Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10: 0525944141 ISBN 13: 9780525944140
Da: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 0,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Printing. Size: . Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Heritage Edition. very good clean copy. tight binding. clean covers. previous owner stiicker inside front cover. pages clean and unmarked. dust jacket is very good. 246 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0452273676 ISBN 13: 9780452273672
Da: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. VG in mat illustrated wrappers, as published. Trade paperback. 277 pp. Covers lightly rubbed with heavier rubbing at edges and corners. Page edges sunned. Spine tight, square, uncreased. Interior cream-colored, clean. No marks. Good reading/research copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton Books, New York, NY, 2003
ISBN 10: 0525947647 ISBN 13: 9780525947646
Da: knew_4_you, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. FINE HARDBACK. Clean & UNMARKED. Binding Solid. Minor edge wear. NO remainder mark. | SHIPS AIRMAIL INTERNATIONALLY.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. CLEAN, UNMARKED HARDBACK. 1/2" tear in DJ: front cover, along top edge of spine, nicely mitigated by Clear, ARCHIVAL MYLAR WRAP. Name in ink on 1st page and back side of front board, otherwise unmarked. STATED 1st Ed./1st Printing. NO remainder mark. | SHIPS AIRMAIL INTERNATIONALLY.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton Books, New York, NY, 2010
ISBN 10: 0451230264 ISBN 13: 9780451230263
Da: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Mass-market paperback. Condizione: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 372 p. Jo Beckett Novels, 2. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. SC 331.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1992
ISBN 10: 0452267536 ISBN 13: 9780452267534
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. CA3 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white, black, and orange wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some very light edge wear along the front cover's bottom edge. A novel that is a portrait of the black woman's experience in two different generations and the betrayal of promises in a country still divided by race. This is a title in the publisher's Contemporary Fiction series. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1979
ISBN 10: 0525223932 ISBN 13: 9780525223931
Da: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good++. Condizione sovraccoperta: Yes, Dust Jacket. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Slight cornerwear, foxing to edges. Size: 8vo - over 7+" - 9+" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton Books, New York, NY, 2005
ISBN 10: 0525949062 ISBN 13: 9780525949060
Da: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condizione: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name HC 215+235.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1995
ISBN 10: 0525939946 ISBN 13: 9780525939948
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. AA3 - Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton Books, New York, NY, 2008
ISBN 10: 0525950605 ISBN 13: 9780525950608
Da: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. HC 288 Very good in very good dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Good Condition hard cover 244 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton Books, New York, NY, 1988
ISBN 10: 0453005888 ISBN 13: 9780453005883
Da: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condizione: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. HC 413.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: E. P. Dutton, New York, NY, 1989
ISBN 10: 0525247289 ISBN 13: 9780525247289
Da: knew_4_you, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. AS NEW HARDBACK, CLEAN & UNMARKED . 1st Ed./1st Printing. DJ in Clear, ARCHIVAL MYLAR WRAP. Remainder mark bottom edge. | SHIPS AIRMAIL INTERNATIONALLY! [REDUCED Charges for Standard International Delivery].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10: 0525944141 ISBN 13: 9780525944140
Da: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Printing. Size: . Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 0525938753 ISBN 13: 9780525938750
Da: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Yes, Dust Jacket. First Printing. Frew light soil marks on edges. Light edgewear to dust jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7+" - 9+" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1974, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1974
ISBN 10: 0801520185 ISBN 13: 9780801520181
Da: Lighthouse Books and Gifts, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. Trade Paperback. This book has spine creases. It has some wear to the rest of the book. It is in good shape for its age. We have cheap media mail rates. 102 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton Books, New York, NY, 1985
ISBN 10: 0525442006 ISBN 13: 9780525442004
Da: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Chorao, Kay (illustratore). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton Books, New York, NY, 1994
ISBN 10: 0525936815 ISBN 13: 9780525936817
Da: Foxtrot Books, Yankton, SD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Good COndiiton hard cover no Jacket 626 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: E. P. Dutton, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1982
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Back. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Korn, Robert - Dust Jacket (illustratore). First Trade Edition Stated. 180 Pages. Orange boards with black spine lettering. When you start reading, you smile: Some days hang over Manhattan like a huge pair of unseen pincers, slowly squeezing the city until you can hardly breathe. A low growl of thunder echoed up the cavern of Fifth Avenue and I looked up to where the sky started at the seventy-first floor of the Empire State Building. I could smell the rain. It was the kind that hung above the orderly piles of concrete until it was soaked with dust and debris and when it came down it wasn't rain at all, but the sweat of the city. If you're old enough to recognize the voice, you know that the 'T' is Mike Hammer, and you guess, rightly, that since the verbal skills are back, so are the skills in love and detection. If you're too young to know Hammer from anything but the television series, you realize you're in for a treat - and what a special treat it is! For from the moment that Hammer walks into his office to find his beloved secretary, Velda, knocked unconscious and a strange man, brutally murdered, occupying the office chair, you're in for one of the fastest-paced, sexiest, most brilliantly plotted adventures the great detective has ever encountered, a tale that leads from the discovery of a mysterious toolbox through involvement with a drug ring, two smashingly beautiful women and the CIA, to a last-page showdown with the villain that could only come from the mind of Mickey Spillane. In a Time magazine survey done in 1968 of best-selling books published in this century, seven of the top twenty-five were by Mickey Spillane. The Killing Man demonstrates why. In 1947, Spillane introduced the world to Mike Hammer in his fIrst book, I The Jury. The Killing Man is the twelfth Mike Hammer novel and the first since 1970. Spillane, who has been described as the most widely read writer in the history of all mankind, has written a total of twenty-four books, with total worldwide sales in excess of 130 million.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1992
