Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, New York, 1997
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. NASA Hubble SPace Telescope photograph (cover photo) (illustratore). 1st Edition. Fine condition color illustrated softcover wraps. Includes Preliminary Page entitled: Carl Sagan's Universe; List of Contributors; Preface by Yervant Terzian and Elizabeth M. Bilson dated January 1997; Epilogue; Carl Sagan at 60 by Frank H.T. Rhodes, President Emeritus, Cornell University; and Index. Illustrated with color photographs, black-and-white photographs, graphs, tables and diagrams. The copyright page states: "First Published 1997" with no later printings mentioned, indicating this is a first edition. "Carl Sagan's many contributions to science and society have been profound and far-reaching, influencing millions of people around the world. He carried out significant research in planetary science, was closely associated with the US space program, created the highly-acclaimed television series, "Cosmos," and was the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of many best-selling popular science books. Carl Sagan's Universe is a fascinating and beautifully illustrated collection of articles by a distinguished team of authors, and covers the many fields of science, education, policy making, and related areas in which Sagan worked. The book is divided into four sections, the first two of which provide an absorbing overview of the US space program (as well as a complementary account of the Russian program), and of the history and current status of the search for extraterrestrial life. The final two sections deal with the importance of science education in the successful development of a technological society, and of the shaping of science policy in takling the problems facing us today. Also included is a separate chapter by Sagan himself, discussing the place and role of our planet and mankind in the universe. Written in honor of Carl Sagan's many achievements, this book will fascinate and reward anyone interested in planetary science and exploration, the search for extraterrestrial life, or the role of science in the modern world. Contributors: Bill Aldridge, Walter Anderson, Georgi Arbatov, Joan Campbell, Christopher Chyba, Frank Drake, Ann Dryan, Richard Garwin, James Hansen, Paul Horowitz, Wesley Huntress, Jon Lomberg, David Morrison, Philip Morrison, Bruce Murray, Frank Press, James Randi, Frank Rhodes, Carl Sagan, Roald Sagdeev, Edward Stone, Kip Thorne, Owen Toon, and Richard Turco." - from the rear outer cover.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Not Indicated. Signed postcard from the author laid in. Book near fine, some rubbing on cover, otherwise in very nice condition.
Editore: W. A,. Benjamin, Inc., New York, NY, 1968
Prima edizione
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Very Good/Good. Black & White Illustrations (illustratore). First Edition. New York, NY: W. A, Benjamin, Inc. Very Good/Good. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 774 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, toning .
EUR 68,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Couverture différente. Edition 1982. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Different cover. Edition 1982. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: D Reidel Publishing Company, Dordrecht, Holland, 1980
Da: Cox & Budge Books, IOBA, Hythe, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 71,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Hardback with printed titling to spine and upper board. 24.5 × 16.5cm, × + 284pp [4]. Published as Volume 80 in the Astrophysics and Space Science Library. From the foreword by P A Shaver: "Since their first detection 15 years ago, radio recombination lines from several elements have been observed in a wide variety of objects including HII regions, planetary nebulae, molecular clouds, the diffuse interstellar medium, and recently, other galaxies. The observations span almost the entire range from 0.1 to 100 GHz, and employ both single dish and aperture synthesis techniques. The theory of radio recombination lines has also advanced strongly, to the point where it is perhaps one of the best-understood in astro-physics. In a parallel development, it has become possible over the last decade to study these same highly-excited atoms in the laboratory; this work provides further confirmation of the theoretical framework. However there has been continuing controversy over the astrophysical interpretation of radio recombination line observations, especially regarding the role of stimulated emission. A workshop was held in Ottawa on 24-25 August, 1979, bringing together many of the active scientists to review the field and discuss these questions of interpretation. A broad consensus has emerged: the subtleties of the line-formation process are understood, and the conditions under which reliable in formation can easily be extracted from the line measurements are known. It thus appears likely that the emphasis will shift increasingly from the study of the line phenomenon itself to further application in other areas of astrophysics, ranging from physical processes in plasmas (temperatures, densities, ionization structure), to the large-scale properties of our galaxy (abundances, kinematics, structure), and studies of extragalactic systems. This volume contains the 22 papers presented at the Ottawa workshop. It is the first book on the radio recombination lines, and provides a comprehensive review of research in this field." Condition: The covers are a little rubbed and marked, but the contents are in very good condition, with clean pages and secure binding. There is one small stamp to the ffep stating "Book Sale" but otherwise this remains a very good copy of a scarce astrophysics title.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer-Verlag New York Inc, 2015
ISBN 10: 3319227467 ISBN 13: 9783319227467
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 78,57
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 264 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.60 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 180,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 167 pages. 10.24x7.68x0.38 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 61,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 282 pages. 10.00x7.25x0.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.