Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons - A Wiley Interscience Publication, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0471595217 ISBN 13: 9780471595212
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Printing Stated. 200 Pages Indexed. Includes Introductdion and Glossary. Binding is nice and tight. Pages are all clean, white and crisp. Illustrated with a few diagrams. Contents in Ten Chapters: Did the Bib Bang Really Happen, Is Space Infinite, When Did Time Begin, How Will the Universe End, What Is The Universe Made Of, Where Did the Galaxies Come From, What Is Nothingness Like, What Is Time, Why Do We Exist, and Knowing The Mind of God.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons / A Wiley-Interscience Publication, 1973, 1973
ISBN 10: 0471817597 ISBN 13: 9780471817598
Da: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Tears And Edgewear on d/j. 10th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-471-81759-7. Lower corners lightly bumped, small creases. D/j has two 1" tears on top front edge, 1" tear on bottom front edge, and 1" tear on bottom rear edge, other light edgewear. 171 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons - A Wiley Interscience Publication, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0471322555 ISBN 13: 9780471322559
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Third Printing. 128 Pages Indexed. Covers show some light edge and spine area wear.Owner's last name on front endpaper. No other marks or stamps. Interior text is flawless. The author begins by describing the feeble state of early medieval science (500-1000 A.D.) and its gradual revitalization during the twelfth and thirteenth centuries, as evidenced by the explosion of knowledge represented by extensive translations of Greek and Arabic treatises. Problems and controversies associated with Aristotelian physical science, which dominated medieval scientific thought, are extensively examined. In conclusion, Professor Grant presents a new interpretation of the medieval failure to abandon the physics and cosmology of Aristotle. He explains why, despite serious criticisms of Aristotelian science, it was not generally repudiated during the few centuries of the late middle ages. Contents in Six Chapters: The State of Science from 500 AD to 1000 AD. The Beginning of the Beginning and the Age of Translaton 100 to 1200 AD, The Medieval University and the impact of Aristoelian Thought, The physics of Mtion, Earth Heavens and Beyond, Conclusiong, and a Bibliographical Essay.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons - A Wiley Interscience Publication, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0471635200 ISBN 13: 9780471635208
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Back. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Printing. 210 Pages Indexed. Pristine new condition. Flawless interior text pages. This book reflects the understanding and appreciation of the role of data structuring and structured programming in task-oriented programming. It provides practically oriented but theoretically sound coverage of data structures, all designed for immediate use by readers. The applications presented include databases, syntax checkers, scheduling and inventory programs, tests for isomorphism and subisomorphism, searching and sorting, infix-to-polish transformations, spelling and symbolic equation checkers, language extension by adding new operators, and digital gate circuit analysis. Most applications are original and convincingly demonstrate the utility of data structuring. Contents in Eight Chapters: Introduction, The N-Dimensional Array, The Diagraph, Linked Lists, Recursion, The Binary Tree, Multiway Trees and Forests, and Stacks and Sets.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons - A Wiley Interscience Publication, Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A., 2010
ISBN 10: 0470550902 ISBN 13: 9780470550908
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Back. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition First Printing. 320 Pages Indexed. No other conflict in the world has dragged on longer, engendered more bitterness or defied more attempts at resolution than the battle between the Israelis and the Palestinians. Over the past decade the authors covered this conflict for Fox News aand the New York Times and they concluded that this conflict cannot be solved anytime soon. This book addresses a fundamental paradox, Israel is stronger than it has been at any time in its history; it has a vibrant society, a thriving economy, and a powerful military that suppressed the most recent Palestinian uprising. Yet it cannot find a way to end the feud with the Palestinians. In turn, the entire world supports the Palestinian goal of statehood, and yet no such state is likely to emeerge any time soon.having spent two decades chasing wars across Africa, Asia, the former Soviet Union, and the Middle East, the authors are students of modern, asymmetrical warfare that has become the norm in today's conflicts. They draw on this experience to offer lessons crucial to understanding this conflict and other wars as well. Contents in 33 Chapters: Go to the Temple Mount, Preparing for War, There Will Be a Bomb, Hamas Doesn't Need to Recruit, The Chase, The Invisible Hand, Double Jeoopardy, Versions of the Truth, a Battle in Jenin, We'll Take the Ambulance It's Free, Soldiers to the Left of Us Militants to the Right, The First Man at the Scene, Men of Goodwill, A Revolution or a State What Do the Palestinians Want, Arafats's Final Days, After Arafat, Unintended Consequences, Hamas Rising, We Failed Entirely, Soul Searching, The New Jerusalem, The Big Squeeze, The Fence in Johnny Atik's Backyard, Americans in the Holy Land, Follow the Money, Misery by the Sea, Into the Abyss, alone on a Hill, The Traitor, Grapes of Wrath, Rainbow of Rockets, What to Do When Friends are Kidnapped, and Is There a Solution. Plus Authors' Note, Chronology, Introduction, Afterword, and Notes.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons: a Wiley-Interscience Publication, 1979
ISBN 10: 0471031909 ISBN 13: 9780471031901
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 7,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. pp.xiii, 140 pages, a very good plus hardback, ex-library [0471031909].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Wiley-Interscience Publication/ John Wiley & Sons, New York NY, 1978
