paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Janssen Publishers CC, Simonis (sic) Town, 2005
ISBN 10: 1919901299 ISBN 13: 9781919901299
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1539530175 ISBN 13: 9781539530176
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1539530175 ISBN 13: 9781539530176
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Zidova Publishing 1/4/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1737579618 ISBN 13: 9781737579618
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Flower in the River: A family tale, finally told. Book.
EUR 10,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 12,89
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Enrique Vila-Matas, Olivia Sudjic, Jon Fosse, Inger Wold Lund, Vi Khi Nao, Patrícia Portela, Lucie Elven, Mara Coson, Christina Hesselholdt, Jean-Baptiste Del Amo, Naja Marie Aidt, Michael Salu, Joanna Walsh, Jakuta Alikavazovic, Anna Zett, Emilio Fraia, Frode Grytten, and Olga Ravn Translations by Margaret Jull Costa, Zoë Perry, Martin Aitken, Denise Newman, Paul Russell Garrett, Damion Searls, and Rahul Bery Eighteen international writers respond to the open-ended period of social distancing, closures, and illness caused by Covid-19. Compiled during the initial lockdown in Europe, this special collection is a meteoric publishing project with contributions from some of the most exciting and innovative authors working today. Meditating on notions of distance and closeness, sameness and alterity, extinguishing and kindling, Tools for Extinction considers how a common pause might give rise to new modes of domesticity and shift experiences of time. What gestures and actions are we willing to perform to make ourselves, and each other, feel at ease - or at work? What tools and objects are useful, or unprecedentedly useless, to us in the process? And as our species' trademark proclivity for projecting ourselves into the future is disrupted, might we come to see the buildings, animals, plants, and foodstuffs around us in a new light?The anthology takes its name from Steven Brand's Whole Earth Catalog, a 1960s counterculture compendium of product reviews, essays, and articles on the themes of self-sufficiency, ecology, and alternative education. By giving "access to tools", a new social order and a more sustainable Earth was imagined. Compiled, edited and with a foreword by Denise Rose Hansen.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Enrique Vila-Matas, Olivia Sudjic, Jon Fosse, Inger Wold Lund, Vi Khi Nao, Patrícia Portela, Lucie Elven, Mara Coson, Christina Hesselholdt, Jean-Baptiste Del Amo, Naja Marie Aidt, Michael Salu, Joanna Walsh, Jakuta Alikavazovic, Anna Zett, Emilio Fraia, Frode Grytten, and Olga Ravn Translations by Margaret Jull Costa, Zoë Perry, Martin Aitken, Denise Newman, Paul Russell Garrett, Damion Searls, and Rahul Bery Eighteen international writers respond to the open-ended period of social distancing, closures, and illness caused by Covid-19. Compiled during the initial lockdown in Europe, this special collection is a meteoric publishing project with contributions from some of the most exciting and innovative authors working today. Meditating on notions of distance and closeness, sameness and alterity, extinguishing and kindling, Tools for Extinction considers how a common pause might give rise to new modes of domesticity and shift experiences of time. What gestures and actions are we willing to perform to make ourselves, and each other, feel at ease - or at work? What tools and objects are useful, or unprecedentedly useless, to us in the process? And as our species' trademark proclivity for projecting ourselves into the future is disrupted, might we come to see the buildings, animals, plants, and foodstuffs around us in a new light?The anthology takes its name from Steven Brand's Whole Earth Catalog, a 1960s counterculture compendium of product reviews, essays, and articles on the themes of self-sufficiency, ecology, and alternative education. By giving "access to tools", a new social order and a more sustainable Earth was imagined. Compiled, edited and with a foreword by Denise Rose Hansen.
Da: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Regno Unito
EUR 7,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1755872708. 8/22/2025 2:25:08 PM.
EUR 14,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Divided Publishing, Winstone, 2019
ISBN 10: 1916425038 ISBN 13: 9781916425033
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Artificial Gut Feeling explores the traces left in the body by power systems, showing the interrelation between feeling, memory and authority. In search of the most effective self-defence technology, Anna Zett rehearses resistance as a physical practice. Childhood experiences of a sadistic kindergarten teacher and adult experiences of loss traverse the borders between monologue and dialogue. The voices here struggle with the remnants of a masculinist, logocentric state (the German Democratic Republic), and the unfulfilled promises of patriarchal religion. Zett's singular voice appears in many guises, advancing an insistent series of auto-fictions addressing dominance, resistance, artificial feelings and the physicality of language. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 5,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 30 pages. 9.61x6.69x0.07 inches. In Stock.
EUR 13,79
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 17,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Condizione: NEW.
EUR 18,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 12,09
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 8,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 117 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.27 inches. In Stock.
EUR 8,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 187 pages. 9.61x6.69x0.43 inches. In Stock.
EUR 19,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 21,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.