John wiley sons chapman hall (386 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc and Chapman & Hall, Ltd, London 1977
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VG-. First British Edition. A collection of 10 papers on urban studies in Great Britain and Europe. Many pages have yellow highlighting. Book.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Chapman & Hall Limited 1958
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Utah Book and Magazine, Salt Lake City Utah, UT, U.S.A.Utah Book and Magazine
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 522 pages. Binding Tight. Text a few pages has red pencil under lining but not bad. Green Binding with Silver Lettering, Spine has a little tear in the cloth but has not affected book or text. Condition of Book Very Good. Owner name on FFEP.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons / Chapman & Hall 1942
- Rilegato
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,01
EUR 3,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Second 1942 edition, green hardcover with bright spine gilt, in VG condition: slight handling, name inside the front cover, small pale margin discolorations on pp. 14-15, otherwise unmarked. 190 pages, slightly age-yellowed. Without DJ. [1.4 lbs]. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc.NY and Chapman & Hall, Ltd., London 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: VG. No Jacket. Ffirst Edition. 1st edition thus, owner's name inked top of front endpaper, VG condition, no dust jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, Chapman & hall, LTD., London 1949
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Utah Book and Magazine, Salt Lake City Utah, UT, U.S.A.Utah Book and Magazine
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 8,53
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. 364 Pages, Some Text on a few pages has light pencil, Condition of Book and Dust Jacket Fine/Good-.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons. Inc,/ Chapman & Hall, LTD. 1919 [1886], NY/London 1919
- Rilegato
Da: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.North Country Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good Plus. Fifth Edition. Remarkably well preserved: bright and clean green cloth with bright gilt wording to cover. Visible light wear to lower corner of both covers. Tightly bound. Former owner's name, else a clean and unmarked copy. Includes Prefaces for the First, Second and Fifth Editions. 69 pag…es.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc and Chapman & Hall, Ltd, NY 1975
- Rilegato
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Fifth Edition. General genetics text covering the basic principles of genetics, including current experimental results in molecular, population, and human genetics. Illustrated. Moisture mark on top corner of ffep. Book.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc and Chapman & Hall, Ltd, NY 1977
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First American Edition. Includes a summary of the then recent research throughout the world on the many issues associated with spinal cord damage and repair, as study results of the author's work over a 20 year period. Illustrated. Previous owner's stamp on F…FEP. Light wear to dust jacket. Book.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc/Chapman & Hall, Ltd., NY/London 1952
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good -. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. Addresses the basic aspects of radiation effects on living systems, from the symposium held ab Oberlin College on June 14-18th, 1950, containing 23 essays. Illustrated. Dust jacket has moderated edge chipping and overall wear. The book itself has…some exterior rubs and usual library markings. Ex-Library.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc and Chapman & Hall, Ltd, NY 1978
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Examines the "severe impairment of language and communication" in autism, focusing on language in autism, representing "one of the few novel and pioneering efforts in the study of the autistic syndrome". References; index. Dust jacket has wear…along edges. Ex-Library.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc and Chapman & Hall, Ltd, NY 1974
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Good +. First Edition. Before its time! Explores what's wrong with America's present system of delivering healthcare, and what we can do to improve it. Includes contributions from more than 30 primary care experts. Concludes with recommendations made at the 3rd symposium of the Sun Valley Forum…in National Health. Dust jacket has wrinkling on front cover. Book.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. (New York) and Chapman & Hall, Ltd (London) 1953
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.Best Books And Antiques
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,00
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is the 1953 First Edition published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc. (New York) and Chapman & Hall, Ltd (London). No ISBN#. Blue Denim color buckram cloth cover on this hardback. Some shelf wear to the cover. Gilt titling on the spine. Former owner's name and address in in…k on inside front end paper. Some expected slight browning of pages, but overall interior is immaculate. (PM) "R"auscher.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons/Chapman & Hall, New York & London 1931
- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,34
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Good+. Second Edition. Book is slightly cocked. Insides of covers and front and rear blanks are filled with writing. Contents are unmarked. "Licensed Land Surveyor" blind stamp on rear blank. Front free endpaper has a private owner's written information, a different private owner's label. ; "Designed for t…he use of first-year students in surveying and especially for the use of non-civil engineering studnets." Flexible leather/leather-like covers.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons and Chapman & Hall ca. 1945, New York & London 1945
- Rilegato
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,34
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Pages are beginning to brown. Spine has some light fading.
Altre immaginiEditore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc.; Chapman & Hall, Limited, New York, London 1955
- Rilegato
Da: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.Aspen Book Co.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,14
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Second Edition. The book is bound in a sturdy maroon hardcover with minimal signs of wear. The spine and binding are intact, with no visible inscriptions or library markings. The pages are clean and well-preserved, with no significant tears or creases. The absence of a dust jacket is noted, but this…does not detract from the book?s integrity and readability.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons/Chapman & Hall 1949
- Rilegato
Da: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. VG, unmarked HB; no DJ.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons/Chapman & Hall, New York & London 1949
- Rilegato
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,68
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Covers have patches of uneven sun-fading. Owner's information written on the fly leaf.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons and Chapman & Hall 1944
- Rilegato
Da: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, WA, U.S.A.The Parnassus BookShop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,51
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Type: Hard Back Fifth Edition, Eighth Printing. Hardcover Chemistry Textbook in Good, Solid Condition. No jacket. Red full cloth with navy titles. Boards are rubbed on edges; solid and tight. Slight wobble to spine. Paste-down upper left corner has a blacked out area. Inner hinge cracked.…Interior clean and untorn, with a few pages with underlining, highlighting and pencil notes. A good solid book. Includes Periodic Table, Solubility Table, Logarithms, Atomic Weights on endpapers.May be of interest to those interested in the history of chemistry and the history of the teaching of chemistry--what was being taught mid-20th century? 706 pages plus Tables. 5.5 x 8.5 inches. John Wiley & Sons, New York and Chapman & Hall Lmt., London, 1944.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons/Chapman & Hall, New York & London 1959
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. DJ has chips and very small edge tears. Slight foxing to outside page ends. ; Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, signed "Zely".
Editore: John Wiley & Sons/Chapman & Hall, New York & London 1919
- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Fourth Edition. Covers have some very slight wear to the extremities. Owner's information written on a front blank. ; Volume One only. Flexible covers.
Editore: John Wiley Sons/Chapman and Hall, New York London
- Rilegato
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. 2nd printing. A bit of underlining, otherwise Very Good. "A complete set of notes which have been used to build up a course in soil physics that has been rather favorably received, especially those of graduate standing".
Editore: John Wiley and Sons/Chapman & Hall, New York/London 1959
- Rilegato
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: good+. third printing. 571 pages; 6 x 9 1/4" The cloth of the spine and board edges and corners are rubbed and worn; previous owner's name inked upside down on rear pastedown. Shipping will be extra for this heavy book, please inquire.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons / Chapman & Hall, Ltd., New York / London 1897
- Rilegato
Da: Ulysses Books, Michael L. Muilenberg, Bookseller, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.Ulysses Books, Michael L. Muilenberg, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,58
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Complete tables of deflections and ordinates for five hundred spirals. Limp leather in Very Good condition, thin 12mo, pages: vii,95. Full leather with fore-edge closure flap (see photo), spine titles in gold, all edges gilt, brown-coated end-papers, charts and tables. Fifth edition, third thous…and (apparently first published in 1882). Prior owner name on flyleaf (Philip Merrill / Worcester Polytechnic Inst. / 1900). Moderate wear, leather edges rubbed, spine titles somewhat rubbed, contents VG; Bookseller accession no.: XR467. William Henry Searles, 1837-1921, was a Cincinnati-born engineer and author of a number books on railroad engineering.
Altre immaginiEditore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / Chapman & Hall, Limited, New York / London 1938
- Rilegato
Da: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.Books on the Square
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,13
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1938. Very Good hardback book. No dust jacket. A square, tight and clean copy in blue cloth covers. 219pp. 8vo. (FF).
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc and Chapman & Hall, Ltd, NY 1975
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,08
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good -. First Edition. Presentations from a conference sponsored by the American College of Radiology, The American Cancer Society, and the Cancer Control Program of the National Cancer Institute. This conference was the thirteenth annual conference, held in March, 1974. Several contributin…g authors. Illustrated. Dust jacket has some edgewear. Book.

Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./Chapman & Hall, Limited, NY & London 1939
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Fair (in mylar). First Edition. Former owner's ink signature and gift inscription on ffep, age soiled end papers, else textblock is clean and tight. Light rubbing to the tips of the edges. The Unclipped dust jacket is in sad shape- worn, torn, scuffed, chipped and beat up; That said, it did a good j…ob protecting the book; 154pp., including index and glossary. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photographs/Graphs/Charts/Folded Maps/Rear Pocket Map (illustratore). Hardcover.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons/Chapman & Hall, New York & London 1918
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Condition is good minus. Front free endpaper is missing, with some tearing to the inner hinge. Tiny dent to outer edge of rear cover. ; With erratum slip.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons; Chapman & Hall 1958
- Rilegato
Da: Omaha Library Friends, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Omaha Library Friends
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used; good. Tenth printing, May 1958. Minor underlining. Binding is tight and square. Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged. Book was donated to Friends of Omaha Public Library.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc.: NY; Chapman & Hall, Limited: London
- Rilegato
Da: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.Berry Hill Book Shop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,13
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. (December) 1948, stated Second Printing, Very Good Plus/no dj, octavo, 522pp., light blue cloth hardcover, b&w ill's & figures throughout, binding tight, owner's inked name on endpaper & perforated stamp bottom corner of title page o/w text unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./ Chapman & Hall, New York/ London 1949
- Rilegato
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,00
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardbound Clothbinding. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 7th Edition/ 4th Printing, July 1949. 1091 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear. Unmarked pages. There is no dj. Remnants of stains on bottom corner of first 25 or so pages. Front cover board shows some use. Corners minimally bumped. An excellent reference/work/r…esearch copy. Minimal foxing.