ISBN 10: 047103360X ISBN 13: 9780471033608
Da: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. dust jacket in mylar.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons - a Wiley-Interscience Publication, 1976
ISBN 10: 0471531693 ISBN 13: 9780471531692
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 10,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 485 pages, a very good hardback (publisher's cloth), once in a uk university library [0471531693].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc - a Wiley-Interscience publication 4th edn, 1999
ISBN 10: 0471316512 ISBN 13: 9780471316510
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 10,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. pp.xxi, 388 pages, a VG hardback [0471316512].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Wiley-Interscience Publication - John Wiley & Sons, 1974
ISBN 10: 047132485X ISBN 13: 9780471324850
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 282 pages; A volume from the Wiley Series in Urban Research. Subjects: Poor - United States. Political participation - United States. Slums - United States. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons - a Wiley-Interscience Publication reprint, 1972
ISBN 10: 047102760X ISBN 13: 9780471027607
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 13,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 274p hardback a VG/VG ex-institutional copy (three stamps on end-papers are present but the word 'library' does not feature) dustwrapper [047102760X] (To vew our Health Administration stock, click on our name (G.& J.CHESTERS), scan down a little, click on ?Search this Seller?s Books?, type ?Health Administration? into the keyword slot, and press ?enter? The books then appear in price order.).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons - a Wiley-Interscience publication (Ciba Foundation Conference Series), 1990
ISBN 10: 0471921432 ISBN 13: 9780471921431
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 13,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 276 pages, a near-fine hardback (green laminated boards so no dust-jacket issued) - a book first published in 1989 [0471921432].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley and Sons - a Wiley-Interscience publication 1st edn, 1981
ISBN 10: 0471087971 ISBN 13: 9780471087977
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 13,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 232 pages, a very good plus hardback in a very good plus dust-jacket, many text-figures [0471087971].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley and Sons - a Wiley-Interscience Publication 1st edn, 1973
ISBN 10: 0471605123 ISBN 13: 9780471605126
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 14,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 344 pages, a very good hardback in a good plus dust-jacket (with minor repairs) [0471605123].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons - A Wiley-Interscience Publication, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0471653713 ISBN 13: 9780471653714
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 550pp.incl.index; HB green w/gilt&brwn.; some rub w/lt.wear on corners; clean,tight pgs. DJ white w/green; rubbed w/3"tear,ft.&1"tears,bk.&spine; sml.chips&tears. Analytical applications of lasers in spectroscopy. Volume 50 in Chemical Analysis Series.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Wiley-Interscience Publication - John Wiley & Sons, 1974
ISBN 10: 047132485X ISBN 13: 9780471324850
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 10,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 282 pages; A volume from the Wiley Series in Urban Research. Subjects: Poor - United States. Political participation - United States. Slums - United States. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons Inc - A Wiley-Interscience Publication, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0471106380 ISBN 13: 9780471106388
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Back. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Printing. 416 Pages Indexed. Black boards with gold spine lettering. Owner's namee on front endpapeer. No other defects noted to this bright book with flawless interior text pages. Recently there has been a dramatic increase in the number of publications on the topic of play therapy. This proliferation has resulted in a body of literature so large that it is difficult for students or practitioners to evaluate or compare the information. The purpose of this book is to provide a forum for the comparison of theoretical models of play therapy and their implications for treatment. Here leading authorities on theoretical models of play therapy present chapters that both describe their theoretical model of play therapy treatment and demonstrate the application of that model. Each author applies their model to the same case providing the reader with a basis for direct comparison. This book begins with an overall presentation of the case history that will be used in each of the following chapters. The remaining chapters present the following theoretical models of play therapy: Client-Centered, Psychoanalytic, Cognitive-Behavioral, Jungian, Filial, Developmental, Gestalt, Family Theraplay, Ecosysternic, Ericksonian, Adlerian, Dynamic, and Strategic Family. Psychiatrists, psychologists, social workers, nurses, and counselors at all levels of training and experience will find it informative, thought provoking, and clinically useful.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc - a Wiley-Interscience Publication 1st edn, 1994
ISBN 10: 0471594474 ISBN 13: 9780471594475
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 19,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 578 pages, many figures and tables, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket [0471594474].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, New York, John Wiley & Sons., A Wiley-Interscience Publication, 1979., 1979
Da: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Regno Unito
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. HARDBACK original blue cloth with blue lettering on spine pages: xii 378 many text-figures and tables 152mm x 228mm (6 x 9") ex-academic library with usual stamps and plates small label on spine head tail and corners lightly bumped inner hinge a little cracked (but sound).
Editore: A Wiley-Interscience Publication (John Wiley & Sons), New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 0471972304 ISBN 13: 9780471972303
Da: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. First Edition, First Printing. 243p. Ex-library hardcover book in original binding. Tape stains on edges of cover and label scuff on spine. Stamps on endpapers and title page; card pocket and dustjacket clipping in back. Otherwise a clean, tight book in good reading condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley and Sons - a Wiley Interscience Publication, 1975
ISBN 10: 0471744468 ISBN 13: 9780471744467
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 25,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 386 pages, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket [0471744468].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0471169374 ISBN 13: 9780471169376
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Softcover. Wiley Classics Library edition. Octavo, xv, 431 pages. In Very Good condition. Spine is yellow with black print. Cover is yellow with black print. Illustrated: b&w graphs, figures. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column BB. 1410925. FP New Rockville Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0471021016 ISBN 13: 9780471021018
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Octavo, xv, 326 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Spine is red with silver print. Boards in red cloth, silver print; slight wear to spine caps. Illustrated: b&w diagrams, tables. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column W. 1407395. FP New Rockville Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0471533386 ISBN 13: 9780471533382
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Octavo, xiii, 284 pages. In Good minus condition with a Fair plus dust jacket. Spine is white with blue print. Dust jacket has edgewear with short tears at spine ends and flap corners, with tears along top edge, light shelf wear. Boards in blue cloth, silver print; light wear to spine caps, bottom edge, and corners. Text block has penciled underlining and marginal notation. Illustrated: b&w graphs, tables. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column V. 1403019. FP New Rockville Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons - a Wiley-Interscience Publication (Monographs on Analytical Chemistry and its Applications) 1st edn, 1987
ISBN 10: 0471859834 ISBN 13: 9780471859833
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 31,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 304 pages, a Fine hardback in a fine dust-jacket [0471859834].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley-Interscience, A John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Publication, Hoboken, NJ, 2003
ISBN 10: 0471458309 ISBN 13: 9780471458302
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd edition. 2nd edition, 2003. A Very Good copy. 4to., 400 pp., bound in blue stiff wraps. Minor signs of shelf wear, previous owners name blacked out on half title page. Text appears clean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc - a Wiley-Interscience Publication (Wiley Series in Microwave and Optical Engineering) 1st edn, 1999
ISBN 10: 0471354406 ISBN 13: 9780471354406
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 37,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. pp.xx, 626 pages, a very good hardback [0471354406].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Wiley-Interscience Publication/John Wiley & Sons, New York,Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto, Singapore, 1984
ISBN 10: 0471800252 ISBN 13: 9780471800255
Da: Borg Antiquarian, Lake Forest, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Photographs (illustratore). First Edition. 4to, maroon cloth with gold lettering on spine and cover, pictorial dust jacket with drawings of FLW, profusely ilustrated with B&W photographs, xii + 330 pages. Important extended interviews with the great architect. These often summary statements are wonderfully supplemented with a wide array of photographs illustrating Wright's achievements. These conversations originally aired on NBC Radio Broadcast Biography in Sound on August 7, 1956.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : John Wiley & Sons. A Wiley-interscience Publication
Da: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germania
EUR 7,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Third Edition. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication / John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1975
ISBN 10: 0471925632 ISBN 13: 9780471925637
Da: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 5th or later Edition. Number line beginning with 6. Near fine hardback in near fine unpriced, unclipped dust jacket. Book has a minor, if not trivial, and perhaps barely noticeable bump to one inch of spine heel. Dust jacket has slight fading to red of spine; trivial age-toning; a 3/8 inch closed tear to top edge of front panel; and minor if not trivial wear to top edge and one inch of spine heel. Only trivial additional signs of age/wear/previous use to book and dust jacket.