EUR 13,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 15,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Frank London Brown Historical Association ND, Chicago
Da: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. 8 1/2" x 11" staple bound, 5 pp. Reprints 'Frederick Douglas: Father of the Protest Movement' by Lerone Bennett, Jr. Distributed as a public service by the Frank London Brown Historical Association. Frank London Brown [1927-1962] was a novelist, civil rights activist, impassioned journalist and one of the vital voices of the Chicago Renaissance, alongside Black Chicago literary realists like Gwendolyn Brooks, Lorraine Hansberry, and Richard Wright. He left a vast, unorthodox legacy through his work as a union organizer with United Packinghouse Workers of America, a Ph.D. student at the University of Chicago, and a seasoned contributor to numerous newspapers and journals in Chicago.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 23,69
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 291 pages. 6.00x0.66x9.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 17,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 18,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Frank London Brown Negro History Club, Chicago, 1970
Da: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
Softcover. Three folded 8 1/2" x 22" sheets to make 12 pp. Reprint of a rare booklet, entitled 'Historical Notes on the Employment of Negroes in the American Army of the Revolution' published in 1862, and never reprinted until this edition, according to the Frank London Brown Negro History Club, who 'considered it an invaluable contribution to American historiography because it reveals the role of the Negro, free and slave, in the great struggle for liberty and independence.' Frank London Brown [1927-1962] was a novelist, civil rights activist, impassioned journalist and one of the vital voices of the Chicago Renaissance, alongside Black Chicago literary realists like Gwendolyn Brooks, Lorraine Hansberry, and Richard Wright. He left a vast, unorthodox legacy through his work as a union organizer with United Packinghouse Workers of America, a Ph.D. student at the University of Chicago, and a seasoned contributor to numerous newspapers and journals in Chicago. Scarce item, not listed in WorldCat. Very Good with some very light handling.
Editore: Frank London Brown Historical Association ND, Chicago
Da: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine in cream wraps. 8 1/2" x 11," 8 pp. in stapled pictorial wraps. Contains a handful of black and white illustrations. Reprints the article 'John Brown: Historic Freedom Fighter' which was distributed for a lecture given by the Frank London Brown Historical Association, Chicago [date unknown]. Frank London Brown [1927-1962] was a novelist, civil rights activist, impassioned journalist and one of the vital voices of the Chicago Renaissance, alongside Black Chicago literary realists like Gwendolyn Brooks, Lorraine Hansberry, and Richard Wright. He left a vast, unorthodox legacy through his work as a union organizer with United Packinghouse Workers of America, a PhD. student at the University of Chicago, and a seasoned contributor to numerous newspapers and journals in Chicago. Scarce item, not listed in WorldCat.
Editore: Frank London Brown Negro History Club ND, Chicago
Da: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
Softcover. 8 1/2" x 11," 8 pp. folded sheets. Contains a handful of black and white illustrations. Reprints the article 'The Great Man Theory of Emancipation' by Charles H. Wesley which was originally published in the Negro History Bulletin Vol. 28, No. 5, February, 1965 and is here printed by the Frank London brown Negro History Club. Frank London Brown [1927-1962] was a novelist, civil rights activist, impassioned journalist and one of the vital voices of the Chicago Renaissance, alongside Black Chicago literary realists like Gwendolyn Brooks, Lorraine Hansberry, and Richard Wright. He left a vast, unorthodox legacy through his work as a union organizer with United Packinghouse Workers of America, a Ph.D. student at the University of Chicago, and a seasoned contributor to numerous newspapers and journals in Chicago. Scarce item, not listed in WorldCat. Very Good with a fold on rear corner.
Editore: Frank London Brown Historical Association ND, Chicago
Da: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 8 1/2" x 11," 8 pp. stapled, including covers. Contains a portrait of DuBois on the front cover and a photo of the reading of the Emancipation Proclamation January 1, 1863 to the First S. Carolina Volunteers [an all Black regiment]. Reprints the article 'The Lie of History as is Taught Today,' by DuBois and published in The National Guardian, February 15, 1960. Frank London Brown [1927-1962] was a novelist, civil rights activist, impassioned journalist and one of the vital voices of the Chicago Renaissance, alongside Black Chicago literary realists like Gwendolyn Brooks, Lorraine Hansberry, and Richard Wright. He left a vast, unorthodox legacy through his work as a union organizer with United Packinghouse Workers of America, a Ph.D. student at the University of Chicago, and a seasoned contributor to numerous newspapers and journals in Chicago. Scarce item, not listed in WorldCat. Near Fine in cream stapled wraps.
Editore: Frank London Brown Historical Association ND, Chicago
Da: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 8 1/2" x 11," 14 pp. stapled, including light green covers. References. Reprints 'The Nineteenth Century Roots of the African and Afro-American Freedom Struggle' by John Henrik Clarke. Distributed as a public service by the Frank London Brown Historical Association. Frank London Brown [1927-1962] was a novelist, civil rights activist, impassioned journalist and one of the vital voices of the Chicago Renaissance, alongside Black Chicago literary realists like Gwendolyn Brooks, Lorraine Hansberry, and Richard Wright. He left a vast, unorthodox legacy through his work as a union organizer with United Packinghouse Workers of America, a Ph.D. student at the University of Chicago, and a seasoned contributor to numerous newspapers and journals in Chicago. Scarce item, not listed in WorldCat. Near Fine in light green stapled wraps.
Editore: Frank Brown, Winkler
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 22,41
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1974. (Card covers) Very good. 204p, 4to, card cover, illus., maps, mapped e.p.'s. Small sticker stain to cover and mapped free endpaper.
Editore: Frank London Brown Negro History Club, Chicago, 1965
Da: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 8 1/2" x 11" single unbound printed portrait printed on recto only. Reproducing in half-tone a black-and-white drawing of W. E. B. DuBois by African-American artist Joan Powers. The artist's signature, is reproduced in the plate. Not in WorldCat. The Chicago Public Library, Research Collection of Afro-American History and Literature, notes a portrait of publisher Frank London Brown by Joan Powers in their archives, but not this image. Issued in 1965 by the Frank London Brown Negro History Club, Chicago. Frank London Brown [1927-1962] was a novelist, civil rights activist, impassioned journalist and one of the vital voices of the Chicago Renaissance, alongside Black Chicago literary realists like Gwendolyn Brooks, Lorraine Hansberry, and Richard Wright. He left a vast, unorthodox legacy through his work as a union organizer with United Packinghouse Workers of America, a Ph.D. student at the University of Chicago, and a seasoned contributor to numerous newspapers and journals in Chicago. Scarce item, not listed in WorldCat. Near Fine on cream color card stock.
Editore: Frank Brown, Winkler, Manitoba, Canada, 1973
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 40,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Printing. 204 pages. Solid with light wear on the covers. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: New York: Old Colony Press. H. C. Brown CO., 1909. Pictures by Frank Bittner and Chas. K. Stevens, 1909
Da: James Arsenault & Company, ABAA, Arrowsic, ME, U.S.A.
8vo (8.25" x 6"), color wrappers with gold and silver gilt highlights, bound by light brown cord. Unpaged, 8 leaves printed on both sides, b&w illus. inside front wrapper, numerous color illus. An appealing children's history of the American flag written by the grandson of Francis Scott Key, with inset text, vignettes, and images of the flag superimposed over pastel background scenes. The story commences with a facsimile of the original draft of the Star Spangled Banner written on the back of an envelope, positioned under Key's portrait. Following that is a history of the origin of the flag and the nickname of Old Glory and a recounting of the events in War of 1812 that led to the writing of the Star Spangled Banner. Key concludes his story explaining the tradition of reciting the Pledge to Allegiance in schools. CONDITION: Good+, wrappers rubbed at extremities, light toning, soiling, text clean and pleasing.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 19,26
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 19,32
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Editore: Frank Brown, Altona
ISBN 10: 0919212344 ISBN 13: 9780919212343
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 65,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[0-919212-34-4] 1974, 2nd printing. (4to paperback) Very good. 204pp. Gilt lettering, map endpapers, photographs, maps, notes. Edges lightly rubbed and a light reading crease on the spine. 1892-1973. Foreword by H.F. Wiebe. Locale: Winkler--Manitoba. (Manitoba, Cities and Towns, Education, Local History--Manitoba, Mennonites, Settlement).
Editore: Printed by Frank London Brown Negro History Club, [Chicago, Illinois, 1965
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Unbound. Condizione: Fine. First edition. Quarto. Single illustrated sheet printed on recto only. Reproducing in half-tone a black-and-white drawing of W. E. B. DuBois by African-American artist Joan Powers. The artist's signature, is reproduced in the plate. Lower margin of image has a single ink line in lower corner of blank margin only, a few spots of foxing, else a near fine copy with printed portrait fresh and clean. Not in *OCLC*. The Chicago Public Library, Research Collection of Afro-American History and Literature, notes a portrait of publisher Frank London Brown by Joan Powers in their archives, but not this image.
Editore: R. Frank Brown Co., Peoria, Ill., 1903
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. Clean, bright, and unmarked with minimal exterior wear.
Editore: New York: Chappell, Frank, Sam Fox, De Sylva, Brown & Henderson, 1945-1962., 1962
Da: OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994), West Brookfield, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Illustrated by color covers with original stars and graphics. 10 volumes. Stapled color wraps. Oblong 23x31cm. pp. About 18 each. Very Good. Some ink owners and notation but all in better than average condition. Postage as one book. (Or available @ $10.00 each).