ISBN 10: 0525934634 ISBN 13: 9780525934639
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. C6 - DJ has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has remainder mark on the bottom, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Jack Scott's favorite are serial killers are his specialty, and that of the federal agency he heads, ViCAT, the Violent Criminal Apprehension Team. But despite Scott's passionate dedication and expertise, despite the people and technology he commands, the artful, accomplished serial killer is still at large. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1993, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0525935835 ISBN 13: 9780525935834
Da: Lighthouse Books and Gifts, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This is a hardcover with a dust jacket in great shape. We have chepa media mail rates. We ship daily.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1991, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1991
ISBN 10: 0525249877 ISBN 13: 9780525249870
Da: Lighthouse Books and Gifts, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This is a large hardcover in great shape. We will not priority. Nor will we ship this one over seas. We have cheap media mail rates. We ship daily.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 0452274648 ISBN 13: 9780452274648
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 275 pages including biograhies of the authors. February 1996 Edition. Collection of erotic fiction for and by both men and women. By the author of 'Erotic Interludes' and 'Pleasures: Women Write Erotica'.Erotica.Literature. Contents in Three Parts: Very Male and Very Female, Common Themes and The Perfect Match. Twenty-Two stories covering the full range of erotic themes, from monogamous tenderness and romance to group sex, infidelity, and fantasy. Compiled as a tool for heterosexual couples to explore men's and women's perspectives on sex and to act as a catalyst for dialog about the subject.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton - A Member of Penguin Putnam Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A., 2002
ISBN 10: 0452283442 ISBN 13: 9780452283442
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Hard Back. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 13th Printing. 327 Pages Indexed. Black boards with gold lettering and yellow dust jacket. Commemorating those individuals who ensure the long-term survival of our species by removing themselves from the gene pool in a sublimely idiotic fashion. Meet the absentminded terrorist who opens a mail bomb returned to him for insufficient postage. Marvel at the thief who steals electrical wires without shutting off the current. Gape as the would-be pilot who fleis his lawnchair suspened from helium balloons into air-traffic lanes. And learn from the man who peers into a gasoline can using a cigarette lighter. Contents in Eleven Chapters: Animal Misadventures, A Family Affair, Stupid Criminal Tricks, Fire and Explosions, Fatal Falls, Military Intelligence, Macho Men, Unsafe Sex, Watery Demise, Penis Envy, and End of the Line. Plus a list of the Darwin Awards.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton - A Member of Penguin Putnam Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0525935622 ISBN 13: 9780525935629
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Printing. 391 Pages. January 1993 Edition. Covers have some minor edge wear. You will experience a glimpse of blinding light, subtle, sparkling, bright, dazzling, glorious, and radiantly awesome, like a mirage moving across a spring-time landscape in one continuous stream of vibrations. Be not daunted by this, nor terrified, nor awed. This is the light of your own true nature. Recognize it. From The Tibetan Book of the Dead. Levin writes of competitive swimming and the hearts of women with authority and insight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1994
ISBN 10: 0525938206 ISBN 13: 9780525938200
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Back. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Printing Stated. 86 pages. November 1994 Edition. Colorful dust jacket is price clipped. There is some evidence of moisture in the form of very slightly wavy pages but there are no stains. Otherwise an a near fine book. Over fifty exquisitely porcine drawings capture unforgettable moments and great individuals in pig culture and history. Contents in six chapters plus introduction: Myths, The Arts and Sciences, Leaders, Legends, Language Legacies and Elements of Latin for Pigs. Cats may speak French, and dogs may have hidden lives, but the lingua porca of animal loveers everywehre is Latin for pigs. Compendium of the distinguished ndividuals and great moments of history and culture that illuminates the porcine past as never before. Latin for Pigs profiles such influential oinkers as Pigmalion, Albert Einswine, Pablo Pigcasso, Robin Hog, Frankenswine, Hog Chi Minh, Sadham Hogsain as well as classic works of literature like Oinkle Tom's Cabin. Trumbore's charming illustrations bring to life the myth of Porkasus, the flying pig, and help explain the derivation of imporkant phrases like habeas porcus and Et tu, Porky.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10: 0525944141 ISBN 13: 9780525944140
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Back. Condizione: Near Fine. First Printing Stated. 342 pages. Sexy and profound, this novel is a provocative exploration of the nature of male and female identity and an unforgettable portrait of a woman for whom love is the only law. Advanced Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs in decorative wraps. A novel of spiritual and sensual passion. Author's 2nd book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton Books, New York, NY, 1989
ISBN 10: 0525248277 ISBN 13: 9780525248279
Da: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condizione: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. HC 389.