Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Copia autografata
Condizione: Very Good. Signed Copy . Inscribed by author on half title page.
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Trackless Sands Press, Palo Alto, California, 1996
ISBN 10: 1879434482 ISBN 13: 9781879434486
Da: Eclectica, Evansville, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Ex-library copy with the usual markings, labels, tape, pocket remnants. Binding is clean and tight, with bent top front corner, o/w only mild shelf wear. Light soiling at bottom front corner of text block. Text is clean and unmarked, with no tears or bent corners. 256 pages, b&w photos. A well-researched, detailed account of "eleven explorers, scientists, mystics, and just plain adventurers. who journeyed through [Central Asia] at the dawn of the modern age, between 1890 and 1935." "Daring expeditions on camel and yak; biplanes buffeted by gales in the Himalayas; shootouts with bandits as paleontologists race across the Mongolian steppes; lost cities beneath desert dunes, priceless art treasures and manuscripts along the ancient Silk Road.".
Da: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. SIGNED by Author. Tight, clean Softcover. Early explorers.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 1574881531 ISBN 13: 9781574881530
Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Trackless Sands Press, Washington, DC, 1996
ISBN 10: 1879434482 ISBN 13: 9781879434486
Da: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1996), 256pp, illus., map, usual lib. markings, light grease to front ocver, some shelfwear to cover, Ex-Library.
Da: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
EUR 3,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Hardback. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. In excellent condition, No writing or highlighting, book is crisp and clean. inquire for photos or more details. 100% satisfaction guarantee. Shipped with care. (DJ) --- Kenneth Wimmel chronicles the life of William Woodville Rockhill (1854-1914), an American diplomat and Orientalist who achieved fluency in Tibetan and undertook pioneering journeys through the Tibetan plateau during the late nineteenth century. The biography traces his career through postings in China, Korea, and Greece, his scholarly contributions to Tibetan and Mongolian studies, and his influential role in shaping American policy in East Asia, including the Open Door notes. Particular attention is given to his unprecedented relationship with the 13th Dalai Lama, whom he counseled on questions of Tibetan sovereignty and its complex relations with Qing China.
Da: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Brassey's trade paperback, 2000-1st printing; unread and carefully stored, No marks/creases or other defects; Fine (like New). We will bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Brassey's, Washington D.C., 1998
ISBN 10: 1574881531 ISBN 13: 9781574881530
Da: Faith In Print, Cumming, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Back. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. very nice clean copy. tightly bound. clean covers. previous owner sticker on front blank end page. pages clean and unmarked. dust jacket is very nice with no chips or tears. 271 pages.
Editore: Brassey's, Dulles, VA, 2000
Da: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Paperback Edition. A concise history of the U. S. Navy's transformation from a run-down and ill-trained nineteenth-century flotilla into a modern sea power by the first decade of the twentieth century. The author examines this crucial period in naval historyu with particular attention to Teddy Roosevelt's profound influence. 271 pages including index. B&W photos and illustrations. Lovely copy.
Da: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Good condition hardcover book, with Good condition dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Published by Brassey's. Bright gilt lettering on spine, light wear. Light bumping to spine ends. Pages smudged with very light marginalia throughout. Previous owner name on ffep. Dust jacket unclipped. Jacket has shelf wear, smudging, and heavy toning near spine. Light bumping to edges but no visible tears. Dust Jacket protected by Mylar. Each book individually inspected and described. Never X-Library unless specifically described as such.
Da: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. aFirst Edition First Printing. Shelf 454 Text clean; book tight; Not a book club (BC)copy. No previous owner name, not ex library, not a remainder, smoke free. PHOTOS POSTED WITH OUR BOOKS ARE STOCK AND DO NOT NECESSARILY REFLECT CONDITION OR EDITION OF BOOK OFFERED FOR SALE. WE DO NOT POST THE PHOTOS.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Brassey's, Washington and London:, 1998
ISBN 10: 1574881531 ISBN 13: 9781574881530
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Washington and London:: Brassey's, 1998. A clean, tight copy. Sharp corners. Inner hinges are perfect. The Dust Jacket is bright and shiny. No chips. No tears. No creases. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Useful historical context for understanding why it would be fruitless for Congress to cut off funding for the Iraq war, since just like Theodore Roosevelt, Bush would simply continue to commit the troops absent the funding. Illustrated with a few photos. Bibliographic notes. Index. Bound in the original brown boards, lettered in shiny gold on the spine. From the Dust Jacket: "In 1909, President Theodore Roosevelt's 'Great White Fleet' of sixteen battleships arrived back in the United States from its epic voyage. The homecoming marked the completion of a technological triumph: the first circumnavigation of the globe by a fleet of steam driven warships. [S]carcely a generation earlier, in 1880, the U.S. Navy had reach the nadir of a precipitous decline. [The remarkable] metamorphosis, which heralded the emergence of the United States a s decisive player in world affairs, can be largely credited to one man -- Theodore Roosevelt.". First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition./Fine dust jacket. 8vo. xviii, 273pp.