Intersentia publishers (327 risultati)
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,35
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. VG condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear. Book has clean and bright contents.

- Brossura
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, , Regno UnitoBahamut Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,68
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,07
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. VG condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear. Book has clean and bright contents.

- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 15,32
EUR 18,26 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1900grams, ISB…N:9050955460.

- Brossura
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,82
EUR 18,26 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Volume 11. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1700grams, ISBN:9789050955973.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 42,28
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 13 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 38,54
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 43,93
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 44,54
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 31,82
EUR 15,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Volume 14. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9789050958158.

- Brossura
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 32,56
EUR 15,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Volume 27. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9789050959797.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,82
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Human rights tend to focus on the relationship between individual and state: the individual is rights-holder, the state is duty-holder. Children's rights bring a third player much more in the picture, namely parents. Although legally speaking they are not duty-holders under the UN Conventio…n on the Rights of the Child, they do have a number of responsibilities under the CRC and other human rights instruments. States may have obligations to turn these parental responsibilities into national legal duties if that is needed to improve the legal and social position of children. Child rearing may still be considered by many to be within the private domain, i.e. a matter of concern only within the relationship between children and their parents, with the exception of instances of child abuse or neglect. In this volume, child-rearing responsibilities are examined in the light of children's rights and (other) human rights. All contributions focus in particular on the proposal to introduce an upbringing (or parenting) pledge.The upbringing pledge contains not only a statement of lasting commitment towards the child, but also an explicit declaration of commitment to respect and promote the rights of the child both as a person and as a human being who is utterly dependent upon his or her parents for his or her wellbeing and the development of his or her personality. By means of the upbringing pledge as a child rights based social institution, the responsibilities of society and the state towards both parents and children are re-affirmed as well. Human rights tend to focus on the relationship between the individual and the state the individual is the rights-holder, the state is the duty-holder. Children's rights bring a third player much more into the picture, namely the parents. Although, legal Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Brossura
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoAwesomeBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 45,16
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The Employment Contract as an Exclusionary Device: An Analysis on the Basis of 25 Years of Developments in the Netherlands (Social Europe): 16 (Social Europe Series) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear… but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,55
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Three years after its establishment the CEFL presents its first Principles of European Family Law in the field of divorce and maintenance between former spouses. The Principles aim to bestow the most suitable means for the harmonisation of family laws in Europe. In this respect they may ser…ve as a frame of reference for national, European and international legislators alike. The Principles could considerably facilitate their task for the reason, that on the one hand, CEFL's in-depth and comprehensive comparative research is easily accessible and, on the other, most of the rules have been drafted in the same way as that which legislators normally consider to be appropriate. The CEFL presents its first Principles of European Family Law in the field of divorce and maintenance between former spouses. The Principles aim to bestow the most suitable means for the harmonisation of family laws in Europe. In this respect they may serve as a frame of reference for national, European and international legislatures alike. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Brossura
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 34,67
EUR 15,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. Volume 11. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9789050951708.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 46,89
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 51,85
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 34,95
EUR 15,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Broschiert. Condizione: Gut. 344 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; Einbandkanten sind leicht bestossen; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentl…ich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 53,54
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, , Regno UnitoBahamut Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 45,16
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 49,28
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,26
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 7 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,47
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,94
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 55,99
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 40,25
EUR 15,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:978905…0959599.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 56,77
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 13 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 57,21
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Regno UnitoSell Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 44,26
EUR 14,07 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category tha…t encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 59,29
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. In all parts of the world, the implementation of women's human rights is seriously being hindered by gender stereotypes, religion, custom or tradition, in short by 'culture'. Culture is increasingly being used as an excuse to commit serious violations of these rights. It is also brought for…ward as the reason why governments refuse to implement them, arguing that their culture forces them to accept limited interpretations of international obligations in this area, or to reject such obligations altogether. Any such 'cultural defence' poses severe difficulties for international organisations, local and foreign governmental officials and non-governmental organisations (NGOs), who, in their work on development co-operation, humanitarian aid or peace-keeping operations, advocate for the full implementation of women's human rights. Being afraid of the reproach of (Western) neo-colonialism or imperialism, they incline to take refuge in a cultural relativist stance, which in fact may undermine women's human rights.This book provides women's human rights advocates with dissuasive arguments and effective strategies to avoid a deadlock between on the one hand upholding the principle of universality of human rights, and on the other hand the right to preserve and express one's culture. The aim is to help them to create the right conditions for a fruitful dialogue about this issue. The book places great emphasis on the positive role that the UN Convention on the Elimination of all forms of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW) could play in this respect, and on the equal participation of 'women of culture' in the process of the implementation of their human rights. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.