Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jarrolds Publishers (London) Ltd., London, England, 1969
ISBN 10: 0090899407 ISBN 13: 9780090899401
Da: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 12,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good +. First U.K. Edition. xii, 196pp. [8] indexed plates. Review of book tipped in To ffep. Prev owner name inked top corner ffep. Brown cloth w black lettering on spine. Light shelf wear. Binding square and sound. Illustrated DJ is clean, showing very light handling, preserved now in BroDart cover. Octavo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jarrolds, England, 1962
Da: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 12,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. First Edition. Jacket is price clipped, with small losses to spine tips, now in a new protective sleeve . Set in Western Australia. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Editore: London, England. Jarrolds Publishers, 1957, London, 1957
Da: Arch Bridge Bookshop, Bellows Falls, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First English Edition. 1st English Edition. Many B&W illustrations.
Editore: Jarrolds, London: England, 1963
Da: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 8,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.240 with index The first travel book to be written exclusively on Bahama Islands. clean tight copy except for inside back cover hinge broken but all still intact former owner name on frontpiece d/j small tears nicks to top/bottom spine and corners else slight rubbing and faint creases bumped corners and slightly cocked.
Editore: Jarrolds, England, 1957
Da: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 7,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good -. First Edition. Jacket is price clipped and has a little chipping to the top edge. Includes obiturary newspaper clipping for the author. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 7,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStapled Booklet, Stiff Cover. Condizione: As New. First Edition. 32 colourful pages. This copy appears unused. Scan available.
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 7,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStapled Booklet, Stiff Cover. Condizione: As New. First Edition. 32 colourful pages. This copy appears unused. Includes 2 new bird postcards. Scan available.
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 7,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStapled Booklet, Stiff Cover. Condizione: As New. First Edition. 32 colourful pages. This copy appears unused. Scan available.
Editore: Jarrolds, England, 1959
Da: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
EUR 8,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+/VG-. 2nd Impression. Jacket is price clipped and corner worn, name in ink to opening leaf. Naval action story World War 2 Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Editore: Jarrolds Publishers, London, England, 1921
Da: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Illustrated by W. Dewar (illustratore). Popular Edition. B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good- condition and is lacking a dust jacket. The book has some edge wear, nicking and bumping, along with some light tearing to the bottom spine end of the book cover. The covers have some spots of discoloration to the front spine joint. The text pages are generally clean, but has some toning due to the acid content of the paper. "Published in 1925, The Dream Detective recounts ten cases in the career of Moris Klaw. Klaw is pretty much what you'd expect an occult investigator to be - a rather shabby and oddly dressed old man, tall and stooped and with a bald head, and with a prodigious knowledge of the occult. There is a fascinating difference though that sets these stories apart from the psychic detective stories of other writers. In most cases the psychic detective investigates supernatural happenings (or happenings assumed to be supernatural) using the methods of science (albeit very unconventional science of an occult nature). But Moris Klaw's cases are essentially straightforward if unusual crimes without any overt supernatural elements, but he investigates them by methods that are most certainly occult." (Vintage Pop Fiction website).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jarrolds, London England
Da: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Hardback. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Couple of slight creases to corner board. No date. Contents: Foreword. Tall Trees From Little Acorns Grow. Fists Against the Sky. Theatre in a City for Sale. Miracles on Watling Street. 'Those Brave Translunary Things'. The Atheist's Companions Meet a Brave, Bad Man. Pineapples and Paramours. Along the Dusty Highway. Fine Gardens - Few Flowers. This Site has been Acquired for the Erection of.A Theatre! My Pen for Your Theatre. Theatre at War. ? Sources. Index. 263 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. etc.).
Editore: Jarrolds, England, 1948
Da: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 9,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Circa 1948 , Grey/mustard coloured boards bumped to all corners, binding a little loose. Compressed page edges quite foxed. Lists to the flesh of the Orchid. Probable 1st but in any event in pretty average condition.
Editore: Jarrolds Publishers, London, England, 1932
Da: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
EUR 12,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Moderate wear to cover. Library stamp on first page and another page. Some pages have water/grease stains. Some pages have crayon. Binding is slightly loose, pages are age toned. Pictures available upon request.
Editore: Jarrolds, England, 1963
Da: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 10,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Price clipped jacket has a little age toning and corner wear. Name in ink to front free endpaper.
Editore: Jarrolds Publishers, London, England, 1958
Da: ALEXANDER POPE, Kent, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First edition. Illustrated capture in the Russian waters and Black sea of fishes and marine life for London Zoo 160 p., [16] p. of plates title-blocked cloth unclipped bright jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jarrolds Publishers Ltd, Norwich , England, 1971
ISBN 10: 085306329X ISBN 13: 9780853063292
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDecorative Hard Boards. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. White hardback with gilt crest. &3 b/w photos. A square, tight, clean copy; no previous names or inscriptions; contents are clean and bright. Clear plastic jacket has a few losses but is clean and clear and about 80%. Image/further info. available upon request. [We welcome enquiries by e-mail - click on 'Ask Bookseller a Question'; or by 'phone - click on 'More Books from this Seller'].
