Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., San Diego, 1993
ISBN 10: 0899086233 ISBN 13: 9780899086231
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Very little corner bumping or edge wear. No ownership markings, clean text, binding tight. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., Minneapolis, 1984
ISBN 10: 0899083463 ISBN 13: 9780899083469
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Second Edition. The cover is scuffed and bumped. The spine is tearing. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., San Diego, 1995
ISBN 10: 1565101774 ISBN 13: 9781565101777
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Very little corner bumping or edge wear. No ownership markings, clean text, binding tight. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Has been glued back into its covers after being shaken loose. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., St. Paul, Minnesota, 1988
ISBN 10: 0899083242 ISBN 13: 9780899083247
Da: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. First. Cover edges rubbed, cover surfaces lightly scuffed. Opposing Viewpoints Series. 214 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., San Diego, California, 2004
ISBN 10: 0737719958 ISBN 13: 9780737719956
Da: Skelly Fine Books, Norman, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. {Greenhaven Press, Inc.; San Diego, California; 2004; Hard Cover; Near Fine/No Jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; ISBN: 0-7377-1995-8.} Boards very slightly rubbed. Interior clean and unmarked. At Issue, an Opposing Viewpoints series. "Each book in this new anthology series focuses a wide range of viewpoints onto a single controversial issue, providing in-depth discussions by leading advocates of each perspective. Articles are uncut and footnotes and source notes are retained. These books offer the reader not only the full spectrum of dissent on the subject, but also the ability to test the validity of arguments by following up on sources used as evidence. Extensive book and periodical bibliographies and annotated lists of relevant organizations to contact offer a gateway to further research. This invaluable series provides a quick grounding in the issues, a challenge to critical thinking skills, and an excellent research tool in each inexpensive volume. - Health care advocates, educators, parents, and social commentators all have their opinions about the causes and prevention of violence perpetrated by America's children. This volume includes their debates on violence in the schools, gangs, media violence, gun control, and more." Listing updated 2-24-2007.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., Minneapolis Minnesota, 1976
ISBN 10: 0912616385 ISBN 13: 9780912616384
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pictorial boards have light wear. Usual library/discard markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex School Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, Inc. 1992, San Diego, CA, 1992
ISBN 10: 0899081886 ISBN 13: 9780899081885
Da: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Probable 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Probable 1st Printing. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Damp stain and rippled pages on about 2" of top outside corner tips, call numbers on label on spine, marked out bar code on rear cover, lower corners curve in at tips, pocket on back of rear endpage, library name stamp on top outside page edges. 288 pages. Ex-Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., San Diego, California, 1989
ISBN 10: 0899080723 ISBN 13: 9780899080727
Da: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Usual Ex-Library Markings. Book Had Been In An Attached Wrap, Wrap Has Been Removed But Some Of It Remains Attached To Inside Covers. Book Has Edgewear With Small Tears At Spine Edges. Bumped & Worn Corners. Moderate Soiling. Good Reading Copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., San Diego, 1994
ISBN 10: 1565100654 ISBN 13: 9781565100657
Da: Skelly Fine Books, Norman, OK, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. {Greenhaven Press, Inc.; San Diego; 1994; Trade Paperback; Near Fine/No Jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; ISBN: 1-56510-065-4.} PO name stamped on first (half title) page, head and fore edges. "Those who do not know their opponent's arguments do not completely understand their own. This book is part of the Opposing Viewpoints Series [edited by David L. Bender & Bruno Leone], developed to help readers become more intelligent and discriminating consumers of information in our media-centered culture. The series uses magazines, journals, books, and newspapers, as well as statements and position papers from a wide range of individuals and organizations. The discussion activities are designed to help develop basic reading and thinking skills." Listing updated 8-25-2004.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., San Diego, 1992
ISBN 10: 0899081894 ISBN 13: 9780899081892
Da: Skelly Fine Books, Norman, OK, U.S.A.
