 28,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 128 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.32 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Print Mint, 1975
Da: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Fumetto
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Arcade - The Comics Revue No. 4. Winter 1975. R. Crumb, William Burroughs, Art Spiegelman, Bill Griffith, Robert Williams and others. Print Mint, Berkeley, CA, 1975. 50p. magazine size stapled paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, binding tight, interior clean/unmarked--25.00.
Editore: New York : G. Schirmer, 1936, 1940, 1940
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Spartito
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. approx. 24 copies ; SATB ; 8036 ; 37387 c. Sheet music.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Print Mint, Berkeley, CA, 1975
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Fumetto
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 52 pages. Includes work by R. Crumb, William S. Burroughs, Art Spiegelman, Willy Murphy, Aldo and Bobbo, Jim Hoberman, Spain [Rodriguez], Michael McMillan, Joe Shenkman, Kim Deitch, George McManus, Billgriffiths and others. (SL#283).
Editore: Print Mint, Berkeley, 1975
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Fumetto Prima edizione
Comic. 52p. includes covers, 8.25x10.75 inches, comics, fiction, essays, critique, very good first printing magazine in stapled color pictorial wraps with R. Crumb cover. Arcade was the late flowering attempt to take underground comix to national newsstands. Lovely hand-separated color cover by R. Crumb. Centerspread by Robert Williams. Burroughs' story "Fun City In Ba'Dan" illustrated by Wilson.
Editore: Print Mint, Berkeley, CA, 1972
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in wraps.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wings Publishers, Atlanta, Ga., c2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 1930897081 ISBN 13: 9781930897083
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed., 4th printing ; xiv, 194 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm. ISBN 9781930897083 1930897081 LCCN 2002510026 ; LC SB61 .C67 2001 Dewey 635.0922 ; off-white textured boards in pictorial dustjacket ; SIGNED by both authors on the title page ; "One spring morning a lady walking through a garden in the Midwest was fascinated by a row of handsome, vigorous hollies. They were just what she needed for her own garden, and she asked her host what they were. "Those are Nellie Stevens hollies," was the reply. She looked again and couldn't help but wonder about the name. Who in the world is Nellie Stevens, and how did her name ever become associated with this plant? She noted other intriguing names, and she asked similar questions. She saw a beautifulblue clematis and wondered if Betty Corning was still alive and what stories she had to tell.She wondered about the places and people whose names are associated with so many popular garden plants. She is not alone. If necessity is the mother of invention, curiosity is the mother of research. In many cases, we wonder not what our gardens grow, but who our gardens grow. Until now, these accounts have not been compiled and unfortunately, many of the people are disappearing, their stories with them. Now gardeners can enjoy the beauty of their plants and delight in the tales they tell." ; Contents: Anna, Illinois -- Arnold Arboretum -- Janes Bath -- Lole Benedict -- ray Bracken -- Luther Burbank -- Molly Bush -- Cedar lane Farm -- John Champneys, Phillippe Noisette -- Corbett, maryland -- Betty Corning -- John Creech -- Roy Davidson -- Vince and Barbara Dooley -- Eco-Gardens -- Katie Ferguson -- Henry and Sally Fuller -- Fred Galle -- Gardenview Horticultural park -- Azilda Gerbing -- Goodness Grows -- Kim Hawks -- mary Gibson Henry -- Poly Hill -- Andre Iseli -- Tina James -- Joseph Kassab -- Hella Lacy -- Michael Lindsey -- Carol Mackie -- Frank N Meyer -- Montrose Nursery -- David Mooberry -- Mt. Airy Arboretum -- Jane Platt -- Saul Nurseries -- Shadow Nursery -- Betty Sheffield -- Nellie R Stevens -- Helene Strybing -- Sunny Border Nurseries -- George L Taber Sr -- Claudia Wannamaker -- Wave Hill -- Francis Williams ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Da: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. This book is in Acceptable condition. All pages are intact, but may have lots of notes, water damage or other issues and be ex library.
Editore: Print Mint, Berkeley, 1975
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Fumetto Prima edizione Copia autografata
Comic. 52p. includes covers, 8.25x10.75 inches, comics, fiction, essays, critique, signed at his contribution "Dollboy" by Griffiths and on contents page by Art Spiegelman, very good first printing magazine in stapled color pictorial wraps with R. Crumb cover. Arcade was the late flowering attempt to take underground comix to national newsstands. Lovely hand-separated color cover by R. Crumb. Centerspread by Robert Williams. Burroughs' story "Fun City In Ba'Dan" illustrated by Wilson.
Editore: Print Mint, Berkeley, 1975
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Fumetto Prima edizione Copia autografata
Comic. 52p. includes covers, 8.25x10.75 inches, comics, fiction, essays, critique, signed on cover by Griffiths and on contents page by Art Spiegelman, very good first printing magazine in stapled color pictorial wraps with R. Crumb cover. Arcade was the late flowering attempt to take underground comix to national newsstands. Lovely hand-separated color cover by R. Crumb. Centerspread by S. Clay Wilson. Kuchar on Lovecraft. Buk's "Bop Against That Curtain" illustrated by Crumb. Aline presents "The Bunch Plays With Herself".
Editore: Department of History of Indiana University, USA, 1935
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 133,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Pages 168-264. Features: General John T. Wilder; The Long Run Baptist Church; The Diplomacy of Walter Q. Gresham; Morris Birkbeck - Eminent Englishman; My First State Convention; Genealogy; James Oliver; Letter of a Conservative Indiana Whig of 1848; and more. Prior owner's name atop first page otherwise clean and unmarked with moderate wear. Binding intact. A quality vintage copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Indiana Magazine of History, September 1935 General John T. Wilder; The Long Run Baptist Church; The Diplomacy of Walter Q. Gresham; Morris Birkbeck - Eminent Englishman; My First State Convention; Genealogy; James Oliver; Letter of a Conservative Indiana.
Editore: The Print Mint, Inc., 1975
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Signed. SIGNED by Charles Bukowski on the cover. Shows minimal wear, lightly tanned pages.
Editore: THE PRINT MINT, BERKELEY, 1975
Da: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
MAGAZINE. Condizione: VERY GOOD+++. *FIRST EDITION*. 1975 - 1976. ONE ISSUE HAS A CORNER CREASE, ALL OTHER ISSUES ARE NEAR FINE- TO NEAR FINE. COLOR PICTORIAL STAPLED WRAPPERS WITH BLACK AND WHITE COMICS AND TEXT. AN ATTTRACTIVE COLLECTION. Size: QUARTO.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 43,74
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 920. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1886 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 920.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 46,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1869. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 723, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 723 723.
Data di pubblicazione: 2023
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 143,47
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: english. {Size: 19.68 x 24.13 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2023, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1902. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - english, Pages:- 847, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 847.
Data di pubblicazione: 2023
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 188,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFull Leather Bound. Condizione: NEW. Language: english. {Size: 19.68 x 24.13 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTIPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1902] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2023 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - english, Pages 847, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 847.