Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Merril Press, Bellevue, Washington, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 093678301X ISBN 13: 9780936783017
Da: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. VG/VG. 722 pp. DJ rubbed with shallow edge curling, creasing. Top spine edge has 1/2" open tear, creasing. Corners lightly bumped. Page edges have several small specks of soiling. Spine slightly cocked, tight. Interior bright, clean. No marks. Very nice reading/research copy. NOTE: Thick, heavy volume. Overseas order will require extra shipping cost.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Book condition is very good. Very minor shelfwear. Very minor edge wear to very few edges. Bar code sticker to back tail edge. 177 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Book condition is very good. Appears unread. Very minor edge wear to small amount of edges. Round scuff mark on front head edge. 177 pages.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Book condition is very good. Minor edge wear to spine edges. Very minor shelfwear. Updated. 235 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Merril Press, Bellevue, Washington, 2008
ISBN 10: 0936783591 ISBN 13: 9780936783598
Da: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition(so Stated). 249 pages, 16 chapters. Book is clean & binding is tight. A very nice copy; available for immediate shipment, carefully packed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Free Enterprise Press, Bellevue, Washington/Merril Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0939571234 ISBN 13: 9780939571239
Da: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
paperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition, stated. --------Trade paperback, 8 1/4" tall.---------FINE CONDITION, but note that the text is evenly not bright white- not foxing, just not acid-free paper----------SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, on flyleaf " To Rose M., A True Friend of CORE and Human Dignity, Paul Driessen"-----------. Signed by Author(s).
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Book condition is very good. Very minor shelfwear. Appears unread. 168 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Free Enterprise Press / Distributed by Merril Press / AND A SECOND BOOK, from St. Martin's Press / Cato Institute, Bellevue, Washington / New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 093957117X ISBN 13: 9780939571178
Da: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. "Trashing the Economy" is a "Second edition" stated. A heavy octavo trade paperback with no reading creases; as-new unread but downgraded to "near fine" due to a small spot of discoloration to bottom of rear wrap and bottom edges of final few pages. Inscribed & signed by author Ron Arnold to the half-title page. According to The Washington Post: "A former Sierra Club official, . . . Arnold says he still considers himself a strong conservationist. But he accuses mainstream groups of exaggerating or even inventing environmental threats in order to advance narrow political goals that have little to do with safeguarding natural resources." Authors point out the finally suicidal presumption of the Extreme Green that any act of man -- following his nature as a rational creature -- to change or make use of natural resources is inherently evil. Systematically cataloging the methods and actions of one "environmental" group after another, they also point out the error in claiming ranchers "pay the federal government too little" in grazing fees on lands where the ranchers already legally OWN the water and grazing rights, the water tanks and irrigation lines, the ranch houses, cookhouses, bunkhouses, and all other structures and improvements, without which "there could be no federal grazing fees." An enormously thorough and detailed book, "Printed in the United States of America by People Who Have Not Yet Lost Their Jobs." Totals 659 pp. including index and an 8-pp. bibliography. (Note to those in Westminster, Calif. and Derry, N.H. who have trouble understanding the word "inscribed": this word means the author has written words other than his own name -- frequently a salutation to the original buyer or recipient -- in this book. As an aid to those who are not native English-speakers or who otherwise have problems with reading comprehension, we attach one or more SCANS (pictures) of the inscribed page with our listing of this book, as with each of our signed or inscribed books. If you have any doubts about what we mean when we report this copy of "Trashing the Economy" has been "inscribed," please see attached scans before ordering. Please do not order this book and then write us to complain: "You didn't TELL me he wrote 'To Allan Browne . . . .'" Not only did we tell you, there are PICTURES.) Meantime, OUR SECOND OFFERING, "Eco-Scam," ISBN 0-312-10971-7, states "First Paperback Edition: April 1994." Number line complete 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (Hardcover first was 1993.) As new unread. Author Ronald Bailey "explores and explodes the popular myths of global disaster, from 'nuclear winter' to the depletion of nonrenewable resources. . . . The bad news . . . is that by believing some of the more persuasive alarmists, we may be doing the earth more harm than good." This second book 228 pp. including notes and index. These two books will weigh more than 3 lbs. (1.3 kilos) boxed and may cost extra to ship "Priority" or outside the U.S. The pair of books on related topics now reduced from $35. Inscribed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Merril Press, Bellevue, Washington, 2007
ISBN 10: 0936783516 ISBN 13: 9780936783512
Da: Bookensteins, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book is inscribed by the Author on the Title Half page. Cover corners are lightly bumped. Book pages are clean with no marks. Bookseller Inventory BS/BS10873 03/2021. Inscribed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Merril Press, Washington, DC, 1999
ISBN 10: 0134964721 ISBN 13: 9780134964720
Da: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: New. Illustrated (illustratore). Never used. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; ISBN: 0134964721. ISBN/EAN: 9780134964720. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560729561.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Merril Press, Bellevue, Washington, 2004
ISBN 10: 0936783389 ISBN 13: 9780936783383
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Paperback. Condizione: New. NOT a library discard (illustratore). First Edition (so stated). Bellevue, Washington: Merril Press, 2004. INSCRIBED / SIGNED and dated (2004) by the AUTHOR directly on the first printed page. The inscription reads, in part, "I hope this describes the Tuskegee experience accurately." SIGNED copies are SCARCE. New and unread in PERFECT condition. Square and tight. Sharp corners. NO chips, tears, creases, rubbing or fading. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Bound in the original light blue pictorial wraps. From the publisher: "A story about one man's dream that took him from Harlem to the segregated South, to North Africa and ultimate glory over the skies of Italy and Germany. He returned to a country still not ready to recognize his achievements.The 332nd Fighter Group, consisted of four squadrons of black fighter pilots who had to fight not only the Luftwaffe, but also the U.S. Army Air Corp before they could gain recognition. They had to drink from water fountains marked 'for colored only' and even after they won their wings, their own Air Corp made fun of them with disparaging remarks such as the 'Spookwaffe' or the 'Nigger Air Force.'". INSCRIBED / SIGNED by the AUTHOR. First Edition (so stated). Softcover. New. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 219pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Merril Press, Bellevue, Washington, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 0023408146 ISBN 13: 9780023408144
Da: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. FIFTH. Publisher: Merrill Press, 1996, Good, (OVERSIZED) HB, ISBN: 0-02-340814-6. Book.