Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Texas A&M University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0890968438 ISBN 13: 9780890968437
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Texas A&M University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0890968438 ISBN 13: 9780890968437
Da: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Name on first page.A small amount of highlighting and marginal marks. Covers moderately worn. Binding firm.
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Identities in North America: The Search for Community (Comparative Studies in History, Institutions, and Public Policy) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, 2000
ISBN 10: 0700609849 ISBN 13: 9780700609840
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, 2000
ISBN 10: 0700609849 ISBN 13: 9780700609840
Da: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo in brown cloth w/black spine titles. Fine book in like DJ, now in clear protective cover. xvii, 264pp inc. Notes, Bibliography, Index; illustrated in photos and reproductions, frontis map. 288 p. Book.
Wraps (Paperback). Condizione: Mildly Edgeworn. Pages clean & bright. Binding tight.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, 2000
ISBN 10: 0700609849 ISBN 13: 9780700609840
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press -, 1995
ISBN 10: 0804724334 ISBN 13: 9780804724333
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ABLEBOOKS, Hollywood, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 234 pp. First edition. Scholarly comparison of Manchester, England, and São Paulo, Brazil, with the text in English. Binding tight; boards clean; dust jacket pristine; a fine copy. Quoting the publisher's note: Nineteenth-century Manchester, the first great industrial city, and twentieth-century São Paulo, the premier industrial city of the Third World, are the two great paradigms of explosive urban growth under industrial capitalism. The nine papers in this book examine similarities and differences in the forces that shaped the two cities, in the process providing general insights into the conditions and consequences of rapid urbanization and industrialization. Among the topics covered are the responses of intellectuals and social critics to rapid social change, relations between city and hinterland, intercity economic dependency, urban migration, political strategies of governing elites, changes in police and legal systems, and the effects of urbanization and industrialization on religious movements and sports. Size: 23 x 16 cm. 0.0.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press, Stanford, Calif., 1995
ISBN 10: 0804724334 ISBN 13: 9780804724333
Da: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Copia autografata
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. American First. Inscribed by John D. Wirth on the half-title page: "To __. This huge agenda includes Canadian and many other projects we'll be taking on in NAMI. Warm regards, John, 2/18/95;" a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining and in collectable condition. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 6,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo jacket. Condizione: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Sans jaquette. Couverture différente. Edition 1995. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. No dust jacket. Different cover. Edition 1995. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Univesity Press of Kansas, Lawrence, 2000
ISBN 10: 0700609849 ISBN 13: 9780700609840
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA, 1995
ISBN 10: 0804724334 ISBN 13: 9780804724333
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Cloth.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Da: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean and tight with light wear - Index - 264 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of New Mexico Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0826328830 ISBN 13: 9780826328830
Da: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Editore: Paz e Terra, Rio de Janeiro, 1982
Da: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Scholarly history of this south-eastern Brazilian state; in Portuguese, translated by Maria Carmelita. Paperback, some wear, corners a little bumped. Text clean; 384 pages, index, bibliography, appendices, figures.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of New Mexico Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0826328849 ISBN 13: 9780826328847
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
EUR 30,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 31,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 2003
ISBN 10: 0826328830 ISBN 13: 9780826328830
Da: Black Falcon Books, Wellesley, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good +. 1st Edition. First edition, stated. The book is square and unmarked; top front corner bumped. The dust jacket is not priced; edgewear at spine ends and corners; Brodart protected.
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1982. South America, Mesoamerica, Native Americans. Academic Press. very good boards, no dust jacket as issued 475p. 10/24 #4.
EUR 36,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. The Oil Business in Latin America: The Early Years (Paperback or Softback).
EUR 37,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 2003
Da: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: as new. First edition. hardcover with dust jacket as new. 306 pp. Appendices, biblio, notes index, illus.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 40,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.