Editore: Jarrolds, Ltd, London, England, 1944
Da: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
EUR 16,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding fairly tight, pages age toned. Dust jacket is in Good condition containing moderate wear, small tears, and chipping and rubbing present. Inscription from previous owner written in top right hand corner in black pen. Pictures are available upon request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jarrolds, England, 1965
Da: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 31,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good -. First Edition. Jacket is price clipped, with a small edge tear, Set in Denham Western Australia. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Editore: Jarrolds Publishers (London) Limited, London, England, United Kingdom
Da: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. The book is very good- with light edge wear and a bit of spotting in a good dust jacket with edge wear, a one inch piece missing at top of spine, chipped at edges and a two inch closed tear at bottom of spine. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item.
Editore: Jarrolds, London, England, Great Britain, 1957
Da: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Near fine book in a good dust jacket with edge wear and chips out of edges. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item.
Editore: London England; Jarrolds, 1933
Da: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australia
EUR 15,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard cover, 288 pages, notation on front end paper, very good.
Editore: Jarrolds, London England, 1955
Da: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 8,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. A. H. Eisner (illustratore). 2nd Impression. Hardcover. So Tiberius.Slight froxing to end inside covers. Slight wear to edge of D/J. Small tear to bottom edge of D/J. Small repair to top edge of D/J. 'Those who think of cats as faithful, loving little pets will get a shock when they read this book. The wiser, who know cats for what they are - proud, disdainful, selfish and yet entirely fascinating - will find a great joy in Ethel Mannin's story of Lucia, the lady cat. It is a book with delicate touches of humour, with some very moving incidents, but above all without silly sentimentality about cats' (Yorkshire Evening Post). 120 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic and Scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Educational Reference Literature.).
Editore: Jarrolds, London England, 1926
Da: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 8,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Hardback. Foxing to end inside cover. Browning to pages through age. Marks to back cloth.Grey cloth with black lettering. 283 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Editore: Jarrolds, London England
Da: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 8,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Good. Reprint. Hardcover No date. Slight foxing to end pages and edge. Crease to inside cover. 288 pp.Paperback. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Editore: Jarrolds, London England, 1950
Da: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. Nature Memories. Slight foxing to edge. Wear and tear to edges of D/J. Mark to front D/J. from removal of old label. In this fascinating account of his adventures whilst photographing wild creatures in their natural haunts, the author conjures up a host of memories of shy and wary dwellers of field and hedgerow, moor and mountain, by the seashore and elsewhere. Contents: Introduction. Garden Visitors. By Field and Hedgerow. Lundy: Isle of Enchantment. Courage, Speed and Strength. Random Recollections. By Woodland and Stream. O'er Fell and Dale. A Gullery in June. Wild Life Round London. Birds in Winter. Hints of Field Photography. With 78 illustrations. 151 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jarrolds & Sons Limited, Norwich , England
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 26,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Boards. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Undated but Preface dated 1926. Grey hardback with cream cloth spine. Pp ix, 66; illustrated with full-page plates of b/w photo. A square, tight, clean copy; very faint cupring to front board; previous owner's name to blank endpaper is dated Jan. 1st 1927; contents are clean and bright. Image/further information available upon request.
Editore: JARROLDS PUB., LONDON, ENGLAND, 1946
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG. First Edition. closed tear & chip to an unclipped dust jacket.
Editore: JARROLDS, LONDON, ENGLAND, 1959
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG+. First Edition. Fine condition!
Editore: Jarrolds, London England, 1960
Da: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 12,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. The Gates of Hell. Slight foxing to edge. Brown cloth with red lettering. Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet Lord Fraser of North Cape. The German's failure entirely to stop the convoys led ultimately to Hitler having one of his celebrated brainstorms; and the German pocket-battleships and heavy cruisers (which had been a constant threat throughout) were relegated to the status of floating barracks, or were decommissioned. To tell the complete story of the Arctic convoys would require several volumes. Each convoy in itself was an epic in the truest sense of the world, an epic both glorious and tragic. Within self imposed limites I have tried in the following pages to paint a picture on a wide canvas. I have limned in the first tentative sailings across the roof of the world, and then the later sailings when the convoys had, quite literally, to be fought through fire and blood - to the end when they sailed almost arrogantly, dragging their coat-tails across the noses of the Germans. Throughout this narrative it becomes apparent that the long-distance planners, seated around broad tables a couple of thousands miles away, obviously thought they knew better than the man on the spot.And the men in the ships suffered because of this assumption; because of it they had to die, some of the unnecessarily. They had been given orders, and they obeyed. Illustrated. 144 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Editore: Jarrolds Publishers, London England, 1954
Da: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 12,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. hardback. Previous owners name and date to inside cover. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Author's Foreword. The Arrival in Edinburgh. Boswell as Host. The Beginning of the Highland Jaunt. The Highland Way. The Hebrides. The Cautious Jacobite. The Right End of the Island. Coirechatachan. Coll and the Catholic Islands. The Holy Isles. The End of the Jaunt. Index. Illustrated. 272 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).