Pictorial Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. {Greenhaven Press, Inc.; San Diego; 1992; Pictorial Hard Cover; Very Good/No Jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Ex-Library; ISBN: 0-89908-189-4.} Library stamps, stickers, and notations on front EP and following title page, else fine. "Those who do not know their opponent's arguments do not completely understand their own. This book is part of the Opposing Viewpoints Series [edited by David L. Bender & Bruno Leone], developed to help readers become more intelligent and discriminating consumers of information in our media-centered culture. The series uses magazines, journals, books, and newspapers, as well as statements and position papers from a wide range of individuals and organizations. The discussion activities are designed to help develop basic reading and thinking skills." Listing updated 4-9-2004.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., Farmington Hills, MI, 2001
ISBN 10: 0737706554 ISBN 13: 9780737706550
Da: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Used good, some underlining Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0737706554. ISBN/EAN: 9780737706550. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: ABE364131646.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., San Diego, California, 1992
ISBN 10: 0899081711 ISBN 13: 9780899081717
Da: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Creasing to front corners and hinge. Light edge and shelf wear. Used Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc. 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0899081576 ISBN 13: 9780899081571
Da: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A few page corners had been dog eared. 288 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., San Diego, 1996
ISBN 10: 1565103882 ISBN 13: 9781565103887
Da: Skelly Fine Books, Norman, OK, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. {Greenhaven Press, Inc.; San Diego; 1996; Trade Paperback; Near Fine/No Jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; ISBN: 1-56510-388-2.} Slightly rubbed, 1 very faint crease in front cover. At Issue An Opposing Viewpoints Series Listing updated 1-7-2005.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., San Diego, California, 2002
ISBN 10: 0737710756 ISBN 13: 9780737710755
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. AJ4 - Book has taped label on the spine and couple on the back, chipping on some cover edges, sides, and corners, library stamping on the top and half-title page, label on the copyright page, cardholder adhered on the back of the last page, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. History Firsthand Series. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press Inc., San Diego, CA, 1998
ISBN 10: 1565108094 ISBN 13: 9781565108097
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 208 page, late 1990's look at racism in America. Top edge of flyleaf and title page have small vertical tears. Ex-Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press Inc., St Paul, MN, 1987
ISBN 10: 0899083714 ISBN 13: 9780899083711
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback Edition. Discusses genetic engineering, organ transplants, reproductive technology, animal research, and ethical standards and the health care system. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press Inc., St. Paul, Minnesota, 1984
ISBN 10: 0899083226 ISBN 13: 9780899083223
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good -. No Jacket. Normal wear; an average used book. 244 pages. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc. San Diego, CA 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 089908169X ISBN 13: 9780899081694
Da: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Paperback VG-. 8vo, 264, Trade paperback. Light wear. ISBN:0-89908-169-X.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., Farmington Hills, MI, 1990
ISBN 10: 0899084508 ISBN 13: 9780899084503
Da: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Used good, underlining Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0899084508. ISBN/EAN: 9780899084503. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: ABE452329108.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Book has mild smudging to the covers, along with a touch of shelving wear. Light rubbing can be spotted on the covers as well. Aside from the items listed this is a good, sharp copy that remains well-bound with bright pages that are crisp and unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., San Diego, CA, 1995
ISBN 10: 1565102266 ISBN 13: 9781565102262
Da: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1995 Near Fine Soft Cover Book. A square, tight and clean copy, showing just a touch of wear on spine end. 310pp. (Ss).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc. San Diego, CA 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 1565101006 ISBN 13: 9781565101005
Da: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Paperback Good. 8vo, 216, Trade paperback. Wear to edges/corners. Several corner bends. Text is unmarked. ISBN:1-56510-100-6.
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., San Diego, 2001
Da: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Essay collection exploring issues related to modern Islam, including the status of women, values of the West and Islam, terrorism, and United States policy. Ex-library with spine label and card pocket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Diego, California, U.S.A. : Greenhaven Press Inc. 1989., 1989
ISBN 10: 3893269274 ISBN 13: 9783893269273
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Squarish octavo, hardcover, black boards with underwater green picture on center. VG Ex library with small stamp. 112 pp. including notes on author., numerous b/w illustrations & photographs. Interior clean and unmarked. Asks: did Atlantis really exist? was it the lost Minoan empire? Edgar Cayce's story, was it in the Atlantic Ocean? , the legacy and legends and destruction of Atlantis and how will we know the truth.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc. San Diego, CA 1995, 1994
ISBN 10: 1565101758 ISBN 13: 9781565101753
Da: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Paperback Good. 8vo, 312, Trade paperback. Wear to edges/corners. Back cover has a light bend. Text has occasional hi-liting. ISBN:1-56510-175-8.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc. San Diego, CA 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0899084613 ISBN 13: 9780899084619
Da: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Paperback Good+. 8vo, 263, Trade paperback. General wear. ISBN:0-89908-461-3.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenhaven Press, Inc., Farmington Hills, MI, 1994
ISBN 10: 1565100611 ISBN 13: 9781565100619
Da: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: New. Book is New, Excellent condition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. ISBN: 1565100611. ISBN/EAN: 9781565100619. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560787631.