Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 0714827436 ISBN 13: 9780714827438
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 0,87
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Rembrandt van Rijn (1606-69) transcends any period or social milieu: he is one of the worlds great masters and though his works reflect the confidence of newly independent Holland, his vision extends far beyond these narrow confines. A deeply perceptive artist (his many self-portraits show his continued interest in the study of human nature), he sought to go beyond superficialities, to endow his biblical paintings, historical narratives, genre scenes and portraits with psychological depths hitherto unknown in Dutch painting. Impatient with conventionally stiffly posed group portraits, he produced such masterpieces asThe Night Watch,The Anatomy Lesson of Dr Tulpand theStaal Meesters, while his studies of Saskia, his wife, and his mistress Hendrickje Stoffels reveal his deeply sensuous, compassionate nature. Michael Kitson has revised his highly successful book in the light of the most recent scholarship on Rembrandt, making this the ideal survey of the career of a much-loved genius. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 2014
ISBN 10: 0714867462 ISBN 13: 9780714867465
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 0,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. An innovative graphic cookbook for young adults containing 50 quick, simple, and classic recipes from the Silver Spoon kitchen. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1990
ISBN 10: 0714826995 ISBN 13: 9780714826998
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 0,87
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. A wealth of colour illustrations and text focus on the extraordinary personality and career of the most flamboyant of the Tudor monarchs, Henry VIII. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 0714827568 ISBN 13: 9780714827568
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 0,87
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919) was one of the founders of Impressionism and a friend of Monet, Pissarro and Sisley. He worked side-by-side with Monet on the banks of the Seine, sharing his concern with light and colour, but landscape painting never displaced his enduring love of figure painting. A natural heir to the delicacy of Boucher, Watteau and Fragonard. Delighting in the ample curves of the nudes he painted increasingly frequently in his later years, Renoir was also a master at capturing the spirit of Parisian life. His art is filled with optimism his lifelong philosophy was that he painted because it gave him pleasure, and he shares that pleasure with those who see his work. It is almost always summer in his pictures, and in paintings like Moulin de la Galette, The Dance at Bougival and The Luncheon of the Boating Party he gives us an enduring record of contemporaries relaxing and enjoying their leisure. In this expanded version of William Gaunts illuminating essay on Renoir (first published in 1962), Kathleen Adler has added notes to the plates and a wealth of black-and-white comparative illustrations, to make this the perfect introduction to the life and work of an extraordinary artist. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1994
ISBN 10: 0714825123 ISBN 13: 9780714825120
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 0,87
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Costume is an essential part of the theatre. Inventive and intelligent costume design can show where and when the action is set, convey a clear idea of the psychology of the role, disguise an actor or heighten a well-known stock character. This comprehensive volume defines the costume designer's role, explains the techniques used by professionals, and guides the reader on how to research and construct costumes of many different kinds. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 0714827088 ISBN 13: 9780714827087
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 0,87
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The name which predominates in the development of art throughout the twentieth century, and to which many of the revolutionary changes are ascribed, is that of Pablo Picasso (1881-1973). Not only was he one of the most influential artists, he was also one of the most versatile. This beautifully produced book surveys the whole range of his paintings, from the haunting works of the Blue Period, to the brute power of Les Demoiselles dAvignon, the lyrical sweetness of his family portraits, the revolutionary developments of Cubism and the later manifold experimentations with form and colour. Roland Penroses introductory essay on Picasso was first published in 1971, when the great master was still alive. Penrose was acclaimed in his own right as a painter, and his long friendship with Picasso gave him unique insight into his life and work. David Lomas has written a preface introducing us to the friendship between these two artists. He has also written notes to each full-page colour plate, discussing the picture in detail, making this a perfect introduction to the twentieth centurys most famous artist. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 071483338X ISBN 13: 9780714833385
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Salvador Dali (1904-89) was one of the most controversial and paradoxical artists of the twentieth century. A painter of considerable virtuosity, he used a traditional illusionistic style to create disturbing images filled with references to violence, death, cannibalism and bizarre sexual practices, from the extraordinary limp watches in The Persistence of Memory to the gruesome monster in Soft Construction with Boiled Beans: Premonition of Civil War and the fetishistic lobster in the famous Lobster Telephone. Born in Figueras, Spain, Dali was initially influenced by Impressionism and Cubism, but subsquently became involved with the Surrealists, the most revolutionary artists of the time. They regarded his paintings as revealing the normally hidden world of the unconscious. Indeed the Surrealists leader, Andre Breton, remarked: It is perhaps with Dali that for the first time the windows of the mind are opened fully wide. However, Breton later expelled him from the grou. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1995
ISBN 10: 0714829919 ISBN 13: 9780714829913
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,46
Quantità: 12 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Approaches to the history of art are probably more varied and more debated than in any other branch of history, and a study of different historical approaches has become an increasingly important component of many student courses. This critical anthology brings together the work of 27 influential art historians and writers from the Renaissance to the present day; key texts have been chosen in which the authors reflect on the nature of their subject and on their own methods of inquiry. Included are texts by Vasari, Winckelmann, Burckhardt, Wolfflin, Panofsky, Gombrich and Pollock, among others. The introduction is a lucid and readable summary of art-historical methods, and each of the texts is accompanied by a commentary that places it in context and discusses the issues it raises. A glossary of terms and a select bibliography make this book an invaluable resource in the study of art history. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0714823511 ISBN 13: 9780714823515
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,46
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press, London, England, UK, 1991
ISBN 10: 071482724X ISBN 13: 9780714827247
Da: Books & Salvage, Ocean Gate, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Phaidon Color Library. Book is in Very Good condition. Cover is clean with no marks or stains, shows minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, edges are square, corners show minor bumping. Pages are clean with no writing or highlighting. Pictures are in Very Good condition. Book shows shelf wear. A Great Copy! An Awesome Buy! None.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 2013
ISBN 10: 0714863610 ISBN 13: 9780714863610
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,62
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Our planets environmental future is usually described in terms of doom and despair. But now, for the first time, The World We Made presents a credible, positive vision of our planet that is green, fair, connected and collaborative. Part history, part personal memoir, The World We Made reveals how it is possible to reach a genuinely sustainable world by 2050; describing the key events, technological breakthroughs and lifestyle revolutions that will transform our planet. Packed with images that bring to life this exciting, high-tech and human world, featuring futuristic photographs, graphics and hand-drawn sketches, The World We Made covers topics as wide-ranging as the 'energy internet' to slow travel airships; 3D printing to robotics; and personal genomics to urban agriculture all grounded in cutting edge technological insights. Providing all the tools and advice to prepare yourself for what is ahead, the book is essential reading for everyone interested in a positive future for our planet. All royalties will go to support the work of Forum for the Future, one of the worlds leading sustainable development non-profits. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 0714826839 ISBN 13: 9780714826837
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,69
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paul Gauguin (1848-1903) was one of the most formidable artists of the late nineteenth century, and one whose work was to have a profound influence on the development of art in the twentieth century. He began as an Impressionist, but went on to develop a more two-dimensional, richly-coloured style in his constant search for a lost paradise untouched by nineteenth-century civilization. Gauguins romantic and tragic life story is mirrored in the works in this outstanding anthology. Included are 48 full-page colour plates, not only of his best known, beautiful , atmospheric paintings of Tahiti in which Gauguin attempted to reconstruct the perfect life which he had failed to find in reality, but also of many powerful works which reflect the artists contact with other early modern masters Degas, Van Gogh, Cezanne. Art historian Lesley Stevenson has written an informative, clear commentary to accompany each colour plate. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd., London, 1969
Da: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Good. Clothbound, w/ 2 inches missing on top of dustjacket, 320 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 0714827304 ISBN 13: 9780714827308
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,07
Quantità: 9 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Few artists of this century have exercised so wide an influence as Paul Klee (1879-1940). He was one the most inventive and prolific of the modern masters, working in a dozen different styles, each of which he made uniquely his own, so that a work from his brush is unmistakable in any style/ The forty-eight full-page colour plates in this book illustrate the unparalleled way in which he combined unrivalled imaginative gifts with supreme technical and formal proficiency, from the playfulness of such early pictures asRed and White Domesto the more threatening, bitter satire of the later work. Accompanying the plates are extensive notes and an authoritative introduction, which discusses Klees life and the development of this thought and achievement.Douglas Hall'sessay on the artist has been revised and expanded for this edition, to make it an invaluable introduction to an extraordinary painter. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 2005
ISBN 10: 0714844888 ISBN 13: 9780714844886
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,17
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 500 superb images represent the world's best photographers and encompass every sort of photography in this eye-catching and engrossing book. Pictures of famous events such as the Royal Wedding and the first landing on the moon are here, next to familiar shots by masters of photography such as Bill Brandt, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Cecil Beaton and Robert Doisneau. There is fashion, sport, natural history, reportage and society portraiture, as well as social documentary and art. The 500 photographers featured range from William Henry Fox Talbot and Julia Margaret Cameron to Larry Clarke and Herb Rittz, from Robert Capa and Josef Koudelka to Nan Goldin and Pierre et Gilles. Arranged alphabetically by photographer, each full-page image is accompanied by an illuminating text which gives a useful insight into the work and its creator, as well as extensive cross-references to others working in the same field or the same style. Glossaries of technical terms and movements and a directory of museums and galleries are included to provide a fully comprehensive and self-contained volume. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 2003
ISBN 10: 0714843016 ISBN 13: 9780714843018
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,25
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The magical world of the oceans is one of the last great largely unexplored places on earth. Teeming with diverse forms of life - some of its wonders more familiar to us than others and all peculiar in their own way - Fish Face takes us closer than one would imagine possible. Featuring full-page, close-up portraits of the faces of fish, this book takes us from the beautiful to the ugly, and from the spiky to the rotund, in a majestic exploration of the vast variety of underwater species - all without fail both amusing and astounding. This book celebrates the work of David Doubilet, widely acclaimed as the world's leading underwater photographer, who has been photographing fish for over 25 years: Fish Face shows us the most colourful, humorous and bizarre fish he has ever encountered. Of particular interest to naturalists and photographers alike, this extraordinary collection of photographs will further appeal to anyone who has ever reflected on the otherworldly fish that inhabit the mysterious world of the oceans, as well as any individual with an eye for an out-of-the-ordinary aesthetic. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0714818208 ISBN 13: 9780714818207
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,61
Quantità: 12 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0714818208 ISBN 13: 9780714818207
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0714818208 ISBN 13: 9780714818207
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,61
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press, London, 1964
Da: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good Plus. (NAP). Fully illustrated and with a color frntis plate. A good plus used copy with no markings and some cover wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1988
ISBN 10: 0714825069 ISBN 13: 9780714825069
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,81
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. This book about the oldest road in Europe running along the escarpment of the English Downs is introduced by an essay that examines descriptions of it by literary figures. In an endeavour to evoke the pleasure of walking the route which begins at the mysterious stone circles of Avebury, past earthworks, fortresses and burial mounds, the author has illustrated the book with landscape paintings done by a number of artists who had been inspired by the Ridgeway in different seasons and moods. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Diego Museum of Art and Phaidon Press, San Diego and London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0937108154 ISBN 13: 9780937108154
Da: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No name or writing. CLEAN!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd., London, 1995
ISBN 10: 071483338X ISBN 13: 9780714833385
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Green color illus. wraps, French flaps. 2001 ptg. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 128 pp., illus. w/ 48 full page color plates. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 2016
ISBN 10: 0714872784 ISBN 13: 9780714872780
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,15
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Two authorities on popular culture reveal the ways in which art can enhance mood and enrich lives - now available in paperback This passionate, thought-provoking, often funny, and always-accessible book proposes a new way of looking at art, suggesting that it can be useful, relevant, and therapeutic. Through practical examples, the world-renowned authors argue that certain great works of art have clues as to how to manage the tensions and confusions of modern life. Chapters on love, nature, money, and politics show how art can help with many common difficulties, from forging good relationships to coming to terms with mortality. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. This volume - investigating the work of a particular photographer, in this case, Nadar - comprises a 4000-word essay by an expert in the field, 55 photographs presented chronologically, each with a commentary, and a biography of the featured photographer. This volume - investigating the work of a particular photographer, in this case, Nadar - comprises a 4000-word essay by an expert in the field, 55 photographs presented chronologically, each with a commentary, and a biography of the featured photographer. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press, London, England, 2009
ISBN 10: 0714849693 ISBN 13: 9780714849690
Da: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condizione: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations, color. Audience: General/trade. near fine, clean and tight, no markings.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 2015
ISBN 10: 0714839833 ISBN 13: 9780714839837
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,01
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. In this new monograph, part of Phaidon's Art and Ideas series, Simon Lee, Senior Lecturer in the History of Art the University of Reading, examines the work of Delacroix within the framework of his turbulent times, as France experienced the upheavals of the Napoleonic era. Written in a lively and accessible style, and incorporating the latest scholarship on the artist, Lee provides fresh analyses into the life and times of Delacroix and uncovers the creative process behind his most famous works. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phaidon Press, London, England, 1995
ISBN 10: 0714833347 ISBN 13: 9780714833347
Da: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Presumed 1st as edition not stated. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A 128-page ruled notepad with 21 beautifully reproduced paintings by the pre-Raphaelite master J.W. Waterhouse (1849 1917). A 128-page ruled notepad with 21 beautifully reproduced paintings by the pre-Raphaelite master J.W. Waterhouse (1849 1917). Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Board Book. Condizione: new. Board Book. Designed especially for little hands, this bright, bold pop-up book brims with the joy of summer in every turn of the page. Perfectly portable and shaped for toddlers hands, this sturdy book features six playful pop-up scenes that leap from the pages with vibrant, high-contrast neon colors the yellow of sunshine and the pink of summer sunsets. Celebrate the magic of summertime, from a busy bee zipping between blossoms to a bumpy ride in the family van, from spreading sunscreen on our faces to enjoying bare feet on a beach, and from diving into sunset seas to counting the stars at night. This book brings all our favorite summer moments to life in a way that s both familiar and fresh, clever and surprising. Every page is bursting with the warm wonders of the season.With Aurore Petit s vibrant, playful illustrations, simple, engaging text, and pop-up surprises that toddlers (and parents!) will love, this book is a sensory celebration of summer s everyday magic. This is the first title in Aurore Petit s seasonal pop-up series, publishing alongside Autumn Pops Up! and to be followed soon by winter and spring-themed books. From family trips to ocean dips, experience summers everyday magic in this sturdy, neon pop-up book. With playful illustrations, engaging text, and pop-up surprises that toddlers (and parents) will love! Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.