Chivers press bath england (24 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.Alf Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,67
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
soft cover, ex library, name plate covers one library stamp, no pockets, 226 pages, 6 1/8 x 9 1/4 inches, large print edition, very good book condition, no dust jacket, non-fiction.

- Brossura
Da: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, NC, U.S.A.Orielis' Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,41
EUR 4,54 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. Large Print Edition. Spine slightly slanted, wraps creased, corners somewhat bumped. Ex-library with minimal stamps. Text is bright, clean and unmarked. "Someone has leaked a top secret Pentagon document to the Monitor newspaper in London. Who? In the bastions of the New Right and the committee… rooms of the Peace Movement, rumor buzzes. Will the leak set off the final holocaust? When Inspector Brian King of the Special Branch, rather than a CID officer, is given the case, Andrew Taggart of New Politics smells something fishy and decides to do a little investigating on his own account. From Cambridge, England to Princeton, New Jersey, King finds he has to do without very much help from his friends - and Taggart had better keep well away from his. . . "; Ex-Library; 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

- Rilegato
Da: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.Jen's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,23
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Ex Library. Book And Jacket In Very Good Condition. Almost No Shelf Wear, Minimal Soiling And No Rubbing. No Marking. Former Library Book With Lib Stamp On Bottom Edge, Ffp And Title Page. Former Lib And "Mystery" Sticker On Spine. In Protective Mylar. Ffp Neatly Remov…ed.

- Rilegato
Da: Patricia Porter, Kincardine, ON, CanadaPatricia Porter
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,90
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HrdCvr with dj, book is near mint, dj is VG with slight wear along the edges, 186 p, 8vo, first edition in hardback, a Firecrest Book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thorndike Press Chivers Press, Thorndike, Me., USA Bath, Avon, England 1996
- Brossura
Da: Inkberry Books, Niwot, CO, U.S.A.Inkberry Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very good. 568 p. (large print) 23 cm. 'Thorndike large print basic series. ; Large print edition.

- Brossura
Da: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, NC, U.S.A.Orielis' Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,91
EUR 4,54 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good-. Large Print Edition. Spine slightly slanted, a few creases, corners slightly bumped. Ex-library with minimal stamps. Text is bright, clean and unmarked. "It had been quite a lively party from the start, but when Hilary suggested a wife-swapping night it took quite a different direction. J…o and John did not know their guests very well, so they were relieved when the lottery drew them to spend the night together. But by the morning they discovered that they had two guests fewer - two live guests fewer, that is. . . "; Ex-Library; 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chivers Press, Bath, England 1989
Serie: Keyes, Libro 3 di 13. Libro 3 di 13 - Keyes
- Brossura
Da: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, NC, U.S.A.Orielis' Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,54 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good-. Large Print Edition. A little creasing, corners slightly bumped. Ex-library with minimal stamps. Text is bright, clean and unmarked. "Keyes, a private investigator, is waiting to meet a business contact in a down-town bar when he overhears a domestic murder being planned in an adjacent bo…oth. When the intended victim shows up at his office she is not the sadistic call-girl that he'd expected. . . far from it! Keyes' fascination with this distressed beauty draws him into an intricate web of double-talk and danger in this gripping and tensely plotted thriller."; Ex-Library; 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

- Brossura
Da: Village Books and Music, Medford, OR, U.S.A.Village Books and Music
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 12,46
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Trade size paperback of LARGE PRINT BOOK. Ex-Lib with stickers/markings on cover, inside and out. Ffep appears to have been torn out so first page is title page. Pages are tight; unmarked with a bit of browning along edges. 336 pages. Atlantic Large Print book. Given fair rating due…to ex-lib wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chivers Press, Bath, England 1992
Serie: Jonathan Blake, Libro 23 di 49. Libro 23 di 49 - Jonathan Blake
- Brossura
Da: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, NC, U.S.A.Orielis' Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,54 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Large Print Edition. Light scuffing, minor edgewear and bumping. Ex-library with minimal stamps. Text is clean and unmarked. "Doctor Hiller's sudden departure for Cornwall was not totally unexpected. He had gone AWOL before, but this time it had been rather more precipitate than usual. 'Ma…ke friends with Miss Grayson,' had been my final instruction, and this was where the complications set in. When, the day after my arrival, Miss Grayson and I found Doctor Hill dead - very dead, poisoned as well as shot - the case started taking on rather more serious implications. The large coffin-like box that had been sent to Falmouth and then returned, the collapse of Doctor Trese (or was it Mr. Williams?), the visits from the Dutchman and the carter, all seemed to be connected with Hiller's private work. And how much did Miss Grayson really know?"; Ex-Library; 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chivers Press, Bath, Somerset, England 2001
Serie: Keller series, Libro 2 di 5. Libro 2 di 5 - Keller series
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno UnitoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,20
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Second Edition. Large print edition. Dust jacket, blue cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Dust jacket has been library reinforced and plastic protected. Library stamp on front inside cover and catalogue page. Library… stickers and remain of library plate on FEP. Ex-Library.

- Rilegato
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 25,21
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Large Print Edition. 216 pp. Large print edition! Solidly and tightly bound copy and dust jacket with moderate external and overall wear and use. Copy with crisp pages and clean text. An ex-public-library copy (Brookline, MA) with all or some of the typical,…common, usual and/or standard signs (stamps, stickers, envelope, etc.). Dust jacket shows moderate wear all around. Extra mylar wrapper.

- Rilegato
Da: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, NSW, AustraliaReading Habit
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,70
EUR 31,97 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Large Print Edition. Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, large print edition, 672gms, 323 pages, white endpapers. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout.…Boards and dust jacket are in fair to good condition with moderate shelf wear and scuffing. Dust jacket has been covered in clear protective plastic. Book is ex-library and shows the associated stampings and markings, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.

- Rilegato
Da: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, NSW, AustraliaReading Habit
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,70
EUR 31,97 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Not Applicable. Large Print Edition. Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, large print edition, 496gms, 206 pages. Book is in good condition with light general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Book is ex-library and sh…ows the associated stampings and markings. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf. Book has been covered in protective plastic, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chivers Press By Arrangement with Penguin, Bath England 2001
- Rilegato
Da: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, , Regno UnitoJoy Norfolk, Deez Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 19,69 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 229 pages. This is the tale of two cats who rebel against a house mover and find themselves alone in the World. A large print ex-library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Some bumping to corners. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK. Please email with your questions….

Editore: Chivers Press, Bath, England 1986
- Rilegato
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Reprint. Fine in a fine dustwrapper.

- Rilegato
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 34,71
EUR 8,38 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG. LARGE PRINT EDITION. owner's bookplate, tape shadows from old brodart. clean copy.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: M.A.D. fiction, Grimsby, ON, CanadaM.A.D. fiction
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 48,95
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition thus (preceded by the 1967 hardcover release) first printing of a fine hardcover, pages toning in a fine dustjacket. Featuring Donn from a remote village in Ireland who leaves for 16 years, comes back, and turns to revenge when a monstrous cr…ime is committed there.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: M.A.D. fiction, Grimsby, ON, CanadaM.A.D. fiction
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 57,85
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition thus (preceded by the 1983 Coronet paperback original) first printing of a fine hardcover with a small previous owners name on the front pastedown, in a fine dustjacket. The 2nd novel in the SAS (Special Air Service) adventure series, a secre…t and elite fighting group.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Chivers Press, Bath, England 1990
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Kelleher Rare Books, Naas, IE, IrlandaKelleher Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 40,00
EUR 24,00 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First UK Edition THUS, First Print. Pp. 188. In original illustrated boards. Internally clean pages, tightly bound. First hardcover edition, published as a paperback original 3 years earlier.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: M.A.D. fiction, Grimsby, ON, CanadaM.A.D. fiction
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 62,30
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition thus (preceded by the 1983 paperback original release) first printing of a near fine hardcover, with pages toning, in a fine dustjacket. Featuring journalist John Wolfe sent to a Central American country to find out why a squadron of RAF… Harrier jumpjets is doing in this politically sensitive area, and the adventure begins.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Firecrest/Chivers Press, Bath, England 1982
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, UXBRIDGE, ON, CanadaMAPLE RIDGE BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 63,63
EUR 8,21 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. pp: 297. The first hard cover edition published in the same year as the first paperback issue. This is his first book. It is a fictional account of the SAS and its conflict with the IRA in Northern Ireland. A very good copy with bumped spine ends… and corners. The text block is toned. The jacket has only light edge wear.
Altre immaginiEditore: Atlantic / Chivers Press, Bath, England 1983
- Brossura
Da: Peruse the Stacks, ABAA, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.Peruse the Stacks, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,50
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First large print edition. Very uncommon edition of this western from Lansdale, writing as Ray Slater. Paperback in illustrated wrappers. Ex library with Stamps, stickers, card pocket. Otherwise very good.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Gunsmoke Westerns / Chivers Press / Firecrest Publishing Ltd. Bath England U.K. 1987
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: M.A.D. fiction, Grimsby, ON, CanadaM.A.D. fiction
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 89,00
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition thus (preceded by the 1986 U.S. softcover paperback original) first printing of a fine pictorial hardcover, pages toning, with no jacket as issued. The 25th and final to this date novel in the Tom Buchanan western adventure series, a gun for hire whose travels ta…kes him across the American west in the second half of the 19th century. A very scarce edition.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Longs Peak Book Company, Loveland, CO, U.S.A.Longs Peak Book Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 133,50
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. This is the original publication of a very early Lansdale book, written as a fast read paperback with this a 1983 British large print edition.It is EX-LIB from the Argyll & Bute Library in very good condition with the usual stamps and some extraneous markings inside.It is signed by…Ray Slater AKA Joe Lansdale on the title page and was issued without a dustjacket. The book will be carefully wrapped and boxed for safe shipping. Signed by Author(s).