Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hudson Hills Press in association with the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1985
ISBN 10: 0933920601 ISBN 13: 9780933920606
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NY: Museum of Modern Art /Oxford University Press, 1976., 1976
ISBN 10: 0870705202 ISBN 13: 9780870705205
Da: Sara Armstrong - Books, Cedarville, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
216pp, (6 x 8.5 inches), b&w and (a few) color illustrations, bibliography, index. Near Fine/Near Fine, hardcover with dust jacket. A trace of sunning to lower edge of boards, some tiny specks at lower corner of textblock. Otherwise book is crisp, clean, tight, corners sharp, no markings. White unclipped DJ very lightly soiled, a little rubbing to corners and spine ends, no tears, chips or creases. Expressionism, cubism, abstract movements, dada, surrealism, lithography, School of Paris, Picasso, pop art, kinetic, op, concrete, conceptual , et al.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hudson Hills Press and San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933920741 ISBN 13: 9780933920743
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 196 pages, very good condition, light wear to dj inner flap; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art and Yale University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0300106408 ISBN 13: 9780300106404
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover exhibiton catalog with dustjacket, 192 pages, as new condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra for this item.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hudson Hills Press / San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, New York / San Francisco, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933920741 ISBN 13: 9780933920743
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very good +. Stated First edition. 4to. Glossy illustrated wrappers. 196 pages, with Index. Illustrated with b/w and some color photographic images. No names or marks. Due to size, international shipping at cost.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art/Yale University Press, U.S.A., 2004
ISBN 10: 0300106408 ISBN 13: 9780300106404
Da: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. A bright, clean, tight copy sans tears, stains, and discoloration. "As one of the most alluring yet elusive concepts in contemporary style, glamour is an ideal that permeates our visual culture. Published to coincide with an exhibition at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, this catalogue radically revises our understanding of glamour in the fields of fashion, industrial design, and architecture. Tracing glamour's trajectory from Hollywood's golden age to its present day connotations of affluence this lavishly illustrated volume presents a striking array of postwar couture, jewelry, automobiles, furniture, and built and unbuilt architecture-all of which share an affinity for richly decorative patterning, complex layering and sumptuous materials." PROLIFICALLY ILLUSTRATED in full-color photography (most full page) with accompanying descriptive captions. 191 pages. NOTE: Due to the large size and weight of the book additional shipping cost may be requested/required for OUT-OF-U.S. shipment in accordance with country of destination. GO2.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art and Hudson Hills Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0933920601 ISBN 13: 9780933920606
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 402 pages; good condition, clear tape around top and bottom of spine and to first page; creases to spine; lower right corner of first few pages curl; owner's name; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury / Modern Art Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1408182106 ISBN 13: 9781408182109
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 7,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Good condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with light wear, some fading. Book has clean and bright contents.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Published for the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art by University of Washington Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0295959312 ISBN 13: 9780295959313
Da: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustratore). Large paperback in very good + condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Aspen Art Press, The Modern Inst, 2015
ISBN 10: 0934324689 ISBN 13: 9780934324687
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Modern Art; Cresset Press, 1938
Da: Losaw Service, Lenox Dale, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No DJ. Green cloth cover is foxed, lightly worn, good spine paste on. Name on endpaper. Pages are tanned, clean, solid binding.
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Modern Art, New york/delacorte Press, New York, 1945
Da: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Georges Rouault (illustratore). Second Printing. from the library of american artist robert courtright with his signature on the front free fly.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury / Modern Art Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1408182106 ISBN 13: 9781408182109
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 9,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Editore: The Museum of Modern Art and Horizons Press, 1962
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket in protective plastic overwrap, 320 pages; good condition, heavy foxing to top outer page edges; internally very good; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press / California Museum of Modern Art, 1990
ISBN 10: 0520068424 ISBN 13: 9780520068421
Da: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: NF. Paperback in Near Fine condition. 9 X 0.8 X 12 inches. 249 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. A very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages and solid binding. Scarce. ; 6.2 X 0.6 X 8 inches; 272 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art and Asia Society Galleries, University of California Press, 1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 0520217489 ISBN 13: 9780520217485
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 224 pages, very good condition; light rubbing to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hudson Hills Press with The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933920741 ISBN 13: 9780933920743
Da: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. New York: Hudson Hills Press with The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1986. 196 pages; 66 plates, color and b&w, with commentary on the photograph and the photographer; 66 photographers represented with bios. . First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. Language: ENG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Abbeville Press Modern Art Movements, 1984
ISBN 10: 089659422X ISBN 13: 9780896594227
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover without dustjacket, 144 pages; fair to good condition: pages loose from top of spine but still bound; ex-museum library copy with library stamp on 1 page; no other internal marks; abrasion from removed sticker on inside rear cover; clear tape around bottom of spine. Priority and foreign shipping may be extra for this item.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art/University of California Press, San Francisco and Berkeley, CA, 1989
ISBN 10: 0520068424 ISBN 13: 9780520068421
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Stiff color illus. wraps. As issued. xviii,233 pp. 1st ptg. Catalogue to accompany 1989-90 traveling exhibition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J G Press: Dawn of Modern Art, North Dighton, MA, 1994
ISBN 10: 0964003457 ISBN 13: 9780964003453
Da: Gebhard and Burkhart Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: FABA
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Hardcover. A near fine copy with a blind ownership stamp on the front free end paper. The dust jacket is wear fine with slight wear to the top of the spine. 64 pages with most pages in color and full page reproductions in this Picasso and Cubism. Art the easy way.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Editore: Arno Press for the Museum of Modern Art, NY
Da: Adagio Books, Longmont, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. In very good, clean, unmarked condition in an acceptable dust jacket. Jacket has multiple chips and small tears along edges. B/W illustrations accompany text published for MOMA NY. Size: 8 x 10.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Francisco : San Francisco Museum of Modern Art ; New Haven : Yale University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0300106408 ISBN 13: 9780300106404
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 185 pages; Description: 185 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 30 cm. Catalog of an exhibition at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art Oct. 9, 2004-Jan. 16, 2005. Includes bibliographical references (p. 180-183) . Subjects: Fashion design --History --Industrial design --Architectural design --Architecture, Modern --History --20th century --Aesthetics, Modern --Exhibitions. Summary: As one of the most alluring yet elusive concepts in contemporary style, glamour is an ideal that permeates our visual culture. This lavishly illustrated book radically revises our understanding of glamour in fashion, industrial design, and architecture. The volume traces glamour's trajectory from its historical middle-class origins to its present-day connotations of affluence and elegance. In doing so, Â"glamourÂ" is established as a new critical category for design that embraces richly decorative patterns, complex layering, sumptuous materials, and sculptural forms. Following a general introduction on the culture and consumption of glamour, three essays explore the concept as it has evolved in the fields of fashion, design, and architecture. Valerie Steele examines the construction of glamour from nineteenth-century fashion through the golden age of Hollywood and beyond, addressing the creations of Adrian, Christian Dior, Chanel, Gucci, and Versace, among others. Phil Patton discusses the industrial designs of Bentley, Jakob + MacFarlane, Marc Newson, Greg Lynn, and more, linking postwar culture's fixation on consumer goods to the establishment of class identity and the intricacies of branding and marketing. Joseph Rosa identifies the roots of glamour in projects by postwar architects such as Philip Johnson and Paul Rudolph, exploring their influences on contemporary architects such as Herzog and de Meuron, Bernard Tschumi, and Neil Denari. Presenting a diverse array of striking couture, design objects (from cars to watches) , and buildings (both built and unbuilt) , this beautiful book is essential for anyone interested in fashion, design, or architecture. 4 Kg.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hudson Hills Press with The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 1555951112 ISBN 13: 9781555951115
Da: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. New York: Hudson Hills Press with The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1995. 192 pages; over 150 (unnumbered) artworks or objects illustrated in color. An imaginative exhibition of art and craft from Native American baskets to Thomas Eakins' painting to Harvey Littleton glass. A beautiful catalogue. A few page corners turned down, otherwise clean and tight and unblemished, First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. Language: